You are not logged in.

#2101 2016-07-12 19:33:35

Rog131
Member
Registered: 2015-08-23
Posts: 90

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Potomac wrote:

Hello,

plasma 5.7.1 has been released, I did the upgrade, but now I notice that the icons in system tray are too big :

http://reho.st/self/6bb2a62480262ff1da6 … fcb1af.jpg ( air theme )

http://reho.st/self/b4d80955900e1755124 … e77461.jpg ( breeze theme )

in earlier versions of plasma ( 5.5, 5.6 ) these icons were much smaller :

http://reho.st/self/0b3f561311a0821d7a5 … fa4ff6.jpg

Do you know a solution for setting a custom size for these icons in system tray ?

thanks

KDE Forums - thread: system tray icons: https://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=289&t=131736

=>

/usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.private.systemtray/contents/ui/main.qml

line 34:

property int itemSize: Math.min(Math.min(width, height), units.iconSizes.medium)

units.iconSizes.medium is the default - at the moment wink

Icon size can be: "small", "smallMedium", "medium", "large", "huge", "enormous"

Offline

#2102 2016-07-12 19:37:03

Potomac
Member
Registered: 2011-12-25
Posts: 481

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

thanks Rog131,

I edited the file /usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.private.systemtray/contents/ui/main.qml,

I changed line 34 like this :

property int itemSize: Math.min(Math.min(width, height), units.iconSizes.medium)

to

property int itemSize: Math.min(Math.min(width, height), units.iconSizes.smallMedium)

"smallMedium" solves the problem, thanks for this workaround

Offline

#2103 2016-07-12 20:15:27

abveritas
Member
Registered: 2012-05-04
Posts: 29

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Potomac wrote:

Hello,

plasma 5.7.1 has been released, I did the upgrade, but now I notice that the icons in system tray are too big :

http://reho.st/self/6bb2a62480262ff1da6 … fcb1af.jpg ( air theme )

http://reho.st/self/b4d80955900e1755124 … e77461.jpg ( breeze theme )

in earlier versions of plasma ( 5.5, 5.6 ) these icons were much smaller :

http://reho.st/self/0b3f561311a0821d7a5 … fa4ff6.jpg

Do you know a solution for setting a custom size for these icons in system tray ?

thanks

Edit /usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.private.systemtray/contents/ui/main.qml 
Look for:
units.iconSizes.medium
and set to:
units.iconSizes.smallMedium

Offline

#2104 2016-07-12 21:46:57

bangme
Member
Registered: 2016-06-17
Posts: 28

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:

You need kdepim 16.08

Doesn't appear to exist yet, unless you meant 15.08?

Last edited by bangme (2016-07-12 21:47:12)

Offline

#2105 2016-07-12 22:10:19

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,645

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

bangme wrote:
arojas wrote:

You need kdepim 16.08

Doesn't appear to exist yet, unless you meant 15.08?

No, I meant 16.08, and you're right, it doesn't exist yet.

Offline

#2106 2016-07-12 22:13:00

bangme
Member
Registered: 2016-06-17
Posts: 28

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

haha, I almost spit my drink all over my keyboard from laughing, thanks for that! pacman -Syu for life!

Offline

#2107 2016-07-13 11:21:52

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 329
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

bangme wrote:

I noticed the calendar events have returned to the clock widget, any idea why it's not syncing to korganizer?

Maybe you should to try eventcalendar... Take a look at: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/plas … ntcalendar

Offline

#2108 2016-07-13 19:04:00

kanpio
Member
From: Poland/Wrocław
Registered: 2006-01-25
Posts: 48

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hi, there were some "improvements" introduced to kscreen in plasma 5.7. Since upgrade from 5.6.x to 5.7 (this applies to 5.7.1 as well) my dual screen settings are not remembered after re-logging in. I set the wallpapers, panel, widgets, desktops layout etc. and after logging out and logging in I get only one screen configured and the second is black. In fact the second screen is working, I can move windows to it, but it has no wallpaper but black background, right mouse click doesn't work on that screen. To make it usable I have to go to systemsettings, disable black monitor, enable it, and then re-configure it one more time. But as I wrote the changes disappear after re-logging in. I've created brand new test user account to check the issue with fresh settings but the behaviour is exactly the same. Anybody experienced similar situation?

Offline

#2109 2016-07-13 19:30:50

Loose_Control
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-01-11
Posts: 136

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

kanpio wrote:

Hi, there were some "improvements" introduced to kscreen in plasma 5.7. Since upgrade from 5.6.x to 5.7 (this applies to 5.7.1 as well) my dual screen settings are not remembered after re-logging in. I set the wallpapers, panel, widgets, desktops layout etc. and after logging out and logging in I get only one screen configured and the second is black. In fact the second screen is working, I can move windows to it, but it has no wallpaper but black background, right mouse click doesn't work on that screen. To make it usable I have to go to systemsettings, disable black monitor, enable it, and then re-configure it one more time. But as I wrote the changes disappear after re-logging in. I've created brand new test user account to check the issue with fresh settings but the behaviour is exactly the same. Anybody experienced similar situation?

Hi,

known issue: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=353975 "killall plashmashell && plasmashell" seems to fix it for the session.

Offline

#2110 2016-07-13 20:18:36

0101200
Member
Registered: 2016-07-13
Posts: 4

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hi

Some of the desktop effects are not working on my system. I set Blur and Background contrast ON, i got a panel without effects but Taskbar thumbnails works fine.

VGA: ATI Radeon 5770 Vapor-X

My system is up to the date:
Kernel 4.6.4
mesa 12.0.1
xf86-video-ati 7.7.0

Workaround: killall plasmashell && plasmashell

No Effect
BUG.png

Workaround
image.png

Any solutions? Thanks!

Last edited by 0101200 (2016-07-13 20:19:41)

Offline

#2111 2016-07-13 20:56:22

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 187

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Potomac wrote:

thanks Rog131,

I edited the file /usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.private.systemtray/contents/ui/main.qml,

I changed line 34 like this :

property int itemSize: Math.min(Math.min(width, height), units.iconSizes.medium)

to

property int itemSize: Math.min(Math.min(width, height), units.iconSizes.smallMedium)

"smallMedium" solves the problem, thanks for this workaround

yes it's a workaround, but it's not the general solution I hope? Do I have to do this workaround after every update?

Is there a relation to this post/fix?

arojas wrote:
zanny wrote:

So in 5.7 the panel icons in the new system tray are fairly tiny, how do you make them larger, or simply restore them to the 5.6 size? Widening the panel just adds more rows rather than having the icons increase in size.

Will be fixed in 5.7.1


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#2112 2016-07-13 21:02:43

midixinga
Member
Registered: 2014-01-18
Posts: 187

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

After Update to Qt 5.7 I "lost" my icons for KRDC, Krfb and Alsaplayer in the application menu. With Update to KF 5.24 or new Plasma I also lost my icon for KWallet in Systemtray. The icons are replaced by the default ? breeze icon (white paper with a kink in the bottom right corner). Any idea?
Thx

Edit: same issue with new user

Last edited by midixinga (2016-07-13 21:04:44)


[Desktop | Intel i4570 CPU |  Internal Graphics HD4600 |  ASRock H87M Pro4 | 8 GB RAM | UEFI/GPT | Samsung SSD 850 | Single-Boot Arch 64 Bit | sytemd-boot | KDE 4 xfce Plasma5]

Offline

#2113 2016-07-13 21:07:18

damjan
Member
Registered: 2006-05-30
Posts: 416

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

0101200 wrote:

Hi

Some of the desktop effects are not working on my system. I set Blur and Background contrast ON, i got a panel without effects but Taskbar thumbnails works fine.

I've noticed someting similar, after login (I do have auto-login with sddm) the plasma panel is not transparent. Running

kwin_x11 --replace

fixes that for me (I'm not sure it's the same issue).

Last edited by damjan (2016-07-13 21:07:30)

Offline

#2114 2016-07-14 19:31:05

miku84
Member
Registered: 2015-03-31
Posts: 45

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

To me wayland does not even start with Plasma 5.7.1 and KF 5.24...

wayland-errors gives:
(kwin_wayland:1860): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
startplasmacompositor: Shutting down...
xprop:  unable to open display ''
xprop:  unable to open display ''
startplasmacompositor: Done.

Last edited by miku84 (2016-07-14 19:32:16)

Offline

#2115 2016-07-14 21:27:36

Buddlespit
Member
From: Chesapeake, Va.
Registered: 2014-02-07
Posts: 452

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

miku84 wrote:

To me wayland does not even start with Plasma 5.7.1 and KF 5.24...

wayland-errors gives:
(kwin_wayland:1860): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display:
startplasmacompositor: Shutting down...
xprop:  unable to open display ''
xprop:  unable to open display ''
startplasmacompositor: Done.

https://blog.martin-graesslin.com/blog/ … not-start/


AMD Ryzen 7 2700X | Asus TUF X570-Plus | GeForce GTX 2070S Super | 16G Ram | KDE Plasma | Stock Kernel
Until linuxcounter.com closed, I was registered linux user #560427

Offline

#2116 2016-07-15 02:54:44

bangme
Member
Registered: 2016-06-17
Posts: 28

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

damjan wrote:

I've noticed someting similar, after login (I do have auto-login with sddm) the plasma panel is not transparent. Running

kwin_x11 --replace

fixes that for me (I'm not sure it's the same issue).

Thanks for this, I added that one line to my KDE startup.  It appears to be an all in one solution.  When I rotate the cube for virtual desktops the weird 640x480 black box is gone AND it resets plasma to the proper screens.

Edit:  Nevermind.  The kwin command doesn't do all that.  I need to use kill plasmashell/plasmashell and kwin_x11 to fix everything.  plasmashell fixes the loss of monitor configurations but not the artifact on switching virtual desktops, and kwin appears to do nothing if the plasmashell hasn't been restarted first.

Double edit:

Module 'org.kde.kwin.decoration' does not contain a module identifier directive - it cannot be protected from external registrations.
OpenGL vendor string:                   X.Org
OpenGL renderer string:                 Gallium 0.4 on AMD RV740 (DRM 2.43.0, LLVM 3.8.0)
OpenGL version string:                  3.3 (Core Profile) Mesa 11.2.2
OpenGL shading language version string: 3.30
Driver:                                 R600G
GPU class:                              R700
OpenGL version:                         3.3
GLSL version:                           3.30
Mesa version:                           11.2.2
X server version:                       1.18.3
Linux kernel version:                   4.6.3
Requires strict binding:                no
GLSL shaders:                           yes
Texture NPOT support:                   yes
Virtual Machine:                        no
QXcbConnection: XCB error: 9 (BadDrawable), sequence: 2235, resource id: 0, major code: 14 (GetGeometry), minor code: 0
QXcbConnection: XCB error: 9 (BadDrawable), sequence: 2245, resource id: 0, major code: 14 (GetGeometry), minor code: 0
QXcbConnection: XCB error: 9 (BadDrawable), sequence: 2246, resource id: 0, major code: 14 (GetGeometry), minor code: 0
QXcbConnection: XCB error: 9 (BadDrawable), sequence: 2247, resource id: 0, major code: 14 (GetGeometry), minor code: 0
QMetaProperty::read: Unable to handle unregistered datatype 'KWayland::Server::SurfaceInterface*' for property 'KWin::Toplevel::surface

who knows, maybe this output will help someone figure out the bugs with kde.

Last edited by bangme (2016-07-15 03:49:23)

Offline

#2117 2016-07-15 11:37:44

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 9,163
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

The mod team feel that this topic has served it's original purpose, and has become overly large (something that our code of conduct tries to prevent). For these reasons I have closed and unstickied it. It will remain in the Applications and Desktop Environments subforum where it is still publicly viewable, but no new posts will be added. If you have an unsolved problem in this topic, or a new problem regarding plasma, please open a new topic about it.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB