You are not logged in.

#1 2016-06-17 13:10:48

ccpplinux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-06
Posts: 41

KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Today I fully upgraded my system and just after that when I am logging to KDE Plasma desktop then after some time only mouse pointer is appearing and task bar and other desktop icons are not appearing? Previous to update everything was working. So how to fix it? How can I downgrade my plasma version?

Offline

#2 2016-06-17 20:03:06

eticre
Member
Registered: 2011-10-15
Posts: 52

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

hi

plasmashell crashed?
try run plasmashell from konsole and remove the plasmoid object on your desk

Offline

#3 2016-06-18 00:04:19

Funkin_Stoopid
Member
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 6

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Hi
I have exactly the same problem. I had an upgrade for plasma desktop during my update last thursday.
plasmashell starts but crashes. Here is the output in term:

org.kde.plasma: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
org.kde.plasma: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
No metadata file in the package, expected it at: "/home/scbew72/Photos/image//metadata.desktop"
No metadata file in the package, expected it at: "/home/scbew72/Photos/image//metadata.desktop"
No metadata file in the package, expected it at: "/home/scbew72/Photos/image//metadata.desktop"
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/bin/plasmashell from kdeinit
sock_file=/run/user/1000/kdeinit5__0
KCrash: Application 'plasmashell' crashing...
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib/drkonqi from kdeinit
sock_file=/run/user/1000/kdeinit5__0
QSocketNotifier: Invalid socket 8 and type 'Read', disabling...
QSocketNotifier: Invalid socket 19 and type 'Read', disabling...

Last edited by Funkin_Stoopid (2016-06-18 00:47:41)

Offline

#4 2016-06-18 03:42:29

ccpplinux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-06
Posts: 41

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

There is no crash on my system. Rather after loading initial screen (flash screen in which scroll bar under the symbol of K is increasing from left to right), the progress stops. After that desktop never loads. When I am pressing Alt+Ctrl+Del then pop up window for logout is appearing after clicking on which I am able to logout. Meanwhile I have installed Budgie Desktop and working on it. But I am missing KDE plasma.

Offline

#5 2016-06-18 09:15:25

whoops
Member
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 880

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Had the same problem. I made a terrible mess, so I can't tell for sure what helped, but I think it was moving (/deleting) ~/.config/kwin*

( I also moved plasma*, which probably didn't help / moved it back later. And switched to linux-lts, which might have helped with possibly related system freezes. And I deleted the saved session, which only seemed to make things worse... And more stuff. Good luck! big_smile )

Last edited by whoops (2016-06-18 09:17:50)

Offline

#6 2016-06-18 09:39:29

ccpplinux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-06
Posts: 41

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Tried the steps suggested by whoops. But still KDE Plasma is not working. Waiting for help from other person.

Offline

#7 2016-06-18 10:00:35

whoops
Member
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 880

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Hmmm... you should probably try if KDE has the same problem with a different / newly created user (in my case a new user worked fine - which is why I started moving away config files and deleting session stuff).

Offline

#8 2016-06-18 10:17:52

eric
Member
From: under heaven
Registered: 2004-02-11
Posts: 116

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

This maybe only happens with 32bit systems.
See this sub-thread for more discussion.

Offline

#9 2016-06-18 18:27:47

ccpplinux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-06
Posts: 41

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

I have created new user as well as tried the command pacman -Suy --ignoregroup qt5. But still the same problem. Even the command alt+f2 is not working to run a command. Only Alt+Ctrl+Del command is working for logout. I don't know how to recover plasma?

Offline

#10 2016-06-19 15:21:25

HermesT
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2008-09-06
Posts: 30

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Hi ccpplinux.

If your problem is that you can not login into kde -because login screen is moved or after login you have a blank desktop- then you must:

1.-  Downgrade to specific date. 2016-06-11 is a good choice. This is the key point.
2.- Optional: upgrade your system ignoring qt5 package.

Last edited by HermesT (2016-06-19 17:48:29)

Offline

#11 2016-06-19 19:27:37

ccpplinux
Member
Registered: 2011-05-06
Posts: 41

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Hi HermesT,
Thanks for suggestion. But I would not like to downgrade my system as other desktop environments are working well my system. Additionally I would also not like to ignore qt5 because lot of other packages depend upon qt5. So these two are not optimal solutions. Rather I will wait for next version of KDE Plasma with the hope that this bug will be fixed for 32 bit systems.

Best Regards ...
ccpplinux

Offline

#12 2016-06-23 06:12:36

FenDanT
Member
From: Chamoson- Wallis - Switzerland
Registered: 2007-11-13
Posts: 54

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Hey all wink

I can confirm that this bug is also present for me only with a 32 bit. On the same laptop i have an Arch64 working like a charm.
When i saw that i can connect to the login screen, enter my user and my password... But after that just a black screen...
Thinking that it was my fault, i made a fresh install sad
And i have the same problem... So i think i cant downgrade anything, just have to wait for updates... wink

Offline

#13 2016-06-25 07:37:21

FenDanT
Member
From: Chamoson- Wallis - Switzerland
Registered: 2007-11-13
Posts: 54

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Hey all,

Solved for me with today's update of all qt5 packages smile

Offline

#14 2016-06-26 11:22:48

HermesT
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2008-09-06
Posts: 30

Re: KDE Plasma Not Starting After Upgrade

Yes, qt5 v.5.7 solve  the problem.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB