You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-25 05:19:43

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Everything else works for rhythmbox.  I can even play m4a files, but when i try to play any internet radio i get a "Playback Error."

Anyone else experience this?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#2 2006-05-25 05:48:39

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

does it gives any errors when running from the command line  ?

Offline

#3 2006-05-25 12:19:11

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Well, when I initially launch rhythmbox from the command line i get the following:

$ rhythmbox

(rhythmbox:12609): Rhythmbox-WARNING **: Unable to start mDNS browsing: MDNS service is not running

** (rhythmbox:12609): WARNING **: Could not connect to system bus: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory

** (rhythmbox:12609): WARNING **: hal_initialize failed: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory
12609: arguments to dbus_connection_send_with_reply_and_block() were incorrect, assertion "connection != NULL" failed in file dbus-connection.c line 2763.
This is normally a bug in some application using the D-BUS library.

** (rhythmbox:12609): WARNING **: hal_initialize failed: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory

But when I click on any internet radio, no more errors appear on the command line.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#4 2006-05-26 02:23:55

LaoTzuTao
Member
From: Eugene, OR
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 20

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

I was just getting ready to post the same question. I can stream fine with any other program, amarok, bmp, etc. Rhthymbox just gives the little red icon next to the stream. Unknown playback error. I can play all other files with no problems.

local/rhythmbox 0.9.4.1-1
local/gst-ffmpeg 0.8.7-1
local/gst-plugins 0.8.11-2
local/gst-plugins-1394 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-a52dec 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-aalib 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-audiofile 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-cdaudio 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-cdparanoia 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-dts 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-dv 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-dvd 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-esd 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-faac 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-flac 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-gconf 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-gdkpixbuf 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-gnomevfs 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-hermes 0.8.10-1
local/gst-plugins-jack 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-ladspa 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-lame 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-mad 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-mikmod 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-mng 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-mpeg2dec 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-mpeg2enc 0.8.10-1
local/gst-plugins-musepack 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-musicbrainz 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-ogg 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-sdl 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-shout 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-sidplay 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-sndfile 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-speex 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-theora 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-vorbis 0.8.11-1
local/gst-plugins-xvid 0.8.11-1
local/gstreamer 0.8.12-1
local/gstreamer0.10 0.10.4-1
local/gstreamer0.10-alsa 0.10.5-1
local/gstreamer0.10-base 0.10.5-1
local/gstreamer0.10-cdparanoia 0.10.5-1
local/gstreamer0.10-gconf 0.10.2-4
local/gstreamer0.10-good 0.10.2-3
local/gstreamer0.10-lame 0.10.3-1
local/gstreamer0.10-mad 0.10.3-1
local/gstreamer0.10-ogg 0.10.5-1
local/gstreamer0.10-ugly 0.10.3-1
local/gstreamer0.10-vorbis 0.10.5-1

Any ideas?

Offline

#5 2006-05-26 04:20:36

russianpirate
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 161

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

make sure you have gstreamer0.10-mad installed and maybe you need gstreamer0.10-shout2 and possibly others so play around with them wink


Darkstar:
Athlon 64 3500+ (OC ~2.49ghz)
Leadtek GeForce 6800 128mb (unlocked/OC)
Rosewill Value DDR400 1GB
WDC SE 80GB
NEC 3550 DVDRW DL 16X

Offline

#6 2006-05-26 04:51:04

paul2lv
Member
From: Vegas
Registered: 2005-11-09
Posts: 116

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

I spent all afternoon trying to figure this out and I finally solved it. I had to rebuild the gstreamer0.10-good package to version 0.10.3. The new gstreamer now uses "icydemux" to play Internet radio.
Here's a PKGBUILD:

# $Id: PKGBUILD,v 1.1 2006/03/19 14:12:24 jgc Exp $
# Maintainer: Jan de Groot <jgc>

pkgname=gstreamer0.10-good
pkgver=0.10.3
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="GStreamer Multimedia Framework Good Plugins (gst-plugins-good)"
depends=(gstreamer0.10-base)
makedepends=(intltool pkgconfig)
url="http://gstreamer.freedesktop.org/"
groups=(gstreamer0.10-plugins)
_relname=gst-plugins-good
source=(${url}/src/${_relname}/${_relname}-${pkgver}.tar.bz2
        goodconf)
md5sums=(a58bb825bd4b22412764f2a8d2f98b1c 1ae2a807b7936b2fc578f6f9dfbe5dcc)

build() {
  cd ${startdir}/src/${_relname}-${pkgver}
  gst_conf="--disable-gconftool "
  . ${startdir}/src/goodconf
  rm -f ${startdir}/pkg/usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/*.{,l}a
}

P.S. "goodconf" is available here:
http://cvs.archlinux.org/cgi-bin/viewcv … ag=CURRENT

Prebuilt package for the lazy  wink
http://rapidshare.de/files/21403500/gst … ar.gz.html

Offline

#7 2006-05-26 05:28:28

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

I've got gstreamer0.10-mad and gstreamer0.10-shout2, and i tired paul2lv's PKGBUILD as well as his prebuilt package.  None of those worked.  I'm still getting the same error.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#8 2006-05-26 06:19:36

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Try installing gstreamer0.10-gnomevfs if it's not already installed.  I think it's needed for streaming audio. If it still doesn't work, you could do a "pacman -S gstreamer0.10-plugins". It will install all the gstreamer0.10 plugins. Maybe you're missing a plugin. BTW, I don't use rhythmbox so there could be another problem.

Offline

#9 2006-05-26 18:17:20

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Snowman wrote:

Try installing gstreamer0.10-gnomevfs if it's not already installed.

I'm at work and will have to test when I get home, but I think that worked.  I vnc'd to my computer and installed that package and launched rythmbox, it appears to be working (it's not giving the error).


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#10 2006-05-27 04:10:52

LaoTzuTao
Member
From: Eugene, OR
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 20

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Well that worked for me, thanks!

Offline

#11 2006-05-27 04:50:31

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Yup, I'm now streaming radio, Thanks!


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#12 2007-01-09 04:03:56

sash
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 155

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Snowman wrote:

Try installing gstreamer0.10-gnomevfs if it's not already installed.  I think it's needed for streaming audio.

This worked for me too. No internet radio (except mms streams) until I installed gstreamer0.10-gnomevfs.

Offline

#13 2007-03-01 23:47:03

ravster
Member
From: Queen's U, Kingston, Canada
Registered: 2004-05-02
Posts: 285
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

Awesome! smile
  Finally I've got internet radio through rhythmbox.
  Thanks Snowman big_smile
Ravster

Offline

#14 2007-03-02 02:28:39

sash
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 155

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

The gnomevfs plugin worked for me too. I *hate* the little red icon... Now if I can only get asx files to play (another internet radio station)

Offline

#15 2007-07-15 16:32:03

ravster
Member
From: Queen's U, Kingston, Canada
Registered: 2004-05-02
Posts: 285
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

ASX files. Yup, I'm not able to stream those either. Will look into it.
I'll send a mail to the rhythmbox devs, and post the solution they give here and on the Rhythmbox wiki page.

Offline

#16 2007-07-15 17:41:16

ravster
Member
From: Queen's U, Kingston, Canada
Registered: 2004-05-02
Posts: 285
Website

Re: Rhythmbox can't play internet radio [SOLVED]

K, so once the little red icon showed, I checked the properties of the stream in Rhythmbox. It said that it did not know how to play Microsoft Media Services (MMS). So it installed gstreamer0.10-mms.

The little red icon stopped showing but Rhythmbox just seemed to keep trying to connect to the server. After successfully playing the online stream through firefox to make sure that the problem was not with the radio station, I looked at the output from Rhythmbox and saw a whole bunch of messages saying

** Message: don't know how to handle audio/x-wma, wmaversion=(int)2, bitrate=(int)31984, depth=(int)16, rate=(int)44100, channels=(int)2, block_align=(int)1485, codec_data=(buffer)008800001f0035170000

So I installed gstreamer0.10-ffmpeg and now Rhythmbox is able to play the audio stream.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB