You are not logged in.

#1 2006-02-21 06:50:36

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

MIDI Locks Up System

Hey,

I've installed Roseganden and kmid, and running either of them (Rosegarden, I just have to start, while kmid requires that I play a file) will completely lock up the computer.  (Nothing at all responds; I have to cut the power in order to restart)

I think I loaded the proper modules in rc.conf; right now I have:

MODULES=(snd-card-emu10k1 snd-synth-emu10k1 snd-seq-midi snd-pcm-oss !usbserial)

(I added in the midi modules later on, but this same thing happened before I made the changes.)

Thanks!


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#2 2006-02-21 12:15:42

lumiwa
Member
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 712

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Freaky T wrote:

Hey,

I've installed Roseganden and kmid, and running either of them (Rosegarden, I just have to start, while kmid requires that I play a file) will completely lock up the computer.  (Nothing at all responds; I have to cut the power in order to restart)

I think I loaded the proper modules in rc.conf; right now I have:

MODULES=(snd-card-emu10k1 snd-synth-emu10k1 snd-seq-midi snd-pcm-oss !usbserial)

(I added in the midi modules later on, but this same thing happened before I made the changes.)

Before start Rosegarden start jackd. I had this problem too...
Thanks!

Offline

#3 2006-02-21 12:16:16

lumiwa
Member
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 712

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Freaky T wrote:

Hey,

I've installed Roseganden and kmid, and running either of them (Rosegarden, I just have to start, while kmid requires that I play a file) will completely lock up the computer.  (Nothing at all responds; I have to cut the power in order to restart)

I think I loaded the proper modules in rc.conf; right now I have:

MODULES=(snd-card-emu10k1 snd-synth-emu10k1 snd-seq-midi snd-pcm-oss !usbserial)

(I added in the midi modules later on, but this same thing happened before I made the changes.)

Before start Rosegarden start jackd. I had this problem too...
Thanks!

Before start Rosegarden start jackd. I had this problem too...

Offline

#4 2006-02-22 00:06:33

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

OK, I tried starting jackd first, but the same thing happens.  I think it has something to do with my computer's midi setup, since ANY program trying to do anything with midi will lock up the system.


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#5 2006-02-22 00:35:10

lumiwa
Member
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 712

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Freaky T wrote:

OK, I tried starting jackd first, but the same thing happens.  I think it has something to do with my computer's midi setup, since ANY program trying to do anything with midi will lock up the system.

http://michael-and-mary.net/intro/?q=node/260

I installed fonts from above site.

Offline

#6 2006-02-22 02:33:15

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Hehe, I tried that one too.

Still, complete system lock up.


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#7 2006-02-22 03:37:25

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Hmm... strange. I'm using emu10k1 and everything works great. Try using aplaymidi to play a midi file and post back.

Offline

#8 2006-02-23 02:43:43

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

I know this is a newbie question, but what port should I use for aplaymidi?  That is, assuming I have one set up in the first place.

In case it helps, asfxload always gives me the error "No Emux synth hwdep device is found"


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#9 2006-02-23 05:17:38

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Okay, you can get a list of ports by running `aplaymidi -l` and ignoring looking at the WaveTable ports. You can then pass the port back to aplaymidi by running `aplaymidi --port=65:` or whatever your port number is. Note that you should list the ports, load a soundfont and then play the midi. I'll post a copy of my script that does all this if you want.

Offline

#10 2006-02-23 06:33:34

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

OK, I did that, and there's no "proper" midi port listed.  (Just MPU401--that crashes it, and the TImidity++ ones I set up as a temporary way to increase system stability.

Port    Client name                      Port name
64:0    CA0106 MPU-401 (UART)            CA0106 MPU-401 (UART)
128:0    TiMidity                         TiMidity port 0
128:1    TiMidity                         TiMidity port 1
128:2    TiMidity                         TiMidity port 2
128:3    TiMidity                         TiMidity port 3


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#11 2006-02-23 12:27:49

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

I get the following from that command:

 Port    Client name                      Port name
 64:0    EMU10K1 MPU-401 (UART)           EMU10K1 MPU-401 (UART)
 65:0    Emu10k1 WaveTable                Emu10k1 Port 0
 65:1    Emu10k1 WaveTable                Emu10k1 Port 1
 65:2    Emu10k1 WaveTable                Emu10k1 Port 2
 65:3    Emu10k1 WaveTable                Emu10k1 Port 3

I've got all those modules loaded except for snd-pcm-oss which is compiled into my kernel. That may be the difference if you're using the standard Arch kernel. I'm running a custom set of patches (which doesn't differ much from ArchCK) and a custom config.

Also, you don't have any on-board sound that could be messing it up?

Offline

#12 2006-02-23 21:07:15

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

I have an on-board sound card, but it's disabled.  (At least, the BIOS says so.)

So you think recompiling my kernel's the answer?  Any specific tips for doing so?


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#13 2006-02-25 01:05:49

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

First, have you run alsaconf? It adds some module parameters that could be important to modprobe.conf. If you run it and it detects the card correctly and doesn't detect the onboard then I'm sure that isn't the problem. Note also that if you've got a DELL oem card you should use snd-emu10k1x instead of the regular driver.

Offline

#14 2006-02-27 03:34:33

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

I'm not using a Dell OEM card, and I ran alsaconf, and got this:

Following card(s) are found on your system.
Choose a soundcard to configure:

ca0106 Creative Labs: Unknown device 0007
legacy  Probe legacy ISA (non-PnP) chips

That doesn't look right.


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#15 2006-02-27 05:09:41

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

yeah, that doesn't look right. i get the following:

emu10k1  Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 (rev 0a)

are you using a SB LIVE card? if not, try hwdetect to see if a different driver is used for your card.

Offline

#16 2006-03-01 02:14:29

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

This is what hwdetect gives me.

[dan@avalon ~]$ hwdetect --show-sound
SOUND  : snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-seq-oss snd-seq-device snd-seq-midi-event snd-page-alloc snd-rawmidi snd-timer snd snd-ac97-bus snd-ac97-codec snd-ca0106 soundcore
[dan@avalon ~]$

Interestingly, after a pacman -Syu, sound doesn't work at all anymore, and alsaconf seems to think my card is a SB Audigy LS.  (And it's not, it is a SB Live! 24-bit)


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#17 2006-03-01 16:01:05

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

I got my sound back to the way it was before.

But, I decided that if Alsaconf was that certain that my card was a ca0106 based sound card, there had to be a reason why.  Therefore, I opened up my computer to look at the sound card.  And, while the text written on the board says "Sound Blaster Live 24-bit," the chip plainly reveals that it is a ca0106 chip, not an emu10k1.

Now oddly, I seem to be able to use sound regardless of whether I put snd-emu10k1 or snd-ca0106 in my rc.conf file.

At any rate, with this new development, and factoring in the this sound card doesn't seem to even support MPU-401 output, I'll change my question.  How can I disable the MPU-401 port entirely and just use the Timidity ones?   That should fix my problem.


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

#18 2006-03-28 10:18:03

kozaki
Member
From: London >. < Paris
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 646
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Hi,

I just wish I can play midi files at least from command line, but hasn't get any success so far.

Installed :  xmms-midi, timidity++, fluidsynth & eawpatches.

$ amidi or $ aplaymidi -l shows nothing

$ timidity (tried with both -iA & -Os) rainbow20k.mid
starts but do not play anything. Here's the output :

Requested buffer size 32768, fragment size 8192
ALSA pcm 'default' set buffer size 60208, period size 3760 bytes
TiMidity starting in ALSA server mode
Opening sequencer port: 128:0 128:1 128:2 128:3

$ timidity -Os fautrigoler.mid  says more (it evens print the lyrics), but still no sound at all :

Requested buffer size 32768, fragment size 8192
ALSA pcm 'default' set buffer size 60208, period size 3760 bytes
Playing fautrigoler.mid
MIDI file: /fautrigoler.mid
Format: 1  Tracks: 8  Divisions: 120
Track name: Soft karaoke
Text: @KMIDI KARAOKE FILE
Track name: Words
Track name: basse
Track name: piano
Track name: melo
Track name: melo (harm)
Track name: drums
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 1 - this instrument will not be heard
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 12 - this instrument will not be heard
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 32 - this instrument will not be heard
(...)

$ mplayer -vo /dev/null rainbow20k.mid
says it plays it but there's no sound

Surely I'm missing some configuration  :oops:
How can I play MIDI on Arch then ?


Seeded this month: Arch 80 gig (and Talking~ 2, ~-anywhere 46, Apricity 16)
Desktop @3.3GHz 8 gig RAM, linux-ck
laptop1 Atom 2 gig RAM, Arch linux stock i686 (6H w/ 6yrs old battery smile) & 2: ARM Tegra K1, 4 gig RAM, ChrOS
Atom Z520 2 gig RAM, OMV (Debian 7) kernel 3.16 bpo on SDHC | PGP Key: 0xFF0157D9

Offline

#19 2006-03-29 01:35:19

Freaky T
Member
Registered: 2004-09-16
Posts: 39
Website

Re: MIDI Locks Up System

Have you started the timidity++ daemon?  If not, be sure to add it to rc.conf.

Also, it looks like you don't have a soundfont loaded.  To load one, edit /etc/timidity++/timidity.cfg and change the soundfont line to point at one.  Try checking if there are any in /usr/share/soundfonts.

(If anyone was wondering the outcome of the original post, I managed to get my midi working by finding a working SB Live in the trash. big_smile)


Visit my website.
FREAKIFIED.com

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB