You are not logged in.

#1 2017-01-24 04:30:31

mir91
Banned
Registered: 2013-11-17
Posts: 143

[SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

Pacman just suggested to
:: Replace xfce4-mixer with extra/xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin? [Y/n]
To my understanding, xfce4-mixer is my normal mixer that I'm using on my pure-ALSA system, when I click on the volume icon and "run mixer", right? So how could that possibly be replaced by a pulseaudio-plugin, when I don't even have pulseaudio installed on my system?
Thanks for correcting me if I understood something wrong there, but that was just freaking me out! smile

Last edited by mir91 (2017-01-24 22:43:37)

Offline

#2 2017-01-24 04:44:13

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,696

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/52686

Bottom line is that xfce4-mixer is gone. Blame XFCE upstream for still using libraries that Gstreamer upstream hasn't supported in nearly 5 years.

Online

#3 2017-01-24 06:28:50

mir91
Banned
Registered: 2013-11-17
Posts: 143

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

Hi, thanks for anwwering. So xfce4-mixer will be broken because of a gstreamer update, is that correct? So I should blacklist both updates?

And If I do what pacman suggests, does that mean I don't have a working mixer on the volume icon anymore and have to fall back to command-line alsamixer?

Last edited by mir91 (2017-01-24 06:32:36)

Offline

#4 2017-01-24 06:30:27

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,696

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

It's gone, as in it's no longer in the repos.

Read the comments.

Online

#5 2017-01-24 10:36:28

shisha
Member
Registered: 2015-10-21
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

I have a bigger issue with xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin... it takes 30% of my CPU to run it, at least.
Does anyone know how to resolve this?

Last edited by shisha (2017-01-24 11:50:46)

Offline

#6 2017-01-24 13:52:37

toz
Member
Registered: 2011-10-28
Posts: 455

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

@mir91, there are a number of alternative alsa tray icons in the AUR that you can try (e.g. pnmixer, volti).

@shisha, you should create a separate thread for your issue as it's different from the OP's.

Offline

#7 2017-01-24 21:49:19

mir91
Banned
Registered: 2013-11-17
Posts: 143

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

toz, thanks, for now I simply blacklisted the xfce4-mixer package in pacman.conf, so pacman stops suggesting to replace it. Works fine so far.

shisha, in the past I used pulseaudio too and had similar crazy CPU usage problems, that's why I went back to pure ALSA, which does the job perfectly. I don't feel like installing bloatware, and don't like being forced to do so. wink

Offline

#8 2017-01-24 22:39:30

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,696

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin no longer "replaces" xfce4-mixer, so the replacement is no longer automatic.

Online

#9 2017-01-25 08:19:23

vitaliy.kuzmich
Member
Registered: 2015-11-29
Posts: 64

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

after last update, bug with cartoon sound from my mic is back...
I found that people on ubuntu forums had same issue, with exactly same web cam which is Logitech c270. It was working fine with older version of pulseaudio it does not work without pulseaudio and next versions :

pulseaudio 10.0-2
pulseaudio-alsa 2-3
xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin 0.2.4-5
libpulse-10.0-2-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz

previous versions worked :
pulseaudio-9.0-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
libpulse-9.0-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz

PS I'm also do not like xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin, so I removed it and force installed xfce4-mixer from pacman cache.

Last edited by vitaliy.kuzmich (2017-01-25 09:02:25)

Offline

#10 2017-01-25 12:14:58

RalphCorderoy
Member
Registered: 2017-01-25
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

I had xfce4-mixer removed and replaced with xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin 0.2.4-4, and the new PulseAudio plugin panel item doesn't control the volume, hover saying "Not connected to the PulseAudio server".  Am I understanding the above correctly?  xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin shouldn't really have been stated as the replacement, fixed in 0.2.4-5, and so I would have just been left without anything.  I can remove xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin, and the pavucontrol I added to try and improve things, and go look for an Alsa mixer instead, e.g. AUR's volti?

Offline

#11 2017-01-25 14:11:08

shisha
Member
Registered: 2015-10-21
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] xfce4-mixer -> xfce4-pulseaudio-plugin

@toz
Will do that wink

@mir91
Hmmm... Maybe I should revisit ALSA... smile

@RalphCorderoy
I think you're not using pulseaudio, so pulseaudio-plugin doesn't do anything.
You can get your xfce4-mixer back from your /var/cache/pacman/pkg/... or find volume mixer plugin that suits your needs (pnmixer from AUR or something like that)

Like vitaliy.kuzmich, I've got my xfce4-mixer back from pacman cache as a temporary solution for my issue.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB