You are not logged in.

#1 2015-07-15 03:12:03

blutechgirl
Member
Registered: 2015-05-27
Posts: 43

[SOLVED]how to change log levels

wpa_supplicant is logging to my terminal when i am trying to use it this does not happen in a terminal emulator while i am
running x
this is my current log level

kernel.printk = 4	4	1	4

i know it can be change with

echo 3 > /proc/sys/kernel/printk

but i know this is not persistant and i would like it to be persistant

Last edited by blutechgirl (2015-07-15 22:49:10)

Offline

#2 2015-07-15 07:13:08

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 4,917
Website

Re: [SOLVED]how to change log levels

Use the "loglevel" kernel parameter.
https://github.com/torvalds/linux/blob/ … meters.txt

Offline

#3 2015-07-15 11:19:15

Chazza
Wiki Maintainer
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2013-06-02
Posts: 506

Re: [SOLVED]how to change log levels

How about the following from the Broadcom article: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Br … e_messages

Offline

#4 2015-07-15 19:11:09

blutechgirl
Member
Registered: 2015-05-27
Posts: 43

Re: [SOLVED]how to change log levels

OK I understand that it's a kernel parameter but I still don't understand how apply it. What would I need to do to use a kernel
parameter. I hear it has something to do with the boot loader mine is grub but beyond that I am not sure what to do

Offline

#5 2015-07-15 19:17:10

Chazza
Wiki Maintainer
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2013-06-02
Posts: 506

Re: [SOLVED]how to change log levels

blutechgirl wrote:

OK I understand that it's a kernel parameter but I still don't understand how apply it. What would I need to do to use a kernel
parameter. I hear it has something to do with the boot loader mine is grub but beyond that I am not sure what to do

For Grub, in /etc/default/grub you would add something like loglevel=3 to the GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT parameter. Then regenerate the menufile with the grub-mkconfig command

My suggestion in the Broadcom page that I linked to should achieve the same thing as well.

Last edited by Chazza (2015-07-15 19:17:45)

Offline

#6 2015-07-15 22:48:14

blutechgirl
Member
Registered: 2015-05-27
Posts: 43

Re: [SOLVED]how to change log levels

Thanks it worked. Creating /etc/sysctl.d/printk.conf worked

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB