You are not logged in.

#1926 2016-04-12 07:05:40

imraro
Member
From: NewPath
Registered: 2009-11-06
Posts: 21

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

novist wrote:

Anyone else noticed that gtk3 breeze theme broke after some recent update? Firefox looks terrible now. All the padding between elements is gone. Text selection is gone. Selected items in the list are not highlighted either.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=211154

Offline

#1927 2016-04-12 08:32:28

Rog131
Member
Registered: 2015-08-23
Posts: 90

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

imraro wrote:
novist wrote:

Anyone else noticed that gtk3 breeze theme broke after some recent update? Firefox looks terrible now. All the padding between elements is gone. Text selection is gone. Selected items in the list are not highlighted either.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=211154

and the KDE bug report of the GTK+ 3.20 support: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=361066

Offline

#1928 2016-04-12 12:33:00

sunnylx
Member
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 31

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

novist wrote:

Anyone else noticed that gtk3 breeze theme broke after some recent update? Firefox looks terrible now. All the padding between elements is gone. Text selection is gone. Selected items in the list are not highlighted either.

Both my two computers with Plasma have the issue with FireFox. First I thought it was due to Infinality, but it is the theme.  The Default GTK3 theme works fine.

Offline

#1929 2016-04-12 14:05:57

Loose_Control
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-01-11
Posts: 136

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

i fixed my theme problem with this https://github.com/Martchus/PKGBUILDs/b … t/PKGBUILD (and removed breeze-gtk)

Last edited by Loose_Control (2016-04-12 14:06:54)

Offline

#1930 2016-04-13 01:10:06

Potomac
Member
Registered: 2011-12-25
Posts: 481

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I use plasma 5, and since the upgrade of mesa ( 11.2.0-1 ) I notice that sometimes a permanent white pixel is displayed on the top-left corner of the screen,

if I restart plasma 5 ( or if I switch to a console with "ctrl alt f2" and go back to X session ) then the bug disapears, no white pixel on the top-left corner,

it's a random bug, I want to know if someone else has noticed this bug ?

I use opengl 2.0 acceleration in plasma 5, I have a radeon hd4650 with radeon driver,

it's similar to this old bug :

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … bug/944701

not sure if mesa is the culprit, it could be also plasma 5

Last edited by Potomac (2016-04-13 01:21:59)

Offline

#1931 2016-04-13 04:47:49

bootkiller
Member
Registered: 2016-04-13
Posts: 5

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Potomac wrote:

I use plasma 5, and since the upgrade of mesa ( 11.2.0-1 ) I notice that sometimes a permanent white pixel is displayed on the top-left corner of the screen,

if I restart plasma 5 ( or if I switch to a console with "ctrl alt f2" and go back to X session ) then the bug disapears, no white pixel on the top-left corner,

it's a random bug, I want to know if someone else has noticed this bug ?

I use opengl 2.0 acceleration in plasma 5, I have a radeon hd4650 with radeon driver,

it's similar to this old bug :

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … bug/944701

not sure if mesa is the culprit, it could be also plasma 5

I've noticed this recently, killing Firefox fixes it.

Using Opengl 3.1 with EGL, also with a HD4770 with the radeon driver.

Last edited by bootkiller (2016-04-13 04:48:14)

Offline

#1932 2016-04-14 02:26:03

slytux
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2010-09-25
Posts: 111

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I found the fix of why firefox's look became messed up.  I looked up one of my old posts when they moved to GTK3.  There is a typo in ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini  It should be lowercase, not "Breeze"

[Settings]
gtk-icon-theme-name=breeze

Offline

#1933 2016-04-14 04:13:01

ChemBro
Member
Registered: 2008-10-22
Posts: 703

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

slytux wrote:

I found the fix of why firefox's look became messed up.  I looked up one of my old posts when they moved to GTK3.  There is a typo in ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini  It should be lowercase, not "Breeze"

[Settings]
gtk-icon-theme-name=breeze

Thank you! That drove me nuts.

Offline

#1934 2016-04-15 10:48:02

ceri
Member
Registered: 2013-10-12
Posts: 52

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

bootkiller wrote:
Potomac wrote:

I use plasma 5, and since the upgrade of mesa ( 11.2.0-1 ) I notice that sometimes a permanent white pixel is displayed on the top-left corner of the screen,

if I restart plasma 5 ( or if I switch to a console with "ctrl alt f2" and go back to X session ) then the bug disapears, no white pixel on the top-left corner,

it's a random bug, I want to know if someone else has noticed this bug ?

I use opengl 2.0 acceleration in plasma 5, I have a radeon hd4650 with radeon driver,

it's similar to this old bug :

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … bug/944701

not sure if mesa is the culprit, it could be also plasma 5

I've noticed this recently, killing Firefox fixes it.

Using Opengl 3.1 with EGL, also with a HD4770 with the radeon driver.

Getting this too with the proprietary nvidia driver.

Offline

#1935 2016-04-15 11:41:26

OdinEidolon
Member
From: Belluno - Italy
Registered: 2011-01-31
Posts: 489

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Using Linux 4.5 on my XPS15 2016 causes problems. I don't know if this is limited to SDDM/Plasma tho. SDDM hangs / freezes during login / Plasma freezes right after login. SDDM seems to act nicely up to when I try to login, then sometimes Plasma will just freeze during loading. Other times, after lock, I can't unlock. Anyone experiencing similar issues? 4.5 seems to be causing issues for many people.


Hardware: 2016 Dell XPS15 - matte FullHD - i5-6300HQ - 32GB DDR4 - Nvidia GTX960M - Samsung 840EVO 250GB SSD - 56Wh
Software: Plasma 5 - rEFInd - linux-ck - preload - prelink - verynice - psd - bumblebee

Offline

#1936 2016-04-15 21:51:49

termNinja
Member
Registered: 2016-02-21
Posts: 19

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

After the recent update, my laptop (intel i5 5200u) has a problem when I [bb]suspend to ram[\bb]. Screen remains black and I can't resume my work. Whichever key I press, screen remains turned off. Anyone with similar issues?

Problem occurs both when I close down my laptop lid and when I manually suspend OS to ram.

Offline

#1937 2016-04-16 07:37:36

OdinEidolon
Member
From: Belluno - Italy
Registered: 2011-01-31
Posts: 489

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

termNinja wrote:

After the recent update, my laptop (intel i5 5200u) has a problem when I [bb]suspend to ram[\bb]. Screen remains black and I can't resume my work. Whichever key I press, screen remains turned off. Anyone with similar issues?

Problem occurs both when I close down my laptop lid and when I manually suspend OS to ram.

This does not sound like a Plasma problem.


Hardware: 2016 Dell XPS15 - matte FullHD - i5-6300HQ - 32GB DDR4 - Nvidia GTX960M - Samsung 840EVO 250GB SSD - 56Wh
Software: Plasma 5 - rEFInd - linux-ck - preload - prelink - verynice - psd - bumblebee

Offline

#1938 2016-04-16 16:50:05

chico
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2011-03-06
Posts: 10
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

OdinEidolon

OdinEidolon wrote:

Using Linux 4.5 on my XPS15 2016 causes problems. I don't know if this is limited to SDDM/Plasma tho. SDDM hangs / freezes during login / Plasma freezes right after login. SDDM seems to act nicely up to when I try to login, then sometimes Plasma will just freeze during loading. Other times, after lock, I can't unlock. Anyone experiencing similar issues? 4.5 seems to be causing issues for many people.

Same problem here.
Can not log in to KDE after update..
Not even openbox/kde works..
tried to chage theme from breeze to oxygen using systemsettings5 in openbox, but no cigarr.

I also removed all of the plasma* configuration files...


I guess mu next step in debugging will be to create a clean user and see if I can log in..

Offline

#1939 2016-04-16 19:23:08

chico
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2011-03-06
Posts: 10
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

OdinEidolon, do you get start_kdeinit_w "zombied"?

I tried different approaches, all gave me the same result... (output from top)
1228 chico     20   0   11.6m   2.7m   0.0  0.0   0:00.00 S       `- startkde                                           
1261 chico     20   0  180.3m  11.6m   0.0  0.2   0:00.03 S              `- kdeinit5                                       
1262 chico     20   0    0.0m   0.0m   0.0  0.0   0:00.00 Z                  `- start_kdeinit_w                           
1263 chico     20   0    6.0m   0.1m   0.0  0.0   0:00.00 S                  `- start_kdeinit                             
1264 chico     20   0  320.6m  21.8m   0.0  0.3   0:00.16 S                  `- kdeinit5                                   
1265 chico     20   0  530.4m  26.9m   0.0  0.4   0:00.35 S                      `- klauncher                             
1268 chico     20   0  526.4m  29.2m   0.0  0.4   0:00.32 S                      `- kded5                                 
1269 chico     20   0  322.7m  13.2m   0.0  0.2   0:00.00 S                      `- kcminit_startup                       
1271 chico     20   0  455.7m  35.0m   0.0  0.5   0:00.76 S                          `- kcminit_startup

[chico@noname ~]$ ps -aux |grep Z
USER       PID %CPU %MEM    VSZ   RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
chico     1262  0.0  0.0      0     0 pts/1    Z+   21:05   0:00 [start_kdeinit_w] <defunct>
chico     1344  0.0  0.0   8996   812 pts/2    S+   21:06   0:00 grep Z

This may not help much, but it is a start... at least we know "start_kdeinit_w" goes zombie...
Maybe it's time to start a thead of this problem?

chico wrote:

OdinEidolon

OdinEidolon wrote:

Using Linux 4.5 on my XPS15 2016 causes problems. I don't know if this is limited to SDDM/Plasma tho. SDDM hangs / freezes during login / Plasma freezes right after login. SDDM seems to act nicely up to when I try to login, then sometimes Plasma will just freeze during loading. Other times, after lock, I can't unlock. Anyone experiencing similar issues? 4.5 seems to be causing issues for many people.

Same problem here.
Can not log in to KDE after update..
Not even openbox/kde works..
tried to chage theme from breeze to oxygen using systemsettings5 in openbox, but no cigarr.

I also removed all of the plasma* configuration files...


I guess mu next step in debugging will be to create a clean user and see if I can log in..

Last edited by chico (2016-04-16 19:24:25)

Offline

#1940 2016-04-16 19:34:41

OdinEidolon
Member
From: Belluno - Italy
Registered: 2011-01-31
Posts: 489

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

chico wrote:

OdinEidolon, do you get start_kdeinit_w "zombied"?

I tried different approaches, all gave me the same result... (output from top)
1228 chico     20   0   11.6m   2.7m   0.0  0.0   0:00.00 S       `- startkde                                           
1261 chico     20   0  180.3m  11.6m   0.0  0.2   0:00.03 S              `- kdeinit5                                       
1262 chico     20   0    0.0m   0.0m   0.0  0.0   0:00.00 Z                  `- start_kdeinit_w                           
1263 chico     20   0    6.0m   0.1m   0.0  0.0   0:00.00 S                  `- start_kdeinit                             
1264 chico     20   0  320.6m  21.8m   0.0  0.3   0:00.16 S                  `- kdeinit5                                   
1265 chico     20   0  530.4m  26.9m   0.0  0.4   0:00.35 S                      `- klauncher                             
1268 chico     20   0  526.4m  29.2m   0.0  0.4   0:00.32 S                      `- kded5                                 
1269 chico     20   0  322.7m  13.2m   0.0  0.2   0:00.00 S                      `- kcminit_startup                       
1271 chico     20   0  455.7m  35.0m   0.0  0.5   0:00.76 S                          `- kcminit_startup

[chico@noname ~]$ ps -aux |grep Z
USER       PID %CPU %MEM    VSZ   RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
chico     1262  0.0  0.0      0     0 pts/1    Z+   21:05   0:00 [start_kdeinit_w] <defunct>
chico     1344  0.0  0.0   8996   812 pts/2    S+   21:06   0:00 grep Z

This may not help much, but it is a start... at least we know "start_kdeinit_w" goes zombie...
Maybe it's time to start a thead of this problem?

chico wrote:

OdinEidolon

OdinEidolon wrote:

Using Linux 4.5 on my XPS15 2016 causes problems. I don't know if this is limited to SDDM/Plasma tho. SDDM hangs / freezes during login / Plasma freezes right after login. SDDM seems to act nicely up to when I try to login, then sometimes Plasma will just freeze during loading. Other times, after lock, I can't unlock. Anyone experiencing similar issues? 4.5 seems to be causing issues for many people.

Same problem here.
Can not log in to KDE after update..
Not even openbox/kde works..
tried to chage theme from breeze to oxygen using systemsettings5 in openbox, but no cigarr.

I also removed all of the plasma* configuration files...


I guess mu next step in debugging will be to create a clean user and see if I can log in..

Unfortunately I cannot test anything for at least a week, sorry sad


Hardware: 2016 Dell XPS15 - matte FullHD - i5-6300HQ - 32GB DDR4 - Nvidia GTX960M - Samsung 840EVO 250GB SSD - 56Wh
Software: Plasma 5 - rEFInd - linux-ck - preload - prelink - verynice - psd - bumblebee

Offline

#1941 2016-04-18 06:56:00

gotunandan
Member
Registered: 2012-01-30
Posts: 8

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Loose_Control wrote:

i fixed my theme problem with this https://github.com/Martchus/PKGBUILDs/b … t/PKGBUILD (and removed breeze-gtk)

Using this theme has fixed the firefox theme problem for me too.
I did not remove breeze-gtk package though,  but just installed the package built from this PKGBUILD - gnome-breeze-git  82.4e14106-1
The theme name shows up as "Breeze-gtk" so I chose that and restarted Firefox and it worked.


~ Less is more ~

gotunandan

Offline

#1942 2016-04-18 08:36:04

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 858

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

gotunandan wrote:
Loose_Control wrote:

i fixed my theme problem with this https://github.com/Martchus/PKGBUILDs/b … t/PKGBUILD (and removed breeze-gtk)

Using this theme has fixed the firefox theme problem for me too.
I did not remove breeze-gtk package though,  but just installed the package built from this PKGBUILD - gnome-breeze-git  82.4e14106-1
The theme name shows up as "Breeze-gtk" so I chose that and restarted Firefox and it worked.

I tried this also to see if it would fix the Thunderbird scrollbars that are a mess - but although it changes from greyed scrollbar area to white and fixes some of the thicker lines between various frames in the Thunderbird window it didn't give working scrollbars for me. (I am using Thunderbird Earlybird nightlies)


Mike C

Offline

#1943 2016-04-18 10:36:22

Thaodan
Member
From: Dortmund, Nordrein-Westfalen
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 446

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

For firefox there's a patch to fix the gtk3.20 issues I applied to my firefox build (firefox-kde-opensuse in the aur) and the scrollbars are fine.


Linux odin 3.13.1-pf #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Mar 5 21:47:28 CET 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Offline

#1944 2016-04-18 12:19:14

The Infinity
Member
Registered: 2014-07-05
Posts: 91
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

mcloaked wrote:

I tried this also to see if it would fix the Thunderbird scrollbars that are a mess - but although it changes from greyed scrollbar area to white and fixes some of the thicker lines between various frames in the Thunderbird window it didn't give working scrollbars for me. (I am using Thunderbird Earlybird nightlies)

I wrote that PKGBUILD but the changes are merged into the regular repo now. However, there are still lots of issues which haven't been fixed yet: https://github.com/dirruk1/gnome-breeze/issues

Do you also have the problem, that GTK+2 and GTK+3 apps have font rendering issues after standby? Qt applications are not affected. I'm using an Intel graphics card.
EDIT: This issue seems to be well known and there is a workaround: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/in … SNA_issues

Last edited by The Infinity (2016-04-18 21:08:39)

Offline

#1945 2016-04-18 13:47:38

argymeg
Member
Registered: 2013-12-22
Posts: 5

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Was anyone else's torrent list mangled after upgrading to KTorrent 5.0.1? Mine only showed a few of the torrents that were already downloading and produced several errors about the others, I ended up having to delete my entire config which was kind of a bummer but I'm a bit hesitant to report this as a bug since I can't in any way reproduce it.

Also a heads-up, after upgrading KTorrent segfaults when attempting to download through a .torrent file, magnets work fine. This one I have reported. Maybe the two are related but again, I can't be certain.

Offline

#1946 2016-04-21 14:16:00

serjuice
Member
Registered: 2016-04-19
Posts: 2

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Also few problems with KTorrent after update, deleting config files worked well for me..

Offline

#1947 2016-04-22 20:28:45

Soukyuu
Member
Registered: 2014-04-08
Posts: 845

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Is it me, or did the font rendering changed recently? Haven't updated for a while, but made the jump to 5.6 yesterday and everything looks... different.


[ Arch x86_64 | linux | ThinkPad X220 | Intel Core i5 2540M@3.3Ghz | Intel HD3000 | 16GB RAM | Main, docked to 2 Monitors ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux-ck-k10 | Custom-built | AMD Phenom II X4@3,5Ghz | nVidia 260 GTX | 12GB RAM | Retired ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux | Custom-built | Intel Celeron G3920@2,99Ghz | iGPU | 8GB RAM | Home server ]

Offline

#1948 2016-04-22 20:35:00

beta990
Member
Registered: 2011-07-10
Posts: 205

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Thaodan wrote:

For firefox there's a patch to fix the gtk3.20 issues I applied to my firefox build (firefox-kde-opensuse in the aur) and the scrollbars are fine.

Confirm. smile

--

Does anyone else have a transparent systray sometimes (for a few seconds)? It happens when moving/closing windows.

Tried the tweaking the radeon settings, etc. but it seems a rendering issue with the latest Plasma update.

Offline

#1949 2016-04-23 03:36:43

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Ever since the KDE 5 upgrade I have never had working system / notification sounds. IE bells, new message notifications in KTP, the "test" button in audio / video settings.

I figured I'd try resolving that this evening, but reinstalling mix and changing the outputs / sound levels of kded / system settings / notifications doesn't bring back audio notifications.

Phonon has the same audio output preferences as all my other programs, but everything else produces audio just fine. The left / right speaker test works while the output test in the audio device priority settings does not.

Anyone have insights into why I am not getting system sounds?

Offline

#1950 2016-04-23 07:07:58

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,487

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

@ zanny
Beware of the KF5 uses pulseaudio. BTW I receive only one output while 2 sources are played.


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB