You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-04 20:14:27

miller0521
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 38

New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

Hey all, I'm new to Arch, I have gotten my Wireless card to work, it uses the rt61 driver, and it is also connecting on bootup, so I am very happy there, lots of distros it won't work.

However, if I do lsmod I see the intel8x0 module loaded, but if I go to sound stuff in kcontrol and test sound, I get nothing. Any ideas?

Offline

#2 2006-07-04 20:31:59

McQueen
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 382

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

Run kmix and make sure the mute isn't set.


/path/to/Truth

Offline

#3 2006-07-04 20:35:52

miller0521
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 38

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

Its not muted.

Offline

#4 2006-07-04 20:49:58

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

on mine a while back i had to turn off Line Jack Sense
check all settings in kmix

Offline

#5 2006-07-04 20:58:59

miller0521
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 38

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

I've been through all the settings and it still doesn't work. I woul dhave to think its possible to make it work, every other distro autodetects it normally.

Offline

#6 2006-07-04 21:04:36

hypermegachi
Member
Registered: 2004-07-25
Posts: 311

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

is your user part of the audio group?

Offline

#7 2006-07-04 21:14:54

miller0521
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 38

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

Yes, I'm in the audio group. I've even tried adding the line to modprobe.conf as the wiki said to, and adding alsa to the dameon, but still no go.

Offline

#8 2006-07-04 21:33:43

miller0521
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 38

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

Thanks for the help guys, it works now. I'm not sure what setting was wrong, but I went into a Mepis live cd and just wrote down all the kmix settings from there, and put those into kmix on arch and it works now. Thanks again

Offline

#9 2006-07-04 21:43:36

McQueen
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2006-03-20
Posts: 382

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

Probably one of the switches.
I've got the same intel8x0 and I've borked that before.


/path/to/Truth

Offline

#10 2006-07-04 22:07:13

miller0521
Member
Registered: 2006-05-17
Posts: 38

Re: New to Arch, No Sound in KDE

I'm betting you are right, that is a problem I always run into on my other PC, it has an Audigy card in it, and one of the switches is almost always on by default on every distro, and I have to disable it. Thanks for all the help though. I am really enjoying this distro

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB