You are not logged in.

#1 2017-01-05 19:48:36

zvon
Member
Registered: 2016-01-03
Posts: 33

[SOLVED] Font not working

Today I got an update for siji-git and somehow it destoryed my "Terminess Powerline" font from powerline-fonts-git. No program can find it, I tried reinstalling from source, removing siji, reinstalling Terminus, nothing worked. How can I get the font back?

EDIT:
Also Terminus isn't listed in any program

EDIT:
Nevermind, found it under "xos4 Terminus" and "xos4 Terminess Powerline"

Last edited by zvon (2017-01-05 23:48:57)

Offline

#2 2017-01-05 20:44:53

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 27,679
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

Please remember to mark your thread as [Solved] by editing your first post and prepending it to the title.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#3 2017-01-07 00:35:31

MarcinWieczorek
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2016-04-09
Posts: 14
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

You are awesome for posting this.
This is my upgrade log: http://sprunge.us/LUJi
I still can't find why it has changed to xos4. I have had the font in .Xresources as "Terminess Powerline", changing it to "xos4 Terminess Powerline" helped.
I'm just curious, can anyone explain? Also, downgrading it all didn't help at all.

Offline

#4 2017-01-09 03:59:44

Psykukumber
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2016-10-19
Posts: 4
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

MarcinWieczorek wrote:

You are awesome for posting this.
This is my upgrade log: http://sprunge.us/LUJi
I still can't find why it has changed to xos4. I have had the font in .Xresources as "Terminess Powerline", changing it to "xos4 Terminess Powerline" helped.
I'm just curious, can anyone explain? Also, downgrading it all didn't help at all.

I take a look of terminus fontconfig file, but since last version it still the same and font described as "Terminus". Also, Cyrillic fonts in terminal after this "change" sort of broken, anti-aliasing looks weird and distorted. For me, this looks like a bug.

Offline

#5 2017-01-09 08:32:26

MarcinWieczorek
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2016-04-09
Posts: 14
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

Well an update rollback didn't help in my case, I have no idea what could cause it.
Also, the font is still bad, this is how my i3 bar looks like: http://i.marcin.co/2017-01-09-092959_226x49_scrot.png
It works, but it used to fit!

Offline

#6 2017-01-09 11:06:17

satori
Member
Registered: 2013-01-21
Posts: 29

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

@MarcinWieczorek:
Please take a look into this thread https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=221406, where loqs points to intentional change in freetype2.
This would be an explanation for the font name change, however I have no clue why it would affect the look of your i3bar. Probably this is some other issue.

Offline

#7 2017-01-09 11:20:13

MarcinWieczorek
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2016-04-09
Posts: 14
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

Didn't help at all. The fonts are still prefixed "xos4"

Offline

#8 2017-01-10 07:30:30

satori
Member
Registered: 2013-01-21
Posts: 29

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

MarcinWieczorek wrote:

...I'm just curious, can anyone explain?[...]

The post I linked explains that the "xos4" prefix is caused by new version of freetype2.

MarcinWieczorek wrote:

Didn't help at all. The fonts are still prefixed "xos4"

This was supposed to explain why "xos4" prefix suddenly appeared and how to change your config files to use the new name and have Terminus font detected correctly.

To get rid of the prefix, you would need to downgrade freetype2, however I did not try that personally.
I think adjusting the name in your scripts is better way to go, since sticking with the old version of freetype2 will require additional attention when upgrading and might result with dependency problems in future.

Is there any particular reason why you don't want to change "Terminus" name to "xos4 Terminus" in your config files?

Offline

#9 2017-01-11 10:23:28

MarcinWieczorek
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2016-04-09
Posts: 14
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Font not working

As I said, I tried that and it didn't help. I have changed my config files already, I just can't understand why it won't be fixed by downgrading freetype and also why did it happen so late. As far as I remember freetype has been updated like on 2th January or so. I have posted my first reply here as soon as the problem occurred. I guess that's not worth wasting time on it smile
Thanks for your replies!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB