You are not logged in.

#1 2017-04-06 07:02:04

Qwegann
Member
Registered: 2016-04-23
Posts: 6

[SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

Hey everyone,

I'm trying to start an emulator in Android Studio but I'm having a hard time.

When I try to start it, I see the emulator window popping up and after 20 seconds it disappears.

This is what I get in journalctl:

systemd-coredump[10926]: Process 10818 (qemu-system-i38) of user 1000 dumped core.
                                                  
                                                  Stack trace of thread 10918:
                                                  #0  0x00007f197322cc59 n/a (n/a)

I don't have any other indication, but I think I may not be looking at the right location. Indeed the wiki says that if i get a "libGL error: failed to load driver: swrast" I should remove the library. I never saw this error but tried to do it anyway. Before the AVD window wasn't even popping up, now this is something fixed.

I tried to look in ~/.AndroidStudio2.3/system/log/idea.log but again nothing really interesting:

2017-04-06 08:54:53,258 [ 310693]   WARN - run.EmulatorConnectionListener - Emulator not ready yet, dev.bootcomplete = null 
2017-04-06 08:54:54,509 [ 311944]   WARN - run.EmulatorConnectionListener - Emulator not ready yet, dev.bootcomplete = null 
2017-04-06 08:54:54,764 [ 312199]   WARN -            #com.android.ddmlib - ADB rejected shell command (getprop): closed 
2017-04-06 08:54:54,765 [ 312200]   WARN -            #com.android.ddmlib - AdbCommandRejectedException getting properties for device emulator-5554: closed 
2017-04-06 08:54:54,766 [ 312201]   WARN -            #com.android.ddmlib - Adb rejected connection to client '2183': closed 
2017-04-06 08:59:19,570 [ 577005]   WARN - run.EmulatorConnectionListener - Timed out after 300seconds waiting for emulator to come online. 

Do you have an idea on how to fix this? Or where I should look to get a better error?

Last edited by Qwegann (2017-04-08 10:04:40)

Offline

#2 2017-04-06 15:08:17

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,739

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

Try setting the graphics mode for the emulator to software rendering.
Are the time stamps of those rejected ADB commands before or after the crash occurred?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#3 2017-04-06 15:43:38

Qwegann
Member
Registered: 2016-04-23
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

Thank you for your answer. It seems the rejected ADB commands happen right after the crash.

avril 06 17:36:26 Kur systemd[1]: Created slice system-systemd\x2dcoredump.slice.
avril 06 17:36:26 Kur systemd[1]: Started Process Core Dump (PID 1802/UID 0).
avril 06 17:36:28 Kur systemd-coredump[1803]: Core file was truncated to 2147483648 bytes.
avril 06 17:36:55 Kur systemd-coredump[1803]: Process 1682 (qemu-system-i38) of user 1000 dumped core.
                                                 
                                                 Stack trace of thread 1747:
                                                 #0  0x00007f7b5addab9b n/a (n/a)
2017-04-06 17:36:55,744 [ 229974]   WARN - run.EmulatorConnectionListener - Emulator not ready yet, dev.bootcomplete = null 
2017-04-06 17:36:56,089 [ 230319]   WARN -            #com.android.ddmlib - ADB rejected shell command (getprop): closed 
2017-04-06 17:36:56,090 [ 230320]   WARN -            #com.android.ddmlib - Adb rejected connection to client '1795': closed 
2017-04-06 17:36:56,090 [ 230320]   WARN -            #com.android.ddmlib - AdbCommandRejectedException getting properties for device emulator-5554: closed 

If I set the graphic rendering to software the emulator boots successfully.

Offline

#4 2017-04-06 15:50:55

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,739

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

I've been having that same issue.  Not sure when it crept in, but I had to throw together a demo to control some USB interfaced packet mesh radios for Android last week, and that is when I noticed the issue.  I did not have time to look into it and just sucked up the software rendering in order to complete my task.   I'll mess with it a bit this weekend.

Edit:  Intel graphics?

Last edited by ewaller (2017-04-06 15:51:42)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#5 2017-04-06 15:58:03

Qwegann
Member
Registered: 2016-04-23
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

Oh ok, I thought I was the only one having this error as I don't get much results about it from google big_smile

That's true, I will use software rendering as it seems to be working correctly.

I have Nvidia graphic card with nouveau drivers.

Offline

#6 2017-04-08 10:04:21

Qwegann
Member
Registered: 2016-04-23
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

I switched to the closed source nvidia drivers and now the hardware mode is working correctly!

Offline

#7 2017-08-26 04:27:40

bcahlit
Member
Registered: 2017-08-26
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

I have the same problem, in my notebook, I use software rendering it to be correct. But it's very slow. I used genymotion it soon but it has been charged. Is there any way for AVD to use hardware graphics I am Intel graphics. Or is it because of kvm?

Offline

#8 2017-08-27 03:54:40

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,938
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Android Studio AVD is not working

bcahlit wrote:

I have the same problem, in my notebook, I use software rendering it to be correct. But it's very slow. I used genymotion it soon but it has been charged. Is there any way for AVD to use hardware graphics I am Intel graphics. Or is it because of kvm?

This issue is solved. Open a new topic and describe your issue. You can reference this topic if needed, but you need to open a new topic.


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB