You are not logged in.

#26 2006-05-25 22:20:56

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

i just use my ethernet cable, my apartment building has ethernet outlets installed. and in windows i use dhcp

Offline

#27 2006-05-25 22:22:24

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

OK. get the windows data and we can take a look.

Offline

#28 2006-05-25 22:23:36

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

BTW, when you are at it in windows get the values for the gateway and the DNS servers.

Offline

#29 2006-05-25 22:24:08

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

this is in swedish sorry:

Fysisk adress . . . . . . . . . . : 00-30-F1-1B-EC
DHCP aktiverat  . . . . . . . . . : Ja
Autokonfiguration aktiverat . . . : Ja
IP-adress . . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.236.159.170
Nätmask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Standard-gateway  . . . . . . . . : 81.236.159.1
DHCP-server . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.228.3.186
DNS-servrar . . . . . . . . . . . : 195.67.199.39
                                    195.67.199.40
                                    195.67.199.41

Offline

#30 2006-05-25 22:32:47

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

OK. Now we can play a bit.
Edit your /etc/rc.conf like this:
eth0="eth0 81.236.159.170  netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 81.236.159.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 81.236.159.1"
ROUTES=(gateway) <-- notice I removed the ! mark in"!gateway"

Then edit /etc/resolv.conf and enter:
nameserver 195.67.199.39
nameserver 195.67.199.40
nameserver 195.67.199.41

Then restart the network (or the pc whatever you like) and try to connect.

Offline

#31 2006-05-25 22:34:06

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

thanks i'll try this!

Offline

#32 2006-05-25 23:08:59

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

almost worked, tried to ping gnu.org and it waited a while isntead of giving me no hostname but then it failed, i ran route and got this:

Gateway= *
Genmask=255.255.255.0
flags=U
Metric=0
ref=0
Use=0
iface=eth0

Offline

#33 2006-05-25 23:11:47

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

What's the output of ifconfig?

Offline

#34 2006-05-25 23:13:23

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

looked good, my ip showed and everything

Offline

#35 2006-05-25 23:14:55

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

See if you can ping 199.232.41.10.  Thats the actual ip of gnu.org.  If you can ping that, then you have a DNS isse.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#36 2006-05-25 23:16:20

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

murffatksig just said it.

Offline

#37 2006-05-25 23:18:01

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

I'm also a bit suspicios of the broadcast address (broadcast 81.236.159.255) since I guessed it. A logical guess but ... a guess at the very end.
If you can confirm in your windows machine that that is in fact the address it would be good.

Offline

#38 2006-05-25 23:21:43

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

You might even try removing the broadcast address altogether.

Just try:

eth0="eth0 81.236.159.170 netmask 255.255.255.0"


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#39 2006-05-25 23:23:38

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

tried to ping the ip:

ping 199.232.41.10 56(84) bytes of data Destiantion host unreacheable

here is also ifconfig:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:F1:1B:EC:C5 
          inet addr:81.236.159.170  Bcast:81.236.159.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:f1ff:fe1b:ecc5/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x5000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2128 (2.0 Kb)  TX bytes:2128 (2.0 Kb)

Offline

#40 2006-05-25 23:45:40

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

try to ping yorself just to be sure now : ping 81.236.159.170

Offline

#41 2006-05-25 23:48:29

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

I'm not sure it is such a good idea to remove the broadcast address, as networks use it to send information.

Offline

#42 2006-05-25 23:58:33

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

i tried to ping my self and it worked

Offline

#43 2006-05-26 00:00:03

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

OK. Can you verify that broadcast address in windows?

Offline

#44 2006-05-26 00:06:27

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

from http://jodies.de/ipcalc

Address:   81.236.159.170        01010001.11101100.10011111 .10101010
Netmask:   255.255.255.0 = 24    11111111.11111111.11111111 .00000000
Wildcard:  0.0.0.255             00000000.00000000.00000000 .11111111
=>
Network:   81.236.159.0/24       01010001.11101100.10011111 .00000000 (Class A)
Broadcast: 81.236.159.255        01010001.11101100.10011111 .11111111
HostMin:   81.236.159.1          01010001.11101100.10011111 .00000001
HostMax:   81.236.159.254        01010001.11101100.10011111 .11111110
Hosts/Net: 254

Offline

#45 2006-05-26 00:43:38

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

OK then. I guessed correctly.  8)
So, you have everything correct but we are not connecting ... now things get a bit more difficult.
Some ISPs require that you use a specific name, assigned by them to connect to their network.
Check your windows machine see it it is assigned a name by the ISP
when you connect, and if it does, then use it in your arch system.

Offline

#46 2006-05-26 09:45:35

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

ok i think i got a name now, where do i write it to?

Offline

#47 2006-05-26 11:26:20

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

In the HOSTNAME= in your /etc/rc.conf
I hope that will make it go.

Offline

#48 2006-05-26 14:36:44

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

ok i tried it now and restarted my network, then i tried pacman --sync --refresh and i got Gethostname: Sucess
but then it failed to connect to ftp.archlinux.org or something and i still cant ping www.gnu.org for example

Offline

#49 2006-05-26 14:37:46

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

maybe it's something wrong with the dhcpcd settings? or maybe i can download and compile a program that tries to configure my stuff automaticly just like the tool that exists in slackware linux



dhcpcd (base)
    Add if your machine is a DHCP client.
isdn4k-utils (network)
    Add if you use ISDN for dialup.
ppp (base)
    Add if you use an analog modem for dialup.
rp-pppoe (base)
    Add if you use DSL for pseudo-dialup.

maybe i need to install these packages?

Offline

#50 2006-05-26 21:30:12

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: Network not working

Well ... you are currently not using DHCP, you have a static IP. That's the configuration we set for your machine.
Can you ping this IP? 192.75.71.50 or any of these : 81.228.3.186, 195.67.199.39 ?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB