You are not logged in.

#1 2006-02-17 09:57:51

recli
Member
From: Århus, Denmark
Registered: 2006-02-17
Posts: 3

wlan problem after upgrade

Hi!

I'm at my wits end now, so I hope someone may come up with the magic solution - or else I may have to start on 'downgrading' udev and the initscripts (as the one thing I haven't tried out yet).

After upgrading a couple af days ago, my wireless connection stopped working.

I have tried out most af the suggestions made by people over the last couple of days

Output from dmesg - eth0 and eth1 found
> dmesg | grep -i eth

e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0x81a00000, irq 11, MAC addr 00:00:E2:58:DB:14
eth1: Hardware identity 8013:0000:0001:0000
eth1: Station identity  001f:0003:0001:0003
eth1: Firmware determined as Intersil 1.3.3
eth1: Ad-hoc demo mode supported
eth1: IEEE standard IBSS ad-hoc mode supported
eth1: WEP supported, 104-bit key
eth1: MAC address 00:20:E0:89:AE:7F
eth1: Station name "Prism  I"
eth1: ready
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
e100: eth0: e100_watchdog: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
eth0: no IPv6 routers present

Output from ifconfig and iwconfig:

> ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:E2:58:DB:14 
          inet addr:10.0.0.4  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::200:e2ff:fe58:db14/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1226 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1060 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1305590 (1.2 Mb)  TX bytes:134549 (131.3 Kb)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:104 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:104 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:6575 (6.4 Kb)  TX bytes:6575 (6.4 Kb)

>iwconfig

lo      no wireless extensions.

sit0      no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:""  Nickname:"Prism  I"
          Mode:Managed  Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00   Bit Rate:11 Mb/s   
          Sensitivity:1/3 
          Retry min limit:8   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality=0/92  Signal level=-68 dBm  Noise level=-122 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

---------

In my rc.conf I use the strategy suggested in the ArchWiki on wireless setup (which worked until recently):

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
wlan0="dhcp"

wlan_wlan0="wlan0 mode managed channel 2 essid xxxxx key xxx7777xxxx"

INTERFACES=(lo eth0 wlan0)
----------

When I try to start the network, I get the message

wlan0: unknown interface ; No such device

I have tried setting up eth1 as my wireless interface, but then I get the message:

Set failed on device eth1 ; Device or resource busy.

---

Then I have tried defining the following udev-rules (I have tried out both combinations):

#KERNEL="eth*", SYSFS{address}=="00:00:E2:58:DB:14", NAME="lan0"
#KERNEL="eth*", SYSFS{address}=="00:20:E0:89:AE:7F", NAME="wlan0"

SUBSYSTEM=="net", SYSFS{address}=="00:00:E2:58:DB:14", NAME="lan0"
SUBSYSTEM=="net", SYSFS{address}=="00:20:E0:89:AE:7F", NAME="wlan0"

I have also added aliases in modprobe.conf:

alias eth0 eepro100
alias wlan0 hostap_pci

Alas, all to no avail.

And I have tried the suggestion of adding the acpi=noirq (instead of my usual irqpoll) to the boot-line. Didn't work either.

I hope somebody can make sense of the information provided - and come up with a solution.

Thanks in advance.

Regards

  /Lars

Offline

#2 2006-02-18 00:44:04

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: wlan problem after upgrade

it looks to me if you put eth1 in rc.conf instead of wlan0 you will have no problems
change

wlan0="dhcp"

wlan_wlan0="wlan0 mode managed channel 2 essid xxxxx key xxx7777xxxx"

to

eth1="dhcp"

eth_eth1="eth1 mode managed channel 2 essid xxxxx key xxx7777xxxx"

just a guess on your essid stuff

i would also say you dont need the udev rule as iwconfig sees eth1 your wireless

Offline

#3 2006-02-18 01:37:39

_Gandalf_
Member
Registered: 2006-01-12
Posts: 735

Re: wlan problem after upgrade

like rayjgu3 said, your network interface is called eth1 and not wlan 0 but in his suggestion change the eth_eth1 to wlan_eth1
here's an example

eth1="dhcp"
wlan_eth1="eth1 essid ESSID key KEYYYYYY"
INTERFACES=(lo eth1)

Offline

#4 2006-02-18 06:22:02

recli
Member
From: Århus, Denmark
Registered: 2006-02-17
Posts: 3

Re: wlan problem after upgrade

_Gandalf_ wrote:

like rayjgu3 said, your network interface is called eth1 and not wlan 0 but in his suggestion change the eth_eth1 to wlan_eth1
here's an example

eth1="dhcp"
wlan_eth1="eth1 essid ESSID key KEYYYYYY"
INTERFACES=(lo eth1)

Thanks for the suggestions, but when I try setting up eth1, I get the message "Set failed on device eth1 ; Device or resource busy."

/Lars

Offline

#5 2006-02-18 11:14:50

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: wlan problem after upgrade

so what do you get in iwconfig now ?

Offline

#6 2006-02-18 14:33:01

recli
Member
From: Århus, Denmark
Registered: 2006-02-17
Posts: 3

Re: wlan problem after upgrade

Hi

After another round of experiments based on your suggestions concerning eth1, it seems that I finally located what appears to have been the problem.

I had been wondering about the error message about not being able to set the frequency, when attempting to configurate eth1.

Now I removed the channel part of the configuration line. After a couple of failed attempts to restart the network, I rebooted - and surprise, surprise, suddenly the wireless connection worked again.

In my rc.conf I now have the following lines:

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth1="dhcp"

wlan_eth1="eth1 mode managed essid xxxx key xxxyyyxxx"

INTERFACES=(lo eth1)

Thanks for your response. It made me give look in the right direction.

Regards

  /Lars

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB