You are not logged in.

#51 2014-08-24 18:48:17

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

ewaller wrote:
AnAkkk wrote:

Anything new about getting plasma5 in extra? Packages are already available in some other distributions since quite some time...

Every time someone asks when something will be ready, Allan breaks another package.   Don't be responsible for another breakage...

Oh lordy... I forgot Allan does this.

In other news, I just installed plasma-desktop (after loads of compiling) and I'm liking it. Considering I was on the GNOME side of the GNOME2 vs KDE war, this is ground-breaking for me.


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

#52 2014-09-03 16:34:31

Tom B
Member
Registered: 2014-01-15
Posts: 162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I installed it from AUR but plasmashell crashes continually when I log in, how can I debug this? I feel it may be a settings issue as I was able to log in once, then I logged back into KDE 4 Plasma. Is there any way to clear Plasma5 settings other than creating a new user?

Offline

#53 2014-09-03 17:51:55

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Tom B wrote:

I installed it from AUR but plasmashell crashes continually when I log in, how can I debug this? I feel it may be a settings issue as I was able to log in once, then I logged back into KDE 4 Plasma. Is there any way to clear Plasma5 settings other than creating a new user?

I initially had this problem because Plasma 5 inherited the auto-start entries from MATE and it was auto-starting Compiz as a result. Have a look inside /opt/kf5/etc/xdg/autostart/ in case there's anything wayward there.


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

#54 2014-09-03 20:07:34

Tom B
Member
Registered: 2014-01-15
Posts: 162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I think it's a config issue, a different user doesn't have the same issue. I think I'll wait, there were too many issues with the themes I tried for me to use it as my main desktop. Semi-transparent panel themes were just 100% transparent, and the same problem existed with transparent window decorations.

Offline

#55 2014-09-03 21:36:53

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Tom B wrote:

I think it's a config issue, a different user doesn't have the same issue. I think I'll wait, there were too many issues with the themes I tried for me to use it as my main desktop. Semi-transparent panel themes were just 100% transparent, and the same problem existed with transparent window decorations.

In that case, there is also ~/.config/ which does have a few files in there.

I have no idea about decorations, because I'm generally fine with it (web-browser-related-RAM-eating aside).


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

#56 2014-09-16 23:00:00

Humar
Member
Registered: 2013-09-13
Posts: 52

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Still waiting. Hope andrea can resolve his connection problems soon.
I bothered with compiling everything on my old notebook, but on my desktop this is too much of a hassle for me.

Offline

#57 2014-09-18 16:06:39

Overload
Member
Registered: 2014-09-18
Posts: 3

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

With the update do 5.0.2 kdebase-workspace is marked incompatible with plasma next packages (eg. https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/plasma-desktop)

How do we upgrade? Do we have to uninstall kde4 completely? What about the applications that depends on kde4 runtime?

Offline

#58 2014-09-18 16:57:22

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,638

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Overload wrote:

How do we upgrade? Do we have to uninstall kde4 completely? What about the applications that depends on kde4 runtime?

Only khelpcenter conflicts with kdebase-runtime, and I removed it from plasma-workspace dependencies until https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/41972 is resolved. So you can just uninstall khelpcenter and use the one from kdebase-runtime.

Offline

#59 2014-09-18 21:02:12

tghe-retford
Member
From: Retford, United Kingdom
Registered: 2011-12-08
Posts: 21
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

It's not just conflicts with kdebase-runtime, a number of packages including plasma-desktop cannot install because of conflicts with kdebase-workspace (and kdebase-kdepasswd) which will overwrite KDE SC 4 files if allowed to install. As things stand, you can't have KDE SC 4 and KF5 co-installed with the latest AUR updates.

Offline

#60 2014-09-19 13:22:14

maslascher
Member
Registered: 2013-10-15
Posts: 52

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I see Kwin 5 and Oxygen 5 is in [extra]. Hope plasma next will be in there soon.

Offline

#61 2014-09-19 14:49:26

tgsb
Member
Registered: 2014-04-04
Posts: 2

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Yeah, its cool that Kwin5 and Oxygen5 are in the repos, but the problem (for me) is it shows that this creates a conflict with various things in my kde 4 installation that I didn't have when I installed the "plasma-next" metapackage

:: Synchronizing package databases...
 infinality-bundle is up to date
 core is up to date
 extra                                                                                   1769.2 KiB   429K/s 00:04 [#####################################################################] 100%
 community                                                                                  2.3 MiB   433K/s 00:05 [#####################################################################] 100%
 multilib is up to date
:: Starting full system upgrade...
:: Replace grantlee with extra/grantlee-qt4? [Y/n] y
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...
:: kwin and kdebase-workspace are in conflict. Remove kdebase-workspace? [y/N] y
error: failed to prepare transaction (could not satisfy dependencies)
:: bluedevil: requires kdebase-workspace
:: kdeartwork-kscreensaver: requires kdebase-workspace
:: kdeartwork-styles: requires kdebase-workspace
:: kdeplasma-addons-applets-lancelot: requires kdebase-workspace
:: kdeplasma-addons-libs: requires kdebase-workspace                                                                                                                                           
:: kdeplasma-applets-plasma-nm: requires kdebase-workspace                                                                                                                                     
:: kdeutils-print-manager: requires kdebase-workspace    

Does this mean that plasma-desktop is coming soon/today?  Or is there a way to fix this?

Last edited by tgsb (2014-09-19 15:00:16)

Offline

#62 2014-09-19 17:16:04

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,638

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

tgsb wrote:

Does this mean that plasma-desktop is coming soon/today?  Or is there a way to fix this?

It means that Plasma5 is not coinstallable with kdebase-workspace, you have to pick one or the other. Kwin5 and oxygen5 have been in the repos (kde-unstable) for ages, so I don't think this is a sign of plasma coming to [extra] any time soon

Offline

#63 2014-09-19 17:19:19

pepedopolous
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 86

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I really hope that KF5/Plasma5 and KDE4 remain co-installable. I don't think Plasma 5 will be ready for prime time until at least 5.1.

P

Offline

#64 2014-09-19 20:43:11

Box0
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-09-21
Posts: 218

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Based on the status of a git snapshot from this week, I'd say 5.1 is a very optimistic expectation smile

Offline

#65 2014-09-21 07:23:27

Vash63
Member
Registered: 2012-09-22
Posts: 26

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I think the fact that kwin 5 and oxygen 5 are in a plasma-next group is a good sign. Already preparing the group for it. Will keep that installed since I use GNOME primarily anyway and just reinstall every once in a while hoping to see Plasma 5 land in there sometime.

Offline

#66 2014-09-28 19:55:45

andre.vmatos
Member
Registered: 2010-07-28
Posts: 19

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

@arojas , whats the matter with compiling/installing plasma-next in a different root? Maybe /opt, and maybe user config home different from ~/.config too (to avoid messing with kde4 configs/apps configs). That way, plasma5 could be installed along side with KDE SC 4 and one could use both in the same user.
It's hard for a long time kde4 user to try plasma5 if he can't co-install them.

Offline

#67 2014-09-28 20:24:26

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,638

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Offline

#68 2014-09-28 20:39:49

andre.vmatos
Member
Registered: 2010-07-28
Posts: 19

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Oh, I see. Thanks for the answer.
I think they wont get much testing from a great fraction of kde's users before plasma5 can be co-installed with kde4.
Regards.

Offline

#69 2014-09-28 23:05:20

iuno
Member
Registered: 2014-08-09
Posts: 42

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

[off topic, created own thread]

Last edited by iuno (2014-09-29 13:19:57)

Offline

#70 2014-10-08 20:23:10

Humar
Member
Registered: 2013-09-13
Posts: 52

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Still waiting for plasma desktop *sighs*

Still using Gnome 3 until KDE 5 is ready for me without compiling every other day on all of my machines. Some of them are simply too slow hmm

Offline

#71 2014-10-08 20:44:46

tuxador
Member
From: algeria
Registered: 2010-07-08
Posts: 45

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

after an upgrade to frameworks 5.3  i lost my plasma-desktop :-/
i did the mistake to add the option --forcesince i was unable to udate kio...
now i have a black desktop in which i can launch applications with  krunner (alt+f2) but no wallpaper, no panels and nos widgets.
(sorry for my bad english)


laptop LENOVO Ideapad Z570 i7 / 6GO RAM/GeForce 540
ARCHLINUX+KDE frameworks 5.3 (working great !)

Offline

#72 2014-10-08 22:39:44

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 187

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

tuxador wrote:

after an upgrade to frameworks 5.3  i lost my plasma-desktop :-/

me too

downgrade of kio did not solve this.

I upgraded and ignored kio
after update of the rest, kio was upgradeable w/o errors; but my plasma is also broken


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#73 2014-10-08 23:56:41

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

My guess is we need to wait for the kio-extras update, because that's the only package that seems to look like it needs to catch up to version number at least 5.1.


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

#74 2014-10-09 00:23:06

Jodell
Member
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 285

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

tuxador wrote:

after an upgrade to frameworks 5.3  i lost my plasma-desktop :-/
i did the mistake to add the option --forcesince i was unable to udate kio...
now i have a black desktop in which i can launch applications with  krunner (alt+f2) but no wallpaper, no panels and nos widgets.
(sorry for my bad english)

Delete your .kde and .kde4 folder and it'll show up after logout. You'll lose all customizations though.

Offline

#75 2014-10-09 00:53:47

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,162
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Jodell wrote:
tuxador wrote:

now i have a black desktop in which i can launch applications with  krunner (alt+f2) but no wallpaper, no panels and nos widgets.
(sorry for my bad english)

Delete your .kde and .kde4 folder and it'll show up after logout. You'll lose all customizations though.

And if we don't have .kde or .kde4 folders in our home folder, but have a black desktop, can use krunner, what do we do?


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB