You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-15 05:14:17

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

[SOLVED]cant boot into command line

i'm trying to boot into command line but i cant i do it in virtualbox it works when i put 3 in grub it boot into command line
but with my system didn't work i tried systemctl.unit=multiuser and graphical but always to black screen
now i'm using system with out any problem but i'm afraid to have black screen when booting

this my my grub

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="Arch"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT=""
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""

# Preload both GPT and MBR modules so that they are not missed
GRUB_PRELOAD_MODULES="part_gpt part_msdos"

# Uncomment to enable Hidden Menu, and optionally hide the timeout count
#GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT=5
#GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT_QUIET=true

# Uncomment to use basic console
#GRUB_TERMINAL_INPUT=console

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal
GRUB_TERMINAL_OUTPUT=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
GRUB_GFXMODE=auto

# Uncomment to allow the kernel use the same resolution used by grub
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep

# Uncomment if you want GRUB to pass to the Linux kernel the old parameter 
# format "root=/dev/xxx" instead of "root=/dev/disk/by-uuid/xxx" 
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY=true

# Uncomment and set to the desired menu colors.  Used by normal and wallpaper 
# modes only.  Entries specified as foreground/background.
#GRUB_COLOR_NORMAL="light-blue/black".
#GRUB_COLOR_HIGHLIGHT="light-cyan/blue"

# Uncomment one of them for the gfx desired, a image background or a gfxtheme
#GRUB_BACKGROUND="/path/to/wallpaper"
#GRUB_THEME="/path/to/gfxtheme"

# Uncomment to get a beep at GRUB start
#GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"

#GRUB_SAVEDEFAULT="true".



and this my grub.cfg

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

terminal_input console
terminal_output console
if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
  set timeout_style=menu
  set timeout=5
# Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
# unavailable.
else
  set timeout=5
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_gpt 
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd3,gpt3'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd3,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd3,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci3,gpt3  85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6 rw  
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6' {
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-advanced-85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt 
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd3,gpt3'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd3,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd3,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci3,gpt3  85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6 rw  
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd	/boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux.img
	}
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux (fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-fallback-85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt 
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd3,gpt3'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd3,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd3,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci3,gpt3  85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=85fa4cae-4aaa-485f-929e-ab53f8f949d6 rw  
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd	/boot/intel-ucode.img /boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
	}
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows Boot Manager (on /dev/sda2)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-efi-10EA-B00D' {
	insmod part_gpt 
	insmod fat
	set root='hd0,gpt2'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt2 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt2  10EA-B00D
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 10EA-B00D
	fi
	chainloader /efi/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###
### END /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###.

Last edited by bune0000 (2016-01-17 01:27:34)

Offline

#2 2016-01-15 06:57:48

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 1,433

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

I failed to understand your problem.
Are you trying to boot to console from power-up or from desktop environment (?gnome)?
Is this fresh install?  Which desktop environment/ login manager you have installed?

If you have no DE installed, fresh arch should boot straight to console (command line), otherwise you may see login manager. If you are using DE, can you go back to console by disabling your login manager, (ie. gdm for gnome)?

BTW: welcome to arch!

Offline

#3 2016-01-15 07:25:43

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

Docbroke wrote:

I failed to understand your problem.
Are you trying to boot to console from power-up or from desktop environment (?gnome)?
Is this fresh install?  Which desktop environment/ login manager you have installed?

If you have no DE installed, fresh arch should boot straight to console (command line), otherwise you may see login manager. If you are using DE, can you go back to console by disabling your login manager, (ie. gdm for gnome)?

BTW: welcome to arch!

ty sorry  i mean from grub2

Offline

#4 2016-01-15 07:47:58

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

FWIW it's systemd.unit= instead of systemctl.unit= , and I think you need to specify it as "multiuser.target" instead of just "multiuser", while graphical.target is the default.

[tom@localhost ~]$ ls -l /usr/lib/systemd/system/default.target 
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 16 Nov 26 04:13 /usr/lib/systemd/system/default.target -> graphical.target

Offline

#5 2016-01-15 07:56:50

sirocco
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

with dash

systemd.unit=multi-user.target

Offline

#6 2016-01-15 08:00:15

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

tom.ty89 wrote:

FWIW it's systemd.unit= instead of systemctl.unit= , and I think you need to specify it as "multiuser.target" instead of just "multiuser", while graphical.target is the default.

[tom@localhost ~]$ ls -l /usr/lib/systemd/system/default.target 
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 16 Nov 26 04:13 /usr/lib/systemd/system/default.target -> graphical.target

did this and nothing  happen just black screen it say booting to command line and then it boot into black screen

i did this too in virtualbox and it works but on my machine nothing work

ls -l /usr/lib/systemd/system/default.target 
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 16 Nov 25 23:13 /usr/lib/systemd/system/default.target -> graphical.target

Offline

#7 2016-01-15 08:01:12

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

sirocco wrote:

with dash

systemd.unit=multi-user.target

ty but still black screen

Offline

#8 2016-01-15 08:10:33

sirocco
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

try boot debugging

Boot problems

Installation_steps_for_Arch_Linux_guests

Last edited by sirocco (2016-01-15 08:16:56)

Offline

#9 2016-01-15 09:06:25

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

my machine boot fine
but my problem is when trying to boot grub2  into command line with adding  3 or systemd.unit=multi-user.target i got black screen  and  i cant type anytihng like my pc is sleep  so i do alt +ctrl+delete to reboot

sorry for bad english

Offline

#10 2016-01-15 09:48:18

Docbroke
Member
From: India
Registered: 2015-06-13
Posts: 1,433

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

Docbroke wrote:

If you are using DE, can you go back to console by disabling your login manager, (ie. gdm for gnome)?

I guess it would be simpler to always boot into console! (though not exactly the answer for your query)

Offline

#11 2016-01-15 10:12:10

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

Have you tried booting with "nomodeset" added to the kernel line?

Offline

#12 2016-01-15 21:06:54

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

right multi-user.target is only for surpressing the enabled display manager from getting started, but not fixing working around black screen issue caused by faulty kernel gpu driver.

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2016-01-15 21:07:10)

Offline

#13 2016-01-15 22:31:15

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

tom.ty89 wrote:

right multi-user.target is only for surpressing the enabled display manager from getting started, but not fixing working around black screen issue caused by faulty kernel gpu driver.

i installed nouveau and it works i can boot into command line

but how to do it  with nvidia driver

Last edited by bune0000 (2016-01-15 23:03:59)

Offline

#14 2016-01-15 22:34:45

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

Docbroke wrote:
Docbroke wrote:

If you are using DE, can you go back to console by disabling your login manager, (ie. gdm for gnome)?

I guess it would be simpler to always boot into console! (though not exactly the answer for your query)

i'm using sddm and plasma no i dont want to do it   for every time console i just want  with grub2 command line

Offline

#15 2016-01-16 00:47:47

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,523

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

bune0000 wrote:

but how to do it  with nvidia driver

Does this suite your needs ?


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

#16 2016-01-16 01:36:28

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

TheSaint wrote:
bune0000 wrote:

but how to do it  with nvidia driver

Does this suite your needs ?

u mean switching between nvidia and nouveau to load command line form grub2 ?

Offline

#17 2016-01-16 02:23:11

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,523

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

Forgive me, I misinterpreted the point..
You may find other points in that wiki. Maybe try to use KMS


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

#18 2016-01-16 05:47:39

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

I still have no idea what he wants. Is he saying that he want systemd.unit=multi-user.target from time to time to disable the DM but it only works with nouveau but not nvidia? But that doesn't make sense at all (unless systemd has some weird bug?)

Offline

#19 2016-01-16 06:19:07

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,523

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

I think OP has problems with the Nvidia driver, which doesn't shows VT, like mine. But mine it starts visible, then after going into graphic mode doesn't go back to VT.
@ bune0000, please
Post

 lspci -vnn !grep VGA

do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

#20 2016-01-16 09:20:22

sirocco
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

tom.ty89 wrote:

... nvidia? ...

systemd.unit=multi-user.target nomodeset

As stated in the post above. And in the wiki.

In addition, in the starting message was written about virtualbox.

Last edited by sirocco (2016-01-16 09:40:22)

Offline

#21 2016-01-16 09:30:48

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 897

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

He was just saying that everything works when testing in virtualbox, but he hasn't been really clear about what he is trying to achieve. (I don't get your point either.)

Last edited by tom.ty89 (2016-01-16 09:30:54)

Offline

#22 2016-01-16 09:39:50

sirocco
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

tom.ty89 wrote:

He was just saying that everything works when testing in virtualbox, but he hasn't been really clear about what he is trying to achieve.

My fault, I didn't read it carefully.

Offline

#23 2016-01-16 19:13:45

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

TheSaint wrote:

I think OP has problems with the Nvidia driver, which doesn't shows VT, like mine. But mine it starts visible, then after going into graphic mode doesn't go back to VT.
@ bune0000, please
Post

 lspci -vnn !grep VGA
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GK110 [GeForce GTX 780] [10de:1004] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])

Offline

#24 2016-01-16 19:20:19

bune0000
Member
Registered: 2016-01-15
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

guys my problem is with my machine i cant get into command line from grub2 with 3 or systemd.unit always go to black screen

but till now my machine is fine  and i dont have any problem   

so if i got any update from nvidia or linux-ck i know i will get black screen so after black screen i cant do anything because command line will not show so i need to  renistall arch again

Last edited by bune0000 (2016-01-16 19:20:53)

Offline

#25 2016-01-16 21:19:11

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,523

Re: [SOLVED]cant boot into command line

You should take some precaution before any update, like a system backup. If it'll fail to wotk, the you will start a live image and try to get your system back to previous state. Maybe clonezilla will fit the task.
You may mark this thread as [Solved]


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB