You are not logged in.

#1 2006-06-08 16:02:54

JoeC
Member
From: Columbus, Ohio
Registered: 2005-12-10
Posts: 25

Sound not working

I am having some problems getting my sound working in arch.

I have run alsaconf but doesnt seem to work, it fails to do a couple of things...

http://img154.imageshack.us/img154/3331 … rot5ix.png

after it searches for sounds cards, it displays Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 3), I have a sound blaster card so that looks like it is the right one

Am I doing something wrong, or what else do I need to do to get the sound working?

Thanks,
Joe

Offline

#2 2006-06-08 16:35:52

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Sound not working


I am a gated community.

Offline

#3 2006-06-09 02:44:05

JoeC
Member
From: Columbus, Ohio
Registered: 2005-12-10
Posts: 25

Re: Sound not working

Thanks for the link, I followed the directions but I still have no sound...

Now after running alsaconf, it gives me

Loading driver...
:: Saving ALSA Levels                                                    [DONE]
:: Restoring ALSA Levels                                                 [DONE]
Setting default volumes...


So I am not getting the same errors as before but it still isnt working.  Does it look like I missed something?

Offline

#4 2006-06-09 03:03:00

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Sound not working

I'm not sure why you're running alsaconf, since it doesn't say to anywhere on the wiki page. In fact, the only time alsaconf is mentioned is:

Also NEVER use alsaconf if you have a PCI or ISAPNP sound card, the entries alsaconf adds to the modprobe.conf file might have a similar effect on udev's autodetection.


I am a gated community.

Offline

#5 2006-06-09 03:18:55

twiistedkaos
Member
Registered: 2006-05-20
Posts: 666

Re: Sound not working

JoeC wrote:

Thanks for the link, I followed the directions but I still have no sound...

Now after running alsaconf, it gives me

Loading driver...
:: Saving ALSA Levels                                                    [DONE]
:: Restoring ALSA Levels                                                 [DONE]
Setting default volumes...


So I am not getting the same errors as before but it still isnt working.  Does it look like I missed something?

Type in:

alsamixer

Jack all your volumes to max, if any are disabled enable them. Play some music and hope to god it doesn't blow your ear drums wink

Offline

#6 2006-06-09 06:51:25

JoeC
Member
From: Columbus, Ohio
Registered: 2005-12-10
Posts: 25

Re: Sound not working

stonecrest wrote:

I'm not sure why you're running alsaconf, since it doesn't say to anywhere on the wiki page. In fact, the only time alsaconf is mentioned is:

Also NEVER use alsaconf if you have a PCI or ISAPNP sound card, the entries alsaconf adds to the modprobe.conf file might have a similar effect on udev's autodetection.


err, must have missed that comment.  I believe that when I ran arch before, I had used alsaconf to get the sound working so that is why I was using it.  My mistake

Type in:
Code:

alsamixer

Jack all your volumes to max, if any are disabled enable them. Play some music and hope to god it doesn't blow your ear drums Wink

I will try this...

Offline

#7 2006-06-09 11:40:58

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,557
Website

Re: Sound not working

This is the way I always have done and it works every time:

1. type alsamixer :: Adjust volumes with it
2. aplay /usr/share/sounds/phone.wav  :: Test that it works
3. kmix   :: Use KMixer to adjust volume using a GUI if you prefer
4. alsactl store  :: Save Settings (as root)
5. edit /etc/rc.conf :: add alsa to the daemons

You are ready to rock.

R

Offline

#8 2006-06-09 13:26:56

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,262

Re: Sound not working

clean your /etc/modprobe.conf from alsa and OSS modules stuff.

Offline

#9 2006-06-25 21:15:04

JoeC
Member
From: Columbus, Ohio
Registered: 2005-12-10
Posts: 25

Re: Sound not working

Sorry for the long delay in responding guys sad  Just thought I would let you know that the sound is working fine now and say thanks for all the help big_smile

twiistedkaos wrote:

Jack all your volumes to max, if any are disabled enable them. Play some music and hope to god it doesn't blow your ear drums wink

Basically did this, unmuted/turned up every volume option I saw anywhere and sound is working fine now.

Offline

#10 2006-06-25 21:36:06

straydog
Member
From: middle of Ohio, USA
Registered: 2006-03-11
Posts: 64

Re: Sound not working

I've been fighting with the same thing today. Alsamixer heasdphone volume adjustment did the trick. I could tell by the click I heard when I unmuted it. So, thanks from me, too. My previous install used alsaconf as well and I was going by my old notes.

Bill

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB