You are not logged in.

#26 2014-07-20 20:39:34

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

celeron2002 wrote:

I have installed kf5 and kf5-aid but there is not a startkde command :S

startkde is part of plasma. kf5 is not plasma, see previous posts to know how to install it.

Offline

#27 2014-07-20 21:01:25

oli74
Member
Registered: 2014-07-07
Posts: 6

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:

Use KDM from kde4 or any other DM (except for GDM), or launch /opt/kf5/bin/startkde from .xinitrc making sure to first export all env variables from 10-kf5

Thank you. I had already tried lightdm and Slim with no success. Finally I installed MDM and was able to log in but plasmashell keeps quitting promptly after login. I'm pretty sure something is wrong in my installation or I have missed something. Oh well, I guess I'll wait until plasma-desktop go to [testing] or something like that.

Offline

#28 2014-07-20 21:10:37

celeron2002
Member
From: Santiago, Chile.
Registered: 2004-02-18
Posts: 150

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:
celeron2002 wrote:

I have installed kf5 and kf5-aid but there is not a startkde command :S

startkde is part of plasma. kf5 is not plasma, see previous posts to know how to install it.


Ops, i thought that with  "plasma-framework" package was enought. I will wait when "plasma-desktop" appears in extra respositories.

Thank u


irc.bsd.cl #linux
irc.freenode.org #archlinux-es

Offline

#29 2014-07-21 11:16:51

AnAkkk
Member
Registered: 2014-03-03
Posts: 148

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas, any reason to not update the plasma packages to be installed in normal directories and make them conflict with the KDE4 packages they conflict with?
There isn't going to be a way to have both in the normal directories without using /opt/kf5 anyway, is it?
That would solve the issues with the breeze theme for SDDM.

Offline

#30 2014-07-21 11:40:40

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

AnAkkk wrote:

arojas, any reason to not update the plasma packages to be installed in normal directories and make them conflict with the KDE4 packages they conflict with?
There isn't going to be a way to have both in the normal directories without using /opt/kf5 anyway, is it?
That would solve the issues with the breeze theme for SDDM.

Personally I would like to, but I think that, at least for now, many people will like to install it just to test it without removing KDE4. Also, this requires changes in other KDE4 packages (eg. baloo needs to be split into libraries and binaries, just like kactivities is). Anyway, this should be Andrea's decision when he moves it to [extra], but I think his idea is to keep them in /opt for a while.

Offline

#31 2014-07-30 04:15:18

beitme
Member
Registered: 2013-05-24
Posts: 52

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Love KDE 5, but none of the shortcut keys are working for me, which makes it practically unusable.

Offline

#32 2014-07-30 09:09:38

desaparecido
Member
From: Liège, Belgium
Registered: 2010-03-14
Posts: 147

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

hi, I use plasma session KF5 git version from AUR packages for a while and almost all works fine for me (some bugs that finally are "normal" for a new release), and I can use kate, konsole, dolphin and some other ones with their frameworks branch, but surely, I need build it myself so if somebody wants test it is possible.  For test in "magically" way there are ISO's of kubuntu or other easier solutions (if is only to test it)..

good luck and thanks for all AUR PKGBUILDS of KF5 :-)


KF5 & Plasma5 (git versions) - Awesome WM
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX - AMD FX8350 - ATI Radeon HD 7970
[testing] repo

Offline

#33 2014-08-02 18:45:11

AnAkkk
Member
Registered: 2014-03-03
Posts: 148

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:
AnAkkk wrote:

arojas, any reason to not update the plasma packages to be installed in normal directories and make them conflict with the KDE4 packages they conflict with?
There isn't going to be a way to have both in the normal directories without using /opt/kf5 anyway, is it?
That would solve the issues with the breeze theme for SDDM.

Personally I would like to, but I think that, at least for now, many people will like to install it just to test it without removing KDE4. Also, this requires changes in other KDE4 packages (eg. baloo needs to be split into libraries and binaries, just like kactivities is). Anyway, this should be Andrea's decision when he moves it to [extra], but I think his idea is to keep them in /opt for a while.

I think that made more sense when Plasma 5 was still in beta, but it's your call. Some distributions like openSUSE already moved it out of /opt.

Offline

#34 2014-08-02 18:52:40

enoop
Member
Registered: 2014-05-03
Posts: 2

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Any one else having a problem with their laptop and plasma 5? I've been using touchegg for multitouch gestures, disabling three button taps in synaptics for compatibility. Now any time I tap with three or more fingers on the trackpad, the cursor freezes for several seconds. This only happens in any of the ported stuff (plasma, dolphin 5, etc.), cursor works as expected in chromium.

Offline

#35 2014-08-04 01:32:23

anitac
Member
Registered: 2011-06-15
Posts: 25

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

beitme wrote:

Love KDE 5, but none of the shortcut keys are working for me, which makes it practically unusable.

Same with me until I manually execute /opt/kf5/bin/kglobalaccel5

Offline

#36 2014-08-07 13:13:16

W.F.Cody
Member
From: Ghent
Registered: 2010-11-18
Posts: 129

Re: KF 5 & Plasma


My AUR packages
Any package of mine is up for grabs. If you think you could mantain it better - just contact me!

Offline

#37 2014-08-07 16:28:21

anitac
Member
Registered: 2011-06-15
Posts: 25

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Wow. KF5.1 loads almost instantly for me. Much quicker than KDE4 and KF5.

Offline

#38 2014-08-07 18:58:07

oli74
Member
Registered: 2014-07-07
Posts: 6

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Does anyone have any info on when the plasma-desktop 5 will be in [extra]?

Offline

#39 2014-08-13 19:04:18

celeron2002
Member
From: Santiago, Chile.
Registered: 2004-02-18
Posts: 150

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

oli74 wrote:

Does anyone have any info on when the plasma-desktop 5 will be in [extra]?


I have the same doubt :S :S


irc.bsd.cl #linux
irc.freenode.org #archlinux-es

Offline

#40 2014-08-13 23:19:20

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

oli74 wrote:

Does anyone have any info on when the plasma-desktop 5 will be in [extra]?

When Andrea solves his connection issues

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=185437

Offline

#41 2014-08-14 16:40:13

maslascher
Member
Registered: 2013-10-15
Posts: 52

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

@arojas- What if this will take more than decent time to fix? I can't wait to see plasma 5 and install from AUR is not comfortable at all.

Offline

#42 2014-08-14 17:35:44

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,938
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

You have few choices. Either you wait, or you try to build it yourself, or you use AUR.

But surely you can wait. What's a few days going to hurt?


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#43 2014-08-15 17:46:17

Anonymo
Member
Registered: 2005-04-07
Posts: 423
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

oli74 wrote:

Does anyone have any info on when the plasma-desktop 5 will be in [extra]?

Probably October 15
https://techbase.kde.org/Schedules/Plasma_5

Offline

#44 2014-08-15 20:40:51

Ravior
Member
From: Galați, Romania
Registered: 2013-01-10
Posts: 39

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Anonymo wrote:

I hope not.
Stick to stable releases while waiting a bit to get a more complete KDE experience. That's a solid line of thought, but I kinda tend to disagree.
The sooner the integration happens, the more time there will be to fix any papercuts. That should considerably increase the existing test bed.

P.S.: I apologize in advance If I'm talking rubbish.(I don't know the exact bug status of the KDE Plasma 5.0.1)

Last edited by Ravior (2014-08-15 20:41:45)

Offline

#45 2014-08-15 22:22:52

Soukyuu
Member
Registered: 2014-04-08
Posts: 845

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

October is when 5.1 is released as stable. 5.0 is already stable. It would be in [extra] already but for the reason stated in ajoras's post above, they are not.


[ Arch x86_64 | linux | ThinkPad X220 | Intel Core i5 2540M@3.3Ghz | Intel HD3000 | 16GB RAM | Main, docked to 2 Monitors ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux-ck-k10 | Custom-built | AMD Phenom II X4@3,5Ghz | nVidia 260 GTX | 12GB RAM | Retired ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux | Custom-built | Intel Celeron G3920@2,99Ghz | iGPU | 8GB RAM | Home server ]

Offline

#46 2014-08-19 01:52:03

Akuma
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-10-26
Posts: 32

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hi,
I installed kf5(-aids) and plasma-desktop from AUR and it runs perfectly, except for the power management which seems to be not loaded or disabled. So, for instance I'm unable to suspend from KDE.

http://i.imgur.com/5xlBPT7.png - there it says unable to load power management module, and that you can load it via the startup kcm
http://i.imgur.com/sQ2EahH.png - but power management shows as enabled and running already

Besides this, journalctl shows a lot of this when running the power management kcm :

août 19 03:36:25 synesta systemsettings5[5291]: "Dim screen"  has a runtime requirement
août 19 03:36:25 synesta systemsettings5[5291]: There was a problem in contacting DBus!! Assuming the action is ok.

So I just wanted to know if other people on KF5 / Plasma 2 are running into this issue, and if it's not the case what I'm doing wrong then.

Cheers.

Offline

#47 2014-08-19 09:54:58

desaparecido
Member
From: Liège, Belgium
Registered: 2010-03-14
Posts: 147

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Akuma wrote:

Hi,
I installed kf5(-aids) and plasma-desktop from AUR and it runs perfectly, except for the power management which seems to be not loaded or disabled. So, for instance I'm unable to suspend from KDE.

http://i.imgur.com/5xlBPT7.png - there it says unable to load power management module, and that you can load it via the startup kcm
http://i.imgur.com/sQ2EahH.png - but power management shows as enabled and running already

Hi, I have the same issue, I've git version installed using AUR pkgbuilds.  I have a desktop so is no so important for the moment.


KF5 & Plasma5 (git versions) - Awesome WM
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX - AMD FX8350 - ATI Radeon HD 7970
[testing] repo

Offline

#48 2014-08-24 11:41:24

AnAkkk
Member
Registered: 2014-03-03
Posts: 148

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Anything new about getting plasma5 in extra? Packages are already available in some other distributions since quite some time...

Offline

#49 2014-08-24 18:08:23

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,850

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

AnAkkk wrote:

Anything new about getting plasma5 in extra? Packages are already available in some other distributions since quite some time...

Every time someone asks when something will be ready, Allan breaks another package.   Don't be responsible for another breakage...


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#50 2014-08-24 18:19:11

okubax
Member
From: London
Registered: 2010-04-24
Posts: 203
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

ewaller wrote:
AnAkkk wrote:

Anything new about getting plasma5 in extra? Packages are already available in some other distributions since quite some time...

Every time someone asks when something will be ready, Allan breaks another package.   Don't be responsible for another breakage...

^ Ha

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB