You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-16 02:58:48

Phrodo_00
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-04-09
Posts: 342
Website

GDM starts slooow

Hi, my gdm takes like 30s just starting the greeter, does anybody know why it takes so long? (and btw, why is gdmsetup missing?).
here it is my /opt/gnome/etc/gdm/custom.conf

[daemon]
Greeter=/opt/gnome/libexec/gdmgreeter

[security]

[xdmcp]

[gui]

[greeter]
Browser=true
GraphicalTheme=EarthLights

[chooser]

[debug]

[servers]
0:Standard

and my /opt/gnome/etc/gdm/PreSession/Default:

#!/bin/sh
#
# Note that any setup should come before the sessreg command as
# that must be 'exec'ed for the pid to be correct (sessreg uses the parent
# pid)
#
# Note that output goes into the .xsession-errors file for easy debugging
#
PATH="/usr/bin:$PATH:/bin:/usr/bin"
OLD_IFS=$IFS

gdmwhich () {
  COMMAND="$1"
  OUTPUT=
  IFS=:
  for dir in $PATH
  do
    if test -x "$dir/$COMMAND" ; then
      if test "x$OUTPUT" = "x" ; then
        OUTPUT="$dir/$COMMAND"
      fi
    fi
  done
  IFS=$OLD_IFS
  echo "$OUTPUT"
}

# Set background color
XSETROOT=`gdmwhich xsetroot`
if [ "x$XSETROOT" != "x" ] ; then

        CHECKBACKCOLOR="OK"
        if [ "x$GDM_GREETER_TYPE" = "xTHEMED" ]; then
                BACKCOLOR=`gdmflexiserver --command="GET_CONFIG greeter/GraphicalThemedColor"`

                CHECKBACKCOLOR=`echo $BACKCOLOR | sed 's/^([^ ]*) .*$/1/'`
                if [ "x$CHECKBACKCOLOR" = "xOK" ]; then
                        BACKCOLOR=`echo $BACKCOLOR | sed 's/^.* (.*)$/1/'`
                else
                        BACKCOLOR=""
                fi
        fi

        # If we tried to load the themed backgroundcolor, but failed, then try loading plain color
        if [ "x$CHECKBACKCOLOR" != "xOK" ] || [ "x$GDM_GREETER_TYPE" = "xPLAIN" ]; then

                # Background type can be 0=None, 1=Image & Color, 2=Color, or 3=Image
                BACKTYPE=`gdmflexiserver --command="GET_CONFIG greeter/BackgroundType"`

                # Skip if background type does not include a color
                if [ "x$BACKTYPE" = "xOK 1" ] || [ "x$BACKTYPE" = "xOK 2" ]; then
                        BACKCOLOR=`gdmflexiserver --command="GET_CONFIG greeter/BackgroundColor"`

                        CHECKBACKCOLOR=`echo $BACKCOLOR | sed 's/^([^ ]*) .*$/1/'`
                        if [ "x$CHECKBACKCOLOR" = "xOK" ]; then
                                BACKCOLOR=`echo $BACKCOLOR | sed 's/^.* (.*)$/1/'`
                        else
                                BACKCOLOR=""
                        fi
                fi
        fi

        # Default value
        if [ "x$BACKCOLOR" = "x" ]; then
                BACKCOLOR="#76848F"
        fi

        "$XSETROOT" -cursor_name left_ptr -solid "$BACKCOLOR"
fi


SESSREG=`gdmwhich sessreg`
if [ "x$SESSREG" != "x" ] ; then
        # some output for easy debugging
        echo "$0: Registering your session with wtmp and utmp"
        echo "$0: running: $SESSREG -a -w /var/log/wtmp -u /var/run/utmp -x "$X_SERVERS" -h "$REMOTE_HOST" -l "$DISPLAY" "$USER""

        exec "$SESSREG" -a -w /var/log/wtmp -u /var/run/utmp -x "$X_SERVERS" -h "$REMOTE_HOST" -l "$DISPLAY" "$USER"
        # this is not reached
fi

# some output for easy debugging
echo "$0: could not find the sessreg utility, cannot update wtmp and utmp"
exit 0

Offline

#2 2006-05-16 04:49:09

kill
Member
Registered: 2004-09-30
Posts: 126

Re: GDM starts slooow

Phrodo_00 wrote:

why is gdmsetup missing?

It is not missing it's located in /opt/gnome/sbin which is not added to your path by default.

Offline

#3 2006-05-16 05:59:15

ScriptDevil
Member
From: In Front of My PC
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 253

Re: GDM starts slooow

Also gdm is sometimes tiring.If u are using only one de/wm try startx it is fast and good


Be yourself, because you are all that you can be

Offline

#4 2006-05-16 08:04:49

Blaasvis
Member
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 467

Re: GDM starts slooow

make sure your hostname adres is in /etc/hosts/


Freedom is what i love

Offline

#5 2006-05-16 08:48:55

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,487

Re: GDM starts slooow

This happened to me from time to time. Mostly, gdm was installed, configured and working well for month, and suddenly fell into laziness. Therefore, I don't think the given tips are somehow helpfull. I remember reinstalling gdm didn't help either. As I had to suffer from some bad kernel 2.6 bugs that broke my system completely, I had to reinstall archlinux from time to time. My gdm is in a good mood these days, and I hope it will be in the future.

I had the idea that some fancy gdm themes could be blamed, but since then I rarely use them, and never tracked this thought.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#6 2006-05-16 09:21:04

Titus
Member
From: Izmir
Registered: 2006-05-11
Posts: 120
Website

Re: GDM starts slooow

what is your /etc/rc.conf file??
may be some modules  start slow from time to time can you paste it here?


In a world without walls,who need windows?

Offline

#7 2006-05-16 22:52:00

Phrodo_00
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-04-09
Posts: 342
Website

Re: GDM starts slooow

Blaasvis wrote:

make sure your hostname adres is in /etc/hosts/

you mean something like what I have:
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
or like this?:
127.0.0.1    wintermute
(wintermute is my hostname btw)

Titus wrote:

what is your /etc/rc.conf file??
may be some modules  start slow from time to time can you paste it here?

I'm using hwd for the modules, and I gdm is at the end of the whole thing as I believed it was because of other daemons starting in the background, however here it is (I erased the comments so they don't get in teh way):

LOCALE=es_CL.utf8
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE=America/Santiago
KEYMAP=es
CONSOLEFONT=default8x16.psfu.gz
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
MODULES=(fuse)
USELVM="no"
HOSTNAME="wintermute"
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug hwd !pcmcia network ntpd netfs alsa portmap fam crond samba hal sensors sshd acpid gdm)

Offline

#8 2006-05-17 03:15:14

elapointe
Member
Registered: 2005-03-24
Posts: 39

Re: GDM starts slooow

Your problem seem your font cache... Use "fc-update"

Offline

#9 2006-05-17 09:44:49

Blaasvis
Member
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 467

Re: GDM starts slooow

more like this:

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost <hostname>

Freedom is what i love

Offline

#10 2006-05-17 23:35:47

Phrodo_00
Member
From: Seattle, WA
Registered: 2006-04-09
Posts: 342
Website

Re: GDM starts slooow

I did what elapointe and Blaasvis said. I don't know which one worked but the thing is that it did smile. Thanks wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB