You are not logged in.

#1951 2016-04-25 07:40:57

W.F.Cody
Member
From: Ghent
Registered: 2010-11-18
Posts: 129

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Recently, I have had a very strange issue only in the KF5- based applications - some colours seem to be inverted, but not all. I use "solarized light" colour scheme on KDE and everything is still light but the background is now a light teal instead of the light beige in KDE applications (kontact, dolphin, ...).

Icons in dolphin are also strange (PDF files are now dark blue instead of red, folder icons a light blue instead of orange...)

It almost seems like the KF5 applications have switched red and blue.

I have absolutely no idea how this could happen. Other applications still have their normal colours.


EDIT:
picture of the blue-red inversion in Gwenview, not seen in Okular
https://imgur.com/C5r8ghi

Last edited by W.F.Cody (2016-04-25 13:01:16)


My AUR packages
Any package of mine is up for grabs. If you think you could mantain it better - just contact me!

Offline

#1952 2016-04-25 14:50:27

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

@W.F.Cody I had the same issue the past few days, I imagine you are running mesa-git. Go update it and the color distortion goes away, it was a bug in an upstream patch that only impacted the rendering routines of Qt5 raster painters.

Offline

#1953 2016-04-25 15:06:22

W.F.Cody
Member
From: Ghent
Registered: 2010-11-18
Posts: 129

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

zanny wrote:

@W.F.Cody I had the same issue the past few days, I imagine you are running mesa-git. Go update it and the color distortion goes away, it was a bug in an upstream patch that only impacted the rendering routines of Qt5 raster painters.

Thanks! this would explain it. I have mesa-git running.
Did not see an update now though, so I will just try to reboot and see if I perhaps did the update already.


My AUR packages
Any package of mine is up for grabs. If you think you could mantain it better - just contact me!

Offline

#1954 2016-04-25 17:22:08

desaparecido
Member
From: Liège, Belgium
Registered: 2010-03-14
Posts: 147

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

zanny wrote:

@W.F.Cody I had the same issue the past few days, I imagine you are running mesa-git. Go update it and the color distortion goes away, it was a bug in an upstream patch that only impacted the rendering routines of Qt5 raster painters.

hey @W.F.Cody, @zanny is right, here the commit Revert "st/dri: add 32-bit RGBX/RGBA formats", for me with the latest update in [mesa-git] all was solved


KF5 & Plasma5 (git versions) - Awesome WM
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX - AMD FX8350 - ATI Radeon HD 7970
[testing] repo

Offline

#1955 2016-04-25 20:30:59

quiqueck
Member
Registered: 2013-04-15
Posts: 56

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

zanny wrote:

Ever since the KDE 5 upgrade I have never had working system / notification sounds. IE bells, new message notifications in KTP, the "test" button in audio / video settings.

I figured I'd try resolving that this evening, but reinstalling mix and changing the outputs / sound levels of kded / system settings / notifications doesn't bring back audio notifications.

Phonon has the same audio output preferences as all my other programs, but everything else produces audio just fine. The left / right speaker test works while the output test in the audio device priority settings does not.

Anyone have insights into why I am not getting system sounds?

Here's the same. except it works until some day (couldn't say which upgrade is the culprit). Any hints about that?

Offline

#1956 2016-04-25 22:29:56

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

quiqueck wrote:

Here's the same. except it works until some day (couldn't say which upgrade is the culprit). Any hints about that?

Well I haven't found anything yet, but I have a notebook running Arch as well that has all the same relevant packages except it has working notification sounds and I have configured both over the years in the exact same way. Very odd bug.

Offline

#1957 2016-04-26 08:08:28

quiqueck
Member
Registered: 2013-04-15
Posts: 56

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

After restoring the defaults in "Audio and Video" the test button plays sound again, But no sound for notification in applications (f.e. KMail, Konsole).

There some bugs related to notification sound, but most are quite old.

Offline

#1958 2016-04-26 11:14:58

irrlicht
Member
Registered: 2010-12-06
Posts: 104

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hey guys!

How i can restore the look of firefox under KDE5 with last Gnome library? Selecting the new breeze theme doesn't work for me.


Everything less than immortality is a complete waste of time!

Offline

#1959 2016-04-26 12:06:10

aouelete
Member
Registered: 2015-05-27
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

The breeze-gtk theme currently does not work with gtk 3.20, so you have to use a different theme. Some themes that work are: the default one, arc, and numix (I think).

Offline

#1960 2016-04-26 13:08:55

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

You can try gnome-breeze-git from the AUR. It isn't the official breeze-gtk, but it works a lot better ATM with Gnome 3.20.

Offline

#1961 2016-04-26 16:53:28

Soukyuu
Member
Registered: 2014-04-08
Posts: 845

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Ever since plasma 5.6 launching applications makes the icon on the icons-only-task manager disappear for the active entry (see here). Hovering over the entry makes the icon re-appear and it then sticks until the next time I launch the program. Anyone else getting this issue?


[ Arch x86_64 | linux | ThinkPad X220 | Intel Core i5 2540M@3.3Ghz | Intel HD3000 | 16GB RAM | Main, docked to 2 Monitors ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux-ck-k10 | Custom-built | AMD Phenom II X4@3,5Ghz | nVidia 260 GTX | 12GB RAM | Retired ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux | Custom-built | Intel Celeron G3920@2,99Ghz | iGPU | 8GB RAM | Home server ]

Offline

#1962 2016-04-27 02:53:42

antnythr
Member
Registered: 2014-08-27
Posts: 36

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Is anyone else having trouble with Kwallet asking for passwords on login? Everything worked fine with Plasma 5.5, and as soon as I upgraded to 5.6 I've been asked for my password to unlock the wallet on every login.

Everything is setup as it's mentioned in the Wiki, and I get the problem even on a brand new clean profile, which I've tried with 5.6.0, 5.6.1, 5.6.2, and now 5.6.3.

What's going on?

Offline

#1963 2016-04-27 11:50:46

anthon
Member
Registered: 2013-05-13
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

zanny wrote:

Ever since the KDE 5 upgrade I have never had working system / notification sounds. IE bells, new message notifications in KTP, the "test" button in audio / video settings.

I figured I'd try resolving that this evening, but reinstalling mix and changing the outputs / sound levels of kded / system settings / notifications doesn't bring back audio notifications.

Phonon has the same audio output preferences as all my other programs, but everything else produces audio just fine. The left / right speaker test works while the output test in the audio device priority settings does not.

Anyone have insights into why I am not getting system sounds?

Managed to fix it, I had to do the following:
Went to system settings, then multimedia
Checked the "show advanced devices" checkbox
Chose whatever worked for me

Without showing the advanced devices, the defaut was on the jack output (only available option) which isn't working (even though the actual jack output does work if I plug in my headset).
Hope this helps.

Offline

#1964 2016-04-27 13:36:36

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

anthon wrote:
zanny wrote:

Anyone have insights into why I am not getting system sounds?

Managed to fix it, I had to do the following:
Went to system settings, then multimedia
Checked the "show advanced devices" checkbox
Chose whatever worked for me

Are you running a git version of either plasma-pa or the KCMs for a/v settings? There is no show advanced devices button on my end. It also is not in kmix, I checked.

Offline

#1965 2016-04-27 16:55:36

ehsisthatsweird
Member
Registered: 2016-03-28
Posts: 2

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Could anyone please tell me how I can remove unused playback devices from system settings -> multimedia? Every time I use pulseaudio-dlna it creates a new device, which become useless later, but there's no delete button or anything at that window.
https://i.gyazo.com/6227b32bd2fd418aaac … 955841.png

Offline

#1966 2016-04-27 17:20:38

anthon
Member
Registered: 2013-05-13
Posts: 30

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

zanny wrote:

Are you running a git version of either plasma-pa or the KCMs for a/v settings? There is no show advanced devices button on my end. It also is not in kmix, I checked.

No, everything is from the normal repositories. I don't use pulse audio. The backend is vlc.
My multimedia kcm looks like this: http://i.imgur.com/37CXdSP.png

Offline

#1967 2016-04-27 20:22:13

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

anthon wrote:
zanny wrote:

Are you running a git version of either plasma-pa or the KCMs for a/v settings? There is no show advanced devices button on my end. It also is not in kmix, I checked.

No, everything is from the normal repositories. I don't use pulse audio. The backend is vlc.
My multimedia kcm looks like this: http://i.imgur.com/37CXdSP.png

Most curious, I tried both gstreamer and vlc backends and I still get no advanced option: http://i.imgur.com/kHKYQ3y.png

But I do not seem to be missing any options besides one for a Pulseaudio Sound Server directly.

Offline

#1968 2016-04-27 21:34:08

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Yes the pulseaudio interface of phonon is different, notifications work here however, to which device are they set to play in phonon (the notification bullet point in your screenshot)? what happens if you explicitly switch the notification stream to the device you want to play on in pavucontrol or plasma-pa or kmix for that matter?

Offline

#1969 2016-04-27 22:11:13

zanny
Member
Registered: 2012-10-05
Posts: 78

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

PAVUC: http://i.imgur.com/Vl9FBOc.png
Plasma-pa: http://i.imgur.com/YnOYFHu.png
Kmix: http://i.imgur.com/0XW48Af.png

I have set the notifications explicitly in kmix to my analog stereo speakers with no results, and my defaults are always the simultaneous sink which, if notifications were working, would playback everywhere (and every other program I put on that sink does work).

Of note, trying to move the event sounds stream in kmix produces this message:

Mixer_PULSE::moveStream(): Cannot find stream index

How can I open this "pulseaudio interface of phonon"? I regularly only use plasma-pa yet my A/V KCM has always looked the same as my former screenshot, and I have the same interfaces on my notebook where all the system sounds work fine (and I tested them to work all digital, analog, and combined just fine).

Last edited by zanny (2016-04-27 22:13:21)

Offline

#1970 2016-04-28 18:41:46

quiqueck
Member
Registered: 2013-04-15
Posts: 56

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Regarding to notification sounds: See This Bug on bugs.kde.org

Offline

#1971 2016-04-28 20:38:18

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Your first screenshot is, what's the setup on the notification tree element there? (you don't have the advanced devices checkbox because that is part of the ALSA UI)

Last edited by V1del (2016-04-28 20:38:39)

Offline

#1972 2016-04-30 01:44:47

antnythr
Member
Registered: 2014-08-27
Posts: 36

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Nobody else is having issues with Kwallet?

Offline

#1973 2016-04-30 08:19:13

Swiftie
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2013-04-27
Posts: 22

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Howdy!
After some of updates, compositor stopped working on startup and after opening 3d applications (in window or fullscreen).
And can be restored by relaunching ("Enable compositor on startup", untick and tick again) compositor.
Here the some log after launching 3d application

Apr 30 11:16:49 Spotlight kwin_x11[1088]: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 3 (BadWindow), sequence: 58073, resource id: 62915848, major code: 18 (ChangeProperty), minor code: 0
Apr 30 11:17:17 Spotlight kwin_x11[1088]: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 3 (BadWindow), sequence: 5215, resource id: 62915851, major code: 18 (ChangeProperty), minor code: 0
Apr 30 11:17:19 Spotlight kwin_x11[1088]: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 3 (BadWindow), sequence: 6640, resource id: 62915906, major code: 18 (ChangeProperty), minor code: 0

Offline

#1974 2016-05-01 16:08:59

Soukyuu
Member
Registered: 2014-04-08
Posts: 845

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hmm, according to this, support for .hidden files was added to dolphin - however, I can't seem to get it to work. Could someone test if it works for them, please?

edit: actually, nvm, it works. I had hidden files enabled to be able to see the .hidden file I was editing, so of course the folder I was trying to hide wasn't being hidden...

Last edited by Soukyuu (2016-05-01 16:12:59)


[ Arch x86_64 | linux | ThinkPad X220 | Intel Core i5 2540M@3.3Ghz | Intel HD3000 | 16GB RAM | Main, docked to 2 Monitors ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux-ck-k10 | Custom-built | AMD Phenom II X4@3,5Ghz | nVidia 260 GTX | 12GB RAM | Retired ]
[ Arch x86_64 | linux | Custom-built | Intel Celeron G3920@2,99Ghz | iGPU | 8GB RAM | Home server ]

Offline

#1975 2016-05-01 18:55:31

mcloaked
Member
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2012-02-02
Posts: 858

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Does anyone else who uses the thermal monitor widget in plasma now have no temperatures loaded after login?  I have to right click the widget and select to reload temperature sources before the CPU temperatures show on the widget.


Mike C

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB