You are not logged in.

#1 2017-02-20 03:01:24

angelo1
Member
Registered: 2016-03-17
Posts: 23

xrdb won't load or merge Xresources

I'm trying to change some settings in xterm and I can't load or merge x resources. When I run the following command,

xrdb -merge ~/.Xresources

I get the following error,

No protocol specified
xrdb: Resource temporarily unavailable
xrdb: Can't open display ':0'

This is my xinitrc

#!/bin/sh

userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

# merge in defaults and keymaps

if [ -f $sysresoucres ]; then
    xrdb -merge $sysresoucres
fi 

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then
    xrdb -merge "$userresources"
fi

if [ -f "$usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi

if [ -d /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d ]; then
   for f in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d?*.sh ; do 
       [ -x "$f" ] && . "$f'
   done
   unset f
fi

exec i3

This is my bash_profile

[[ -f ~/.bashrc ]] && . ~/.bashrc

if [ -z "$DISPLAY" ]  && [ -n "$XDG_VTNR" ] && [ "$XDG_VTNR" -eq 1 ]; then
    exec startx
fi

If I'm not including any relevant configuration files or log files please let me know and I'll post them. Thanks!

Offline

#2 2017-02-20 08:10:54

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,732
Website

Re: xrdb won't load or merge Xresources

Please post the output of:

echo $TERM

Is ~/.Xresources loaded correctly when you start the desktop?

Offline

#3 2017-02-20 14:31:36

angelo1
Member
Registered: 2016-03-17
Posts: 23

Re: xrdb won't load or merge Xresources

It's working now. After rebooting my computer a couple of times it's finally working. I'm not quite sure what the error was.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB