You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-12 22:21:45

Komodo
Member
From: Oxford, UK
Registered: 2005-11-03
Posts: 674

Flash with Konqueror

...how?

The flashplugin used with mozilla doesn't seem to work with konqueror, nor does the swfdec package.

I also tried Gnash from aur and still no joy when I tested it on Youtube...

Is there a prebuilt package that will work easily with Konqueror?


.oO Komodo Dave Oo.

Offline

#2 2006-05-13 08:04:50

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Flash with Konqueror

Never had any problems with flashplugin and konqueror - all works "out of box".

-edit-

Make sure you have /opt/mozilla/lib/plugins/ in konqueror's plugin path.

Offline

#3 2006-05-13 09:33:34

Komodo
Member
From: Oxford, UK
Registered: 2005-11-03
Posts: 674

Re: Flash with Konqueror

Thanks lucke; I've done all that though... hmm...  I'll have a play around with it summore.


.oO Komodo Dave Oo.

Offline

#4 2006-05-13 11:24:16

unixguru
Member
Registered: 2006-05-02
Posts: 85

Re: Flash with Konqueror

Did you scan for new plugins after adding the path or enable scanning for plugins at kde startup? other than that i find no reason for flash not working. why don't you try reinstalling flash.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB