You are not logged in.

#1 2006-03-19 13:52:11

RaLX
Member
Registered: 2005-10-17
Posts: 54

JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

I've tried to install Arch with JFS filesystem and after the first reboot I do a pacman -Syu then reboot again and system seems to get corrupted.

When rebooting the first error is that the shutdown script says that can't unmount correctly / because is busy, then while booting throws error reading various files (I don't have time to read which because text scrolling) and then if I login I get a prompt like:
root@(none)$

I suppose that prompt is because the system can't load rc.conf and many other files. After that the system says that / is mounted but If I try to edit any file says that / is mounted read only.

Anyone can help? Or better I come back to ext3?

roll

Offline

#2 2006-03-19 14:50:50

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,442

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Jfs is all right, I run all my archlinux installtions with it, but your machine might not be.
You can remount / with rw options.

$ mount -o remount,rw /

but you should do a check for errors before

fsck.jfs -a -f /

Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#3 2006-03-19 17:11:28

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Yeah, JFS don't seem to be stable enough, that's why I moved back to EXT3.


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#4 2006-03-19 17:43:02

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Interesting, I've yet to have any problems with it. I think the "cannot unmount /" business is due to aggressive caching, but the filesystem shouldn't get corrupted like that... :shock: The only time I've ever seen that is with non-journalling filesystems, specifically ext2 after a hard reboot.

At any rate, you should do a manual fsck and see if that fixes anything.

Offline

#5 2006-03-20 10:10:17

RaLX
Member
Registered: 2005-10-17
Posts: 54

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Thanks for the reply, I dit try fsck.jfs but I'm not sure if with that options, when I get back home I'll try that and tell you how it goes.

Offline

#6 2006-03-21 02:36:34

RaLX
Member
Registered: 2005-10-17
Posts: 54

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

The rest of the story, till now with happy ending  big_smile

I reinstalled three more times, but in the second time noticed that the first error when I rebooted was that fsck.jfs not found (previous times I runned it from install cd), then I thought that arch installer isn't installing jfsutils by default even if I use jfs as filesystem, I installed it manually after booting in the fresh installation, rebooted and the shutdown error of "can't unmount / because is busy" repeated but while starting this time the fsck.jfs started and checked the system and voila! the rest of the boot was ok!.

I installed all my things, restored my backup and I actually running kde all very fine and very fast, so the conclusion is: I must submit a bug about the jfsutils not installing even if I use jfs? because at least in my case was a must to get it to work, or simply write a Wiki Page because isn't a bug at all?

I heard comments. And thanks again for your help guys  big_smile .

Offline

#7 2006-03-21 03:36:58

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Yes, I've noticed the lack of jfsutils on the installer disc too. I can't seem to understand why it's not included.

Offline

#8 2006-03-21 09:16:28

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

iBertus wrote:

Yes, I've noticed the lack of jfsutils on the installer disc too. I can't seem to understand why it's not included.

Yeah it's a bit annoying, that's why I switched away from jfs for /
Once I screwed up grub's menu.lst, which was on / (so I should have a different /boot partition  :oops: ), but anyway, trying to mount it with the installer cd gave me a no go...something like

mount -t jfs /dev/hda1 /mnt

/dev/hda1 is not an ext3 partition

Well, with the lack of other usefull live cds I had to do a reinstall, switching away from jfs for /

Offline

#9 2006-03-21 11:53:54

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Ah, so that's why I never noticed this - jfsutils is one of the base packages on an FTP install, and I have to install via FTP...

Offline

#10 2006-03-21 12:23:41

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

File a bug.

Offline

#11 2006-03-22 01:00:33

RaLX
Member
Registered: 2005-10-17
Posts: 54

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Done, Bug Submited.

Thanks all.

Offline

#12 2006-03-22 08:25:14

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,442

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Do you use the 7.1 iso? In 7.0, jfsutils have not been installed. In 7.1, I it allways was, but I am unsure if I ever installed from the cd - most installations I did used ftp sources.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#13 2006-03-22 09:35:21

RaLX
Member
Registered: 2005-10-17
Posts: 54

Re: JFS corrupting? [SOLVED]

Moo-Crumpus wrote:

Do you use the 7.1 iso? In 7.0, jfsutils have not been installed. In 7.1, I it allways was, but I am unsure if I ever installed from the cd - most installations I did used ftp sources.

Yes I use 0.71.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB