You are not logged in.

#1 2017-06-01 17:34:14

tnek
Member
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 36

[SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

Hi,

I downloaded the latest iso (archlinux-2017.05.01-x86_64) today. When I try to pacstrap I get:

root@archiso ~ # pacstrap /mnt base networkmanager                                                                                     :(
==> Creating install root at /mnt
==> Installing packages to /mnt
error: GPGME error: No data
error: GPGME error: No data
error: GPGME error: No data
:: Synchronizing package databases...
 core                                                      1545.0   B  0.00B/s 00:00 [################################################] 100%
 core.sig                                                  1545.0   B  0.00B/s 00:00 [################################################] 100%
error: GPGME error: No data
error: failed to update core (invalid or corrupted database (PGP signature))
 extra                                                     1545.0   B  0.00B/s 00:00 [################################################] 100%
 extra.sig                                                 1545.0   B  0.00B/s 00:00 [################################################] 100%
error: GPGME error: No data
error: failed to update extra (invalid or corrupted database (PGP signature))
 community                                                 1545.0   B  0.00B/s 00:00 [################################################] 100%
 community.sig                                             1545.0   B  0.00B/s 00:00 [################################################] 100%
error: GPGME error: No data
error: failed to update community (invalid or corrupted database (PGP signature))
error: failed to synchronize any databases
error: failed to init transaction (invalid or corrupted database (PGP signature))
==> ERROR: Failed to install packages to new root

Any ideas? I tried pacman-key --init followed by pacman-key --populate but it didn't help.

Last edited by tnek (2017-06-01 19:14:00)

Offline

#2 2017-06-01 18:07:18

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,497

Re: [SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

Looks like you're behind a captive portal or something. Open a CLI browser and make sure you can actually access the internet.

Online

#3 2017-06-01 18:21:53

tnek
Member
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 36

Re: [SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

Scimmia wrote:

Looks like you're behind a captive portal or something. Open a CLI browser and make sure you can actually access the internet.

It doesn't seem to be the problem. I did try ping which worked before I ran into the problem. Now I also tried surfing the web using elinks without any problem.

Last edited by tnek (2017-06-01 18:22:17)

Offline

#4 2017-06-01 18:24:48

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,497

Re: [SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

Alright, then what does `file /mnt/var/lib/pacman/sync/core.db` tell you?

Online

#5 2017-06-01 18:49:24

tnek
Member
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 36

Re: [SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

Scimmia wrote:

Alright, then what does `file /mnt/var/lib/pacman/sync/core.db` tell you?

Hm... It seems to be the contents of a web page:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <style type="text/css">
        html, body, #partner, iframe {
            height: 100%;
            width: 100%;
            margin: 0;
            padding: 0;
            border: 0;
            outline: 0;
            font-size: 100%;
            vertical-align: baseline;
            background: transparent;
        }

        body {
            overflow: hidden;
        }
    </style>
    <meta content="NOW" name="expires">
    <meta content="index, follow, all" name="GOOGLEBOT">
    <meta content="index, follow, all" name="robots">
    <!-- Following Meta-Tag fixes scaling-issues on mobile devices -->
    <meta content="width=device-width; initial-scale=1.0; maximum-scale=1.0;
            user-scalable=0;" name="viewport">
</head>
<body>

<div id="partner"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
    function getParam() {
        var query = window.location.search.substring(1);
        var vars = query.split("&");
        for (var i = 0; i < vars.length; i++) {
            var pair = vars[i].split("=");
            if (pair[0] == 'domain') {
                return pair[1];
            }
        }
        return  window.location.host;
    }
    ;

    document.write(
            '<script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript"'
                    + 'src="//sedoparking.com/frmpark/'
                    + getParam() + '/'
                    + 'sedopark'
                    + '/park.js">'
                    + '<\/script>'
    );
</script>
</body>
</html>#    

Offline

#6 2017-06-01 18:53:44

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 13,299

Re: [SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

If you change mirrors does that allow the databases to be properly downloaded indicating it is just one mirror that is redirecting to that domain parking site.
If so which mirror was linking to that site?

Offline

#7 2017-06-01 19:13:36

tnek
Member
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 36

Re: [SOLVED] pacstrap error: GPGME error: No data

loqs wrote:

If you change mirrors does that allow the databases to be properly downloaded indicating it is just one mirror that is redirecting to that domain parking site.
If so which mirror was linking to that site?

It was the following server (which was the first entry):

## France
Server = http://arch.nimukaito.net/$repo/os/$arch

I commented it out and everything worked fine. Problem solved! Thanks guys!

Last edited by tnek (2017-06-01 19:14:53)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB