You are not logged in.

#1 2016-05-20 14:58:25

deu439
Member
Registered: 2015-03-12
Posts: 8

[Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Hello,
after upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 i cant get any HPLIP related gui tools working, getting this error:

HP Linux Imaging and Printing System (ver. 3.16.3)
HP Device Manager ver. 15.0

Copyright (c) 2001-15 HP Development Company, LP
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This is free software, and you are welcome to distribute it
under certain conditions. See COPYING file for more details.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/hp-toolbox", line 270, in <module>
    ui = import_module(ui_package + ".devmgr5")
  File "/usr/lib/python3.5/importlib/__init__.py", line 126, in import_module
    return _bootstrap._gcd_import(name[level:], package, level)
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 986, in _gcd_import
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 969, in _find_and_load
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 944, in _find_and_load_unlocked
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 222, in _call_with_frames_removed
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 986, in _gcd_import
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 969, in _find_and_load
  File "<frozen importlib._bootstrap>", line 956, in _find_and_load_unlocked
ImportError: No module named 'ui4'

I have already read this thread, but I do have python-gobject installed, still it doesnt work.
The previous version I had installed (3.16.3-1) worked well.

Last edited by deu439 (2016-05-25 14:16:30)

Offline

#2 2016-05-21 13:18:44

5chdn
Member
Registered: 2016-05-21
Posts: 2

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Same here. Also checked all six (!) google results on this issue and reinstalled like all packages in pacman which cointain python, qt, dbus, pyqt, qt4 but nothing seems to work out.

Offline

#3 2016-05-21 13:26:15

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,290

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Optional deps?

Offline

#4 2016-05-21 19:19:41

deu439
Member
Registered: 2015-03-12
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Tried to build hplip from original sources (version 3.16.5) and everything works well. It must be some downstream patch that breaks it.
I have installed all optional dependences except for xsane and python-reportlab which seem irrelevant.

Last edited by deu439 (2016-05-21 19:24:28)

Offline

#5 2016-05-22 14:44:36

deu439
Member
Registered: 2015-03-12
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Ok, I found it is not problem of Arch packaging - problem is in the Makefile or the source code itself.
When you configure hplip with --disable-qt4 and --enable-qt5 the final package wouldn't include package ui4.
This seems to be ok as we want qt5 only but the gui tools just wouldnt run without the 'ui4' package.
Options like --qt5 or --use-qt5 dont get recognized by the gui apps even though they should as I see them in the source code.

Offline

#6 2016-05-23 19:44:44

The Loko
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2014-07-23
Posts: 87

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

As Scimmia said, optional deps changed on last update. Now if you want ui you need to install python-pyqt5 instead of python-pyqt4.

Offline

#7 2016-05-24 01:45:34

wangchong
Member
Registered: 2013-06-25
Posts: 76

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

I have python-pyqt5 installed but hplip gui still does not work.

Offline

#8 2016-05-24 10:29:39

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 4,734

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

GUI tools are working just fine here, post the contents of your '/etc/hp/hplip.conf' and any other information you may think is relevant, such as what else you have tried or checked. Without more info this will not get closer to a solution.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#9 2016-05-24 12:16:47

wangchong
Member
Registered: 2013-06-25
Posts: 76

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Ok, I reinstalled python-pyqt5 and rebooted and gui works fine for me now.

Offline

#10 2016-05-25 08:23:36

deu439
Member
Registered: 2015-03-12
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

Ok It was probably my fault. I didnt replace the old configuration file /etc/hp/hplip.conf.
Now I have replaced it with the /etc/hp/hplip.conf.pacnew and everything seems to work fine.
Thank you for your help.

Offline

#11 2016-05-25 12:05:51

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 4,734

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

If the problem is solved then please edit your first post and add [Solved] to the title[1].

[1] https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … ow_to_post


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#12 2016-06-01 21:06:28

5chdn
Member
Registered: 2016-05-21
Posts: 2

Re: [Solved] Upgrade to HPLIP 3.16.5-3 breaks GUI tools

a quick diff view on the config file explains it.

0b0xYfq.png

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB