You are not logged in.

#1 2006-02-14 22:22:41

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

[HELP]Noteeditor

I'm trying to get noteeditor working for arch, but i have a weird error that you can check the output here -> http://pastebin.com/555059

you need tse3 0.3.1-1  to compile

PKGBUILD

# $Id: PKGBUILD,v 1.27 2005/10/03 09:36:19 jgc Exp $
# Maintainer: Wael Nasreddine <gandalf@siemens-mobiles.org>

pkgname=noteedit
pkgver=2.8.0
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="NoteEdit is a free music score editor for Linux."
depends=('tse3')
makedepends=()
install=
url="http://noteedit.berlios.de/"
source=(http://download.berlios.de/$pkgname/$pkgname-$pkgver.tar.gz 
    noteedit-2.7.4-gcc4.patch noteedit-2.8.0-qt-3.3.5.patch)
md5sums=('c707a0c67254784b912dabc6545e8125' '05f8869b26b1ce95112b22cd2a353759'
         'd95dc7b5a8641782c01f35eb18b26a98')

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/$pkgname-$pkgver

  # Applying Gentoo's ggc4 and qt 3.3.5 patches
  patch -Np0 -i $startdir/src/noteedit-2.7.4-gcc4.patch || return 1
  patch -Np1 -i $startdir/src/noteedit-2.8.0-qt-3.3.5.patch || return 1

  ./configure --prefix=/opt/kde 
            || return 1 
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg install || return 1
}

noteedit-2.7.4-gcc4.patch

--- configure~    2005-02-25 23:25:24.000000000 +0100
+++ configure    2005-07-23 09:57:42.000000000 +0200
@@ -9060,8 +9060,15 @@
 EOF
 
     rm -f compvers.cc compvers.o compvers
+elif test "X$ccversion" = "X3"
+    then
+        cat >> confdefs.h <<EOF
+#define GCC_MAJ_VERS 3
+EOF
+
+        rm -f compvers.cc compvers.o compvers
 else
-    if test "X$ccversion" = "X3"
+        if test "X$ccversion" = "X4"
     then
         cat >> confdefs.h <<EOF
 #define GCC_MAJ_VERS 3

noteedit-2.8.0-qt-3.3.5.patch

Index: noteedit-2.8.0/noteedit/staffProps.ui
===================================================================
--- noteedit-2.8.0.orig/noteedit/staffProps.ui
+++ noteedit-2.8.0/noteedit/staffProps.ui
@@ -542,14 +542,4 @@
     <slot>slotPropertyChanged()</slot>
 </slots>
 <layoutdefaults spacing="6" margin="11"/>
-<includehints>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-</includehints>
 </UI>
Index: noteedit-2.8.0/noteedit/timesigDia.ui
===================================================================
--- noteedit-2.8.0.orig/noteedit/timesigDia.ui
+++ noteedit-2.8.0/noteedit/timesigDia.ui
@@ -356,8 +356,4 @@
     <slot>slot_68()</slot>
 </slots>
 <layoutdefaults spacing="6" margin="11"/>
-<includehints>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-    <includehint>nscaleedit.h</includehint>
-</includehints>
 </UI>

any ideas ?

Offline

#2 2006-02-14 23:33:18

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

Let us know the progress of this...my girlfriend has been looking for a program exactly like it to work with her MIDI keyboard.  It looks very promising.

Offline

#3 2006-02-14 23:53:35

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

Well I got all the patches from their site and i also verified the Gentto package they are using exactly the same patches, but the compile stops on a weird error

g++: g++: No such file or directory

so i am not sure what could be wrong with it :shock:

Offline

#4 2006-02-15 00:09:43

codemac
Member
From: Cliche Tech Place
Registered: 2005-05-13
Posts: 794
Website

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

Try replacing the g++ with /usr/bin/g++ ?  To me usually errors with have "/path/to/command :  Why you messed up." type format, not just g++.  Maybe it's as simple as a path error?

Also check out that ../libtool.  That script/binary deal might be missing the full path, and might not be trying to resolve it in any way.  The fact that it has g++ : g++ : makes it weird though.  I'm not sure if any of what I said will help with your situation, just shooting ideas.

Offline

#5 2006-02-15 00:31:45

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

Yes i know that could be the problem, but since I posted this topic i'm looking into files, i haven't find anyhting suspecious, isn't there a way to tell make to output in debug mode ?

Offline

#6 2006-02-15 01:08:23

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

That's really really really weird :shock: ccache was causing this trouble :shock: anyway, the package will be in AUR in a few minutes ...

Offline

#7 2006-02-15 01:57:32

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

I'm still having some issues, it compiles fine when i disable ccache, but i hav sound issue upon running it

[wael@nasreddine /]$ noteedit
LilyPond check: found version: 2.6.4
ALSA lib seq_hw.c:455:(snd_seq_hw_open) open /dev/snd/seq failed: No such file or directory
TSE3: Alsa scheduler error. Couldn't open sequencer
      (No such file or directory)
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'TSE3::MidiSchedulerError'
  what():  Failed to create the MIDI scheduler
KCrash: Application 'noteedit' crashing...

it's either an error coming from noteedit itself or my TSE3 package in AUR if anyone have any hint plz let me know


EDIT: Solved : modprobe snd-seq , but i guess i need MIDI capabilities first in order to get sound, i'll look how to do it..

Offline

#8 2006-02-15 02:04:27

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

Does /dev/snd/seq exist? If not, modprobing one or more of these:
snd_seq_oss
snd_seq_midi_event 
snd_seq 
snd_seq_device
should create the device (with udev)

EDIT: too late tongue

Offline

#9 2006-02-15 02:15:07

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

Yep that created the sound device, yet i don't hear any sound even when i use kmid, I have installed timidity++ and i ran timidity -iA -B2,8 -Os -E b 0


any hints Snowman?

Offline

#10 2006-02-15 03:58:20

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

try running the timidity++ daemon:
/etc/rc.d/timidity++ start

EDIT: Also, midi won't work unless you install a sound font and edit /etc/timidity++/timidity.cfg to setup up timidity for it. There's a couple of soundfonts  in AUR.

Offline

#11 2006-02-15 04:12:46

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: [HELP]Noteeditor

it's ok Snowman i got it working smile

For whom are willing to test it, the package has been submitted to AUR -> http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?d … =1&ID=3492 Please make sure snd-seq module is loaded and you already have midi working... I used kmid to verify that midi works before trying the package.. if you have a problem setting midi please let me know
NOTE do not forgot that using ccache will cause building to fail... so disable it!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB