You are not logged in.

#1 2014-07-18 13:19:55

ktatar156
Member
Registered: 2012-10-01
Posts: 30

KF 5 & Plasma

Hello,
when there are plans to change the KDE 4 on a KF 5? When plasma-next will be available in the official repositories (not kde-unstable)? Is it changes will be automatic (by pacman-Syu)? What packages I need to install clean (without KDE4) KF5 & Plasma Next?

Last edited by ktatar156 (2014-07-18 13:20:52)

Offline

#2 2014-07-18 13:28:31

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Have you read the wiki article on KDE?

Offline

#3 2014-07-18 13:46:49

phanisvara
Member
From: west bengal, india
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 74

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

that wiki article tells you how to install KF5 at this time. what it doesn't tell you is that things are very much in motion now and, unless you're in a particular hurry, it would be better to wait for a while. there are several forum posts on the subject, the most recent here: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1436948 and also a few others.

at the moment, you need [kde-unstable] (which implies [testing]) and a couple dozen packages built from AUR. this will eventually change, rather soon according to andrea scarpino, with KF5 moving into [extra] where you'll be able to install it with or without using KDE4 at the same time.

i'd wait for that if you want to avoid trouble.

Offline

#4 2014-07-18 14:42:27

AnAkkk
Member
Registered: 2014-03-03
Posts: 148

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

KF5 is already in extra. Plasma 5 is in AUR, and you shouldn't use packages from kde-unstable because they're outdated/conflict with AUR packages.

Last edited by AnAkkk (2014-07-18 14:42:36)

Offline

#5 2014-07-18 14:52:58

phanisvara
Member
From: west bengal, india
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 74

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

ah, my setup still works, including packages from [kde-unstable]. i'll wait with further updates until things have settled down some more. for the moment i'm using KDE 4.13 again, mostly.

Offline

#6 2014-07-18 15:08:27

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

phanisvara wrote:

at the moment, you need [kde-unstable] (which implies [testing]) and a couple dozen packages built from AUR.

AnAkkk's right and you too should have read the wiki https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Kde#KDE_5.x :-)

Offline

#7 2014-07-18 15:48:35

phanisvara
Member
From: west bengal, india
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 74

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

i did, but at the time i installed, a few days back, [kde-unstable] was required. i'm leaving things as they are for now and will update in a few days' time.

Last edited by phanisvara (2014-07-18 15:49:05)

Offline

#8 2014-07-18 16:30:47

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

The info has been added a month ago: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php?ti … did=316915

Offline

#9 2014-07-18 16:57:55

phanisvara
Member
From: west bengal, india
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 74

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

yes, i saw that info, and didn't find those packages except in [kde-unstabl]. as i've written a few times, things are moving with these packages and repos, and nobody updates the wiki if it's going to change again in a few days. but whatever, you are right, i'm backing out here.

Offline

#10 2014-07-18 18:08:53

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

It is not a good idea to enable [kde-unstable] until Plasma is fully uploaded and Andrea announces it officially. He may use different package names than the one from AUR (eg. baloo5 vs. baloo-frameworks) and then depending on possible replaces/conflicts fields the [kde-unstable] packages will try to replace the AUR ones, breaking dependencies.

Offline

#11 2014-07-18 18:36:48

phanisvara
Member
From: west bengal, india
Registered: 2012-07-08
Posts: 74

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

never said it was. it was necessary at one time, not anymore. and the best idea is to wait until things get more settled.

Offline

#12 2014-07-19 11:29:10

ktatar156
Member
Registered: 2012-10-01
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

And I got second question:
Is there any plans to port KDE 4 apps to KDE 5? Is there any schedule or feature plan? Where I can read anything about that?

Offline

#13 2014-07-19 11:49:48

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

ktatar156 wrote:

Is there any plans to port KDE 4 apps to KDE 5? Is there any schedule or feature plan? Where I can read anything about that?

Yes, there will be a first release in December which will include both KF5 and KDE4 applications (those who haven't been ported yet). You can read more about it in these threads:

http://mail.kde.org/pipermail/kde-cvs-a … 00147.html
http://mail.kde.org/pipermail/release-t … 07932.html

Offline

#14 2014-07-19 12:37:30

AnAkkk
Member
Registered: 2014-03-03
Posts: 148

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Some KDE4 applications are already ported to KF5 though, any plans to make AUR packages available for these?
For example, Kate and Konsole are available in openSUSE KF5 repository.

EDIT: KDE Base Apps (Dolphin, Konqueror, etc) seem to have a KF5 branch as well https://projects.kde.org/projects/kde/a … frameworks
(which is actually available as an openSUSE package too)

EDIT 2: Actually kate and konsole are already in AUR, but they're -git versions and depend on others -git versions of KF5 packages hmm

Last edited by AnAkkk (2014-07-19 12:45:47)

Offline

#15 2014-07-19 12:51:44

abveritas
Member
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 29

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Working plasma 5/frameworks ported apps, git builds:
dolphin (kde-baseapps)
kate/kwrite
yakuake
konsole
rekonq
kmymoney & alikimia
kdepim (not all parts are fully working, needs the frameworks kdepimlibs port too)
plasma-mediacenter
konversation
skanlite
kdeconnect
bluedevil/libbluedevil
kde-gtk-config
kdevplatform/kdevelop
partitionmanager
sddm (not really a plasma 5 app,but fully integrated, with available breeze theme)
okteta

Offline

#16 2014-07-19 13:06:48

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

AnAkkk wrote:

EDIT 2: Actually kate and konsole are already in AUR, but they're -git versions and depend on others -git versions of KF5 packages hmm

You can just remove the -git from dependencies and try to build them. There's no guarantee that this will always work though, at any point there could be a source incompatible change in git which will break compilation against KF5 releases.

Offline

#17 2014-07-20 10:28:12

dunkles
Member
From: Chile
Registered: 2010-04-26
Posts: 64

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

why netwokmanager not appear in tray?

Offline

#18 2014-07-20 13:13:53

tghe-retford
Member
From: Retford, United Kingdom
Registered: 2011-12-08
Posts: 21
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:
AnAkkk wrote:

EDIT 2: Actually kate and konsole are already in AUR, but they're -git versions and depend on others -git versions of KF5 packages hmm

You can just remove the -git from dependencies and try to build them. There's no guarantee that this will always work though, at any point there could be a source incompatible change in git which will break compilation against KF5 releases.

To clarify, this works on libbluedevil-frameworks-git but bluedevil-frameworks-git will fail compiling at about 41% if I recall from memory.

There are also problems using SDDM at the moment as several bugs have come up recently where Plasma being installed to /opt is causing problems with the SDDM Plasma theme working unless you use sddm-greeter --test-mode and some configuration options like autologin, cursor theme and last selected session are broken within the last week. I have KDE4 SC and KDE Frameworks 5 installed on the same computer so for now I can just use KDM until all the bugs are resolved and packages for KF5 are uploaded.

Offline

#19 2014-07-20 13:35:19

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

dunkles wrote:

why netwokmanager not appear in tray?

Have you installed plasma-nm?

Offline

#20 2014-07-20 14:48:09

AnAkkk
Member
Registered: 2014-03-03
Posts: 148

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

tghe-retford wrote:

There are also problems using SDDM at the moment as several bugs have come up recently where Plasma being installed to /opt is causing problems with the SDDM Plasma theme working unless you use sddm-greeter --test-mode and some configuration options like autologin, cursor theme and last selected session are broken within the last week. I have KDE4 SC and KDE Frameworks 5 installed on the same computer so for now I can just use KDM until all the bugs are resolved and packages for KF5 are uploaded.

And it looks like it's not possible to install plasma-workspace outside /opt/kf5, otherwise it conflicts with kdebase-workspace hmm

Offline

#21 2014-07-20 16:08:31

oli74
Member
Registered: 2014-07-07
Posts: 6

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

How can I install KDM for plasma 5?

Offline

#22 2014-07-20 16:34:12

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

oli74 wrote:

How can I install KDM for plasma 5?

There is no KDM anymore.

Offline

#23 2014-07-20 18:21:23

oli74
Member
Registered: 2014-07-07
Posts: 6

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:
oli74 wrote:

How can I install KDM for plasma 5?

There is no KDM anymore.

OK, so how can I start a Plasma session. I boot directly into command prompt. The .xinitrc way is not working...

Last edited by oli74 (2014-07-20 18:22:12)

Offline

#24 2014-07-20 18:35:21

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

oli74 wrote:

OK, so how can I start a Plasma session. I boot directly into command prompt. The .xinitrc way is not working...

Use KDM from kde4 or any other DM (except for GDM), or launch /opt/kf5/bin/startkde from .xinitrc making sure to first export all env variables from 10-kf5

Last edited by arojas (2014-07-20 18:35:50)

Offline

#25 2014-07-20 20:26:17

celeron2002
Member
From: Santiago, Chile.
Registered: 2004-02-18
Posts: 150

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:
oli74 wrote:

OK, so how can I start a Plasma session. I boot directly into command prompt. The .xinitrc way is not working...

Use KDM from kde4 or any other DM (except for GDM), or launch /opt/kf5/bin/startkde from .xinitrc making sure to first export all env variables from 10-kf5


I have installed kf5 and kf5-aid but there is not a startkde command :S


[root@celerondomain elmoska]# updatedb
[root@celerondomain elmoska]# locate startkde
/usr/bin/startkde
[root@celerondomain elmoska]# pacman -Qo /usr/bin/startkde
/usr/bin/startkde es propiedad de kdebase-workspace 4.11.10-2


irc.bsd.cl #linux
irc.freenode.org #archlinux-es

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB