You are not logged in.

#1 2015-08-07 00:38:02

jpsimard
Member
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 40

[SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

I was wondering if anybody else had a problem with the plugin after installing hplip-3.15.7-1, and possibly found a solution? As things stand right now, I can't use the latest hplip, as I can't print at all with it.

The error log for cups clearly states that there's a problem with the plugin for that version, although not very clear as to why. It just states:

D [06/Aug/2015:16:48:52 -0400] [Job 28] prnt/hpcups/Hbpl1.cpp 52: Hbpl1 constructor : m_szLanguage = HBPL1STATE: +hplip.plugin-error
D [06/Aug/2015:16:48:52 -0400] [Job 28] prnt/hpcups/HPCupsFilter.cpp 486: m_Job initialization failed with error = 48.
D [06/Aug/2015:16:48:52 -0400] [Job 28] prnt/backend/hp.c 919: ERROR: null print job total=0

The result is a mention of "filter failed" in the cups web interface and no printing. I did see that the the tow ppd files (one for printing, the other for the fax) for my printer had different permissions, but no amount of fiddling with permissions fixed anything. In any case I have downgraded to hplip-3.15.6-1, along with the plugin of the same version (modifying the pkgbuild from the AUR) and I can print again. I just hope someone brighter than me figured out what was wrong and found a solution. Lastly, anybody thinks this is worth opening a bug upstream?

Last edited by jpsimard (2015-08-10 11:14:39)

Offline

#2 2015-08-09 05:27:33

WFV
Member
From: right here right now ℶ
Registered: 2013-04-23
Posts: 242

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

Are there any completion messages in /var/log/pacman.log for hplip?

Offline

#3 2015-08-09 14:09:17

jpsimard
Member
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 40

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

I wanted to get the latest libre-office, so I used pacman -Syu and the log states:

[2015-08-09 09:52] [PACMAN] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2015-08-09 09:52] [PACMAN] synchronizing package lists
[2015-08-09 09:52] [PACMAN] starting full system upgrade
[2015-08-09 09:56] [ALPM] transaction started
[2015-08-09 09:57] [ALPM] upgraded hplip (3.15.6-1 -> 3.15.7-1)
[2015-08-09 09:57] [ALPM] upgraded libreoffice-fresh (4.4.5-1 -> 5.0.0-1)
[2015-08-09 09:57] [ALPM] upgraded libreoffice-fresh-fr (4.4.5-1 -> 5.0.0-1)
[2015-08-09 09:57] [ALPM] upgraded wine (1.7.48-1 -> 1.7.49-1)
[2015-08-09 09:57] [ALPM] transaction completed

So there appears to be nothing wrong with hplip itself. I also updated the plugin, but it is no better than before, so I'm still going to have to downgrade if I want to print today!

I'm not entirely willing to file a bug since this appears to be related to the plugin which is in the AUR. I forgot to mention that I also used hp-setup, which downloads the plugin, and hp-plugin utility, but nothing helps. I really can't figure this one out. If I knew it was only my system that has this problem, that would convinced me I screwed something up somewhere. Yet, my laptop also has the same problem with the latest hplip, and I can't imagine what I could have done to bork two systems, especially since downgrading "fixes" the issue.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions you might have!

Offline

#4 2015-08-09 14:45:01

shulamy
Member
From: israel
Registered: 2010-09-11
Posts: 404

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

i removed hplip-plugin and install it back after the update

ezik

Offline

#5 2015-08-09 14:46:03

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 7,035

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

Did you try to rebuild the plugin against the new hplip version ?


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#6 2015-08-09 15:28:31

jpsimard
Member
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 40

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

@ shulamy: I'm not sure if I did things in that order, but since I do remember removing both hplip and hplip-plugin, then installing the latest version of both, I can't but imagine I would arrive at the same point. I'll try things again, just to make sure.

@ Lone_Wolf: If by "rebuild" you mean actually compile it, I must admin I haven't. I just used the pkgbuild from the AUR, which I believe uses a run file to make the package. I'm tempted to try your idea, probably tomorrow at some point.

Edit: Come to think of it, can I compile the plugin? It is proprietary, so I imagine I can't get the source...

Last edited by jpsimard (2015-08-09 15:32:50)

Offline

#7 2015-08-09 23:58:23

jpsimard
Member
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 40

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

Well, no amount of fiddling with installation order/ shutdown of the printer/ reboot of the computer solved the issue. And as I thought, I can't rebuild the plugin as it is entirely proprietary. I have to say, each time I had a problem with printers, that damn plugin has been the source. I think I'll look into filing a bug.

Offline

#8 2015-08-10 11:12:45

jpsimard
Member
Registered: 2011-04-15
Posts: 40

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

I filed a bug, and I got:

This is an issue with hplip 3.15.7 drivers. I have provided the patch for the same in the bug report
https://bugs.launchpad.net/hplip/+bug/1476920.
This issue will be resolved in our next version of hplip.

If you wish to go back to hplip-3.15.6. You can download the drivers from
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/f … n/download

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Thanks,
Goutam

** Changed in: hplip
       Status: New => Confirmed

So I guess I have to wait, and the mystery is solved.

Offline

#9 2016-02-22 00:24:15

Herodotus
Member
Registered: 2015-06-16
Posts: 24

Re: [SOLVED] HPLIP plugin issue

I also experienced a "Filter failed" cups error under the latest hplip 3.16.2-1. This resolved after running "sudo hp-setup -i" and directing the program to 'd' download a new plugin from HP.

However, I first visited this thread (top Google result for the error message below) and noticed that downgrading hplip fixed the problem. Note that in my case the problem version was 3.16.2, and downgrading to 3.15.11 fixed it - while jpsimard reports a problem in 3.15.7 which was fixed by 3.15.6. The error message in /var/log/cups/error_log was:

    D [21/Feb/2016:15:50:05 -0800] [Job 81] prnt/hpcups/HPCupsFilter.cpp 486: m_Job initialization failed with error = 48

I'd be interested to know if rerunning hp-setup would have helped jpsimard, although the message he got from an HPLIP devel (?) suggests his problem was somewhat different.

I'm not sure where to put all this information, so I'm adding it to this thread. For example, I don't know of an Arch Wiki page where it belongs, or where I should submit a bug. Someone's probably going to accuse me of "necro-bumping", in which case, fair enough, but suggestions would be appreciated.

I can see a number of targets for improvement: (1) Cups does not report useful errors: "Filter failed" is too vague. (2) Hplip package does not warn user to re-run hp-seup. (3) "Error 48" produced by HP filter plugin does not indicate possibility of a version mismatch; plugin should be able to detect this scenario. (4) Arch Wiki does not have a page for HPLIP, and the CUPS article does not mention HPLIP.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB