You are not logged in.

#1 2015-08-28 10:14:29

Thomqa
Member
Registered: 2015-08-28
Posts: 6

Grub-mkconfig fails

Hi everybody,

I'm trying to install Arch Linux on my laptop (dualboot with windows 10) but I have some trouble installing the bootloader GRUB. When I ran the mkconfig command I got some strange output.

 # grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg 
Generating grub configuration file ...
[ 3264.369373] FAT-fs (sda3): bogus number of reserved sectors
[ 3264.370324] squashfs: SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sda3
[ 3264.371361] EXT4-fs (sda3): UFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem
[ 3264.372413] EXT4-fs (sda3): UFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem
[ 3264.374529] EXT4-fs (sda3): UFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem
[ 3264.376572] ntfs: (device sda3): read_ntfs_boot_sector(): primary boot sector is invalid.
[ 3264.377574] ntfs: (device sda3): read_ntfs_boot_sector(): Mount option errors-recover not used. Aborting without trying to recover.
[ 3264.378617] ntfs: (device sda3): ntf_fille_super(): Not an NTFS volume.
 

I used to have a error like this:

/run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  WARNING: Failed to connect to lvmetad: No such file or directory. Falling back to internal scanning.

But i 'fixed' that with the suggestion given here: http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions … wer-152277

My partitions look like this:

Number  Size    File system     Name                            Flags           Comment
1       419MB   ntfs                                            hidden, diag
2       315MB   fat32           EFI system partition            boot, esp
3       134MB                   Microsoft reserved partition    msftres
4       428GB   ntfs            Basic data partition            msftdata
7       8184MB  linux-swap(v1)  
8       96.7GB  ext4                                                            Arch linux install disk
5       367MB   ntfs                                            hidden, diag    2 restore disks of windows
6       22.0GB  ntfs                                            hidden, diag    ""

When trying to boot into Arch Linux I get the GRUB bash interface.

Is there somebody who knows how to fix this problem and is willing to help me? It would be much appreciated!

Thomqa

Code may contain typos, had to retype it....

Offline

#2 2015-08-28 22:10:48

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Which command did you use to install GRUB?

We need to know how your folders and partitions are mounted.

Load the Arch live ISO, mount all of your partitions, use `arch-chroot` then post the output of:

lsblk

You can use a pastebin client to generate a URL that can be posted here.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Li … in_clients

Offline

#3 2015-08-31 11:48:36

Thomqa
Member
Registered: 2015-08-28
Posts: 6

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

First of all, thank you very much for the pastebin tip!

My drive layout is as follows:

NAME            MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda               8:0    1   3.7G  0 disk 
└─sda1            8:1    1   3.7G  0 part 
sdb               8:16   0 238.5G  0 disk 
├─sdb1            8:17   0   400M  0 part 
├─sdb2            8:18   0   300M  0 part /boot
├─sdb3            8:19   0   128M  0 part 
├─sdb4            8:20   0 119.2G  0 part 
├─sdb5            8:21   0   350M  0 part 
├─sdb6            8:22   0  20.5G  0 part 
├─sdb7            8:23   0   7.6G  0 part [SWAP]
└─sdb8            8:24   0    90G  0 part /
loop0             7:0    0 286.1M  1 loop 
loop1             7:1    0    32G  1 loop 
└─arch_airootfs 254:0    0    32G  0 dm   /etc/resolv.conf
loop2             7:2    0   256M  0 loop 
└─arch_airootfs 254:0    0    32G  0 dm   /etc/resolv.conf

I used the command as given in the beginners guide. First I downloaded the extra packages:

# pacman -S dosfstools efibootmgr

And then installed grub:

# grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/boot --bootloader-id=arch_grub --recheck

Which gives the following output:

Installing for x86_64-efi platform.
Installation finished. No error reported. 

And then (as said before) I used the config command:

# grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Output:
https://goo.gl/photos/qqZJ1X6RGWp9Tf578

Offline

#4 2015-08-31 12:02:19

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

If you just run `grub-mkconfig` does it spit the configuration file to stdout?

EDIT: typo

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2015-08-31 12:02:45)

Offline

#5 2015-08-31 14:36:43

Thomqa
Member
Registered: 2015-08-28
Posts: 6

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

No it did not, that output was empty. But I uploaded the file manually as it seems important wink

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_gpt 
insmod ext2
set root='hd1,gpt8'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd1,gpt8 --hint-efi=hd1,gpt8 --hint-baremetal=ahci1,gpt8  9aa262b5-78d1-429a-970b-480c6bf940af
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 9aa262b5-78d1-429a-970b-480c6bf940af
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
  set timeout_style=menu
  set timeout=5
# Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
# unavailable.
else
  set timeout=5
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###
### END /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###

edit: Typo

Last edited by Thomqa (2015-08-31 14:37:19)

Offline

#6 2015-08-31 16:04:21

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

That file is empty, there are no menu entries.
hmm

Have you installed os-prober?

Is Windows running in UEFI mode?

You could try creating your own grub.cfg
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/manual … figuration

This can be far simpler than you might think -- here is mine:

set default=0
set timeout=5

insmod part_gpt
insmod ext2

menuentry "Arch" {
insmod fat
set root=(hd0,1)
	linux /vmlinuz-linux root=/dev/sda2 rw quiet ipv6.disable=1
	initrd /intel-ucode.img /initramfs-linux.img
}

menuentry "Arch LTS" {
insmod fat
set root=(hd0,1)
	linux /vmlinuz-linux-lts root=/dev/sda2 rw quiet ipv6.disable=1
	initrd /intel-ucode.img /initramfs-linux-lts.img
}

menuentry "Debian Sid" {
set root=(hd0,4)
	linux /vmlinuz root=UUID=191c641f-66ed-47fc-9adb-df2b189ed367 rw quiet ipv6.disable=1
	initrd /initrd.img
}

menuentry "Linux From Scratch 7.7" {
set root=(hd0,6)
        linux /boot/vmlinuz-4.0.1-lfs-7.7-systemd root=/dev/sda6 ro quiet ipv6.disable=1
}

Offline

#7 2015-08-31 20:11:36

Thomqa
Member
Registered: 2015-08-28
Posts: 6

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Yes, windows runs in UEFI mode and os-prober is installed.

Okay, that clears things up.

I will try that. I still wonder why mkconfig doesn't work as expected.

Offline

#8 2015-08-31 20:51:48

Thomqa
Member
Registered: 2015-08-28
Posts: 6

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Okay, I might have forgotten to mount the EFI partition to /mnt/boot before installing arch. That could be the cause of these problem right? After I was able to properly configure a menuentry it failed to boot because it couldn't find /vmlinuz-linux.....

Offline

#9 2015-08-31 20:56:03

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Thomqa wrote:

Okay, I might have forgotten to mount the EFI partition to /mnt/boot before installing arch. That could be the cause of these problem right?

Yes, that would do it.

You could load up the live Arch ISO, mount *all* of your partitions, use `arch-chroot` and then re-install your kernel image and bootloader and re-configure GRUB.

Offline

#10 2015-08-31 21:05:20

Thomqa
Member
Registered: 2015-08-28
Posts: 6

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Okay, I see. In the installation guide they first install the base package with 'pacstrap' before 'arch-chroot'. How would I reinstall my kernel image after changing root? Does 'pacstrap' still work?

Offline

#11 2015-08-31 21:09:45

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Thomqa wrote:

How would I reinstall my kernel image after changing root?

# pacman -S linux

Offline

#12 2015-09-04 11:12:19

unknown2374
Member
Registered: 2015-09-04
Posts: 1

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

Hey guys, I'm having a very similar issue with the exact same error. I have a RAID0 setup on two SSDs that is IDed as /dev/md126. I have Windows 10 installed on that device. So my EFI partition is located on /dev/md126p2. I am trying to install Arch on a separate HDD (/dev/sda) which has three partitions:
1. /dev/sda1: MBR
2. /dev/sda2: Linux Swap
3. /dev/sda3: Linux File System

I followed all the instructions from the Arch Beginner's Guide, the only notable part is that I mounted /mnt/boot from /dev/md126p2, since that is my EFI partition. Note that the EFI partition is on a different device than the Arch Linux installation. Running grub-mkconfig, I got this:


>[ 3441.362966] FAT-fs (md126p3): bogus number of reserved sectors
>[ 3441.362966] squashfs: SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on md126p3
>[ 3441.362966] EXT4-fs (md126p3): UFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem
>[ 3441.362966] EXT4-fs (md126p3): UFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem
>[ 3441.362966] EXT4-fs (md126p3): UFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem
>[ 3441.362966] ntfs: (device md126p3): read_ntfs_boot_sector(): primary boot sector is invalid.
>[ 3441.362966] ntfs: (device md126p3): read_ntfs_boot_sector(): Mount option errors-recover not used. Aborting without trying to recover.
>[ 3441.362966] ntfs: (device md126p3): ntf_fille_super(): Not an NTFS volume.

I can see how the problem arose, but I'm not sure how to fix it. Any kind of help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline

#13 2015-09-04 19:16:05

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: Grub-mkconfig fails

unknown2374 wrote:

I'm having a very similar issue with the exact same error.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 1#p1559261

Try booting up your newly-installed Arch system and re-run `grub-mkconfig` again from there.

EDIT: To generate a working grub.cfg you may have to (temporarily) un-install os-prober so that `grub-mkconfig` can complete without error from the installation environment.

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2015-09-04 19:17:26)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB