You are not logged in.

#1 2015-12-18 16:58:28

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

hello,

I have an "ASUS vivotab smart"(a windows 8 tablet), it's working with UEFI technology, then I tried to disable:
1- QuickBoot.
2- FastBoot.
3- Scureboot.
But I couldn't make it work.

- after that, I tried to use another Boot Loader (like refind) but it's no use.

- Then I read some of the articles that tells at this device doesn't support linux systems.

- Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart? if it "yes" then how? what shod I do? if it impossible now, then can the development team fix it like "debian netinstall"?

- all linux Distribtions can't boot on this device, the only distribution has been worked is "debian netinstall", but the keyboard is not working, can the development team fix the problem better than them?

- I posted this topic in manjaro and linux mint forums, They did the best they can, but i didn't have a Solution.

- The "archlinux" was my favorite distribution when was I had a desktop computer, but now I really need it, so:

pleas help!

Last edited by Thabitjib (2015-12-18 17:01:46)

Offline

#2 2015-12-18 17:06:19

ChrisG
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2015-11-27
Posts: 29
Website

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

Can you please provide more detail about the exact steps you took? I have seen several articles with people having the same issue. There are a lot of questions i could ask but it would be easier for the forums to help you if you provide more detail.


Signature Geek - This is where you learn.

Offline

#3 2015-12-18 18:00:56

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

- I just disabled :
1- QuickBoot.
2- FastBoot.
3- Scureboot.

- Then I made it boot from my pen drive. 

- After that it's booted the windows.

- Then I installed Refind, but it's didn't work.

- The only distribtion that works with these steps is debian netinstall.

Offline

#4 2015-12-18 21:25:46

ChrisG
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2015-11-27
Posts: 29
Website

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

So the Arch Linux Boot media works? You can get to a command prompt?


Signature Geek - This is where you learn.

Offline

#5 2015-12-18 22:48:47

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,597

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

Did you try to use the 32bit version of arch linux? According to the specifications, the processor doesn't support x64

https://www.asus.com/Tablets/ASUS_VivoT … fications/
http://ark.intel.com/de/products/70105/ … e-1_80-GHz


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#6 2015-12-19 03:29:25

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

- Is there a 32bit of archlinux? I didn't know that.

- Do you mean the grub command prompt? Or windows's? Or you mean the archlinux?

- I can't get to grub's command prompt, and i can get to windows's.

- I can't boot the archlinux, then the command prompt will not come.

- I think the problem is that archlinux doesn't have the "bootia32.efi"file.

- I read some of the articles that give alternative file, but it's didn't work.

- Then tried to take the file from "debian netinstall", and it's worked, it giving me the grub's command line, but when I tried to boot it's not working.

- Maybe if the devolpers tried to create the file by themselves, i think it will work.

Offline

#7 2015-12-19 10:59:26

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

Are Developers supervise this forum?

Offline

#8 2015-12-19 13:00:59

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

Please help me! :'(

Last edited by Thabitjib (2015-12-19 13:01:59)

Offline

#9 2015-12-19 14:16:38

pekka
Member
Registered: 2011-07-21
Posts: 102

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

Ironically.

ASUS vivotab smart is windows tablet.

And you want Arch devoleper make you new special distros to windows tablet.

Maybe ask help microsoft ?

Offline

#10 2015-12-19 14:50:40

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

- No, i didn't mean that.

- It's a simple message to the devolpers:

- Can you create "bootia32.efi" in the next versions?

- Because it's will help the devices that comes with 32bit and UEFI technology.

- I said before, the "debian netinstall" have that file, and it's booted, but the keyboard is not working, also archlinux is my favorite.

That's what I mean.

Offline

#11 2015-12-20 13:12:54

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 7,447

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?


Multi-init booting with apg Openrc and systemd coexisting
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#12 2015-12-20 13:56:28

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,597

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

- Then tried to take the file from "debian netinstall", and it's worked, it giving me the grub's command line, but when I tried to boot it's not working.

Make sure you use i686 instead of x86_64 in your grub.cg.

Here is another grub bootia32.efi image for the T100a, it should probably work for your too:
https://github.com/jfwells/linux-asus-t … aster/boot

Last edited by progandy (2015-12-20 13:59:36)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#13 2015-12-21 11:49:12

Thabitjib
Member
Registered: 2015-12-18
Posts: 7

Re: Is it possible to install archlinux on ASUS Vivotab smart?

@Lone_Wolf, @progandy

- Thank you, it's worked.

- I used that link and that file.

- the file in the dire:
EFI/boot/bootia32.efi/

- and the configure file in:
EFI/boot/grub/grub.cfg

- The contents of the configuration file


insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
insmod fat

insmod efi_gop
insmod efi_uga
insmod video_bochs
insmod video_cirrus

insmod font

if loadfont "${prefix}/fonts/unicode.pf2" ; then
    insmod gfxterm
    set gfxmode="1024x768x32;auto"
    terminal_input console
    terminal_output gfxterm
fi

menuentry "Arch Linux archiso x86_64" {
    set gfxpayload=keep
    search --no-floppy --set=root --label ARCH_201512
    linux /arch/boot/x86_64/vmlinuz archisobasedir=arch archisolabel=ARCH_201512 add_efi_memmap
    initrd /arch/boot/x86_64/archiso.img
}

menuentry "Arch Linux archiso i686" {
    set gfxpayload=keep
    search --no-floppy --set=root --label ARCH_201512
    linux /arch/boot/i686/vmlinuz archisobasedir=arch archisolabel=ARCH_201512 add_efi_memmap
    initrd /arch/boot/i686/archiso.img
}

menuentry "UEFI Shell x86_64 v2" {
    search --no-floppy --set=root --label ARCH_201512
    chainloader /EFI/shellx64_v2.efi
}

menuentry "UEFI Shell i686 v2" {
    search --no-floppy --set=root --label ARCH_201512
    chainloader /EFI/shellx64_v2.efi
}
   
menuentry "UEFI Shell x86_64 v1" {
    search --no-floppy --set=root --label ARCH_201512
    chainloader /EFI/shellx64_v1.efi
}

menuentry "UEFI Shell i686 v1" {
    search --no-floppy --set=root --label ARCH_201512
    chainloader /EFI/shellx64_v1.efi
}

- If there is any "x86_64" i add the same code, then i change it to "i686".

- Also if there is any file  "x86_64" i add the same file, then i change it to "i686".

- And the label is "ARCH_201512"

- It's worked finally, but there is a message continue to appear on the screen:

mmc2: timeout waiting for hardware interrupt

- An image of the screen:

http://store2.up-00.com/2015-12/145069676629091.jpg


-What does this message mean? And what should I do?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB