You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-22 12:11:52

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

Ok, i got cups-1.2.2 installed.  /etc/rc.d/cups started the service (shows ok) but trying to connect to localhost:631 gives me a 404 not found.  Also, i cannot connect using kcontrol.  any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2006-07-22 12:56:47

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Charlotte, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,736

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

404's often happen when people literally use 'localhost' instead of their actual localhost name. Did you try this?

what about 127.0.0.1:631  ?

Offline

#3 2006-07-22 13:30:39

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

Penguin wrote:

404's often happen when people literally use 'localhost' instead of their actual localhost name. Did you try this?

what about 127.0.0.1:631  ?

same, 404 not found.  i had it working in gentoo, so i don't think the config is wrong, just can't find the server.

Offline

#4 2006-07-22 15:14:30

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,598
Website

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

Make sure you have this line in /etc/hosts:

127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain   localhost your_computer_name

Notice that your_computer_name means the HOSTNAME="xx" as you have it in /etc/rc.conf

Hope this helps

Offline

#5 2006-07-23 11:13:51

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

ralvez wrote:

Make sure you have this line in /etc/hosts:

127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain   localhost your_computer_name

Notice that your_computer_name means the HOSTNAME="xx" as you have it in /etc/rc.conf

Hope this helps

Thanks for the reply, Unfortunately i still get the same error.

Offline

#6 2006-07-23 14:26:02

Kern
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-02-09
Posts: 464

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

check /etc/rc.conf DAEMONs line.

make sure cups is in there - i just removed it from mine to test, and hey presto, cups localhost cant find the server. ( i also have cups in rc.d)

DAEMONS=(<snip> !cups <snip> )   cups server = not found

DAEMONS=(<snip> cups  <snip> )    cups works

Offline

#7 2006-07-23 17:59:59

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

Kern wrote:

check /etc/rc.conf DAEMONs line.

make sure cups is in there - i just removed it from mine to test, and hey presto, cups localhost cant find the server. ( i also have cups in rc.d)

DAEMONS=(<snip> !cups <snip> )   cups server = not found

DAEMONS=(<snip> cups  <snip> )    cups works

thanks, double checked it, but it was good.  I can restart the service manually, and all apears ok, but i still can't connect.  I'll see if i can log any errors.

Offline

#8 2006-07-23 18:03:32

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,598
Website

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

This whole thing seems somehow odd ... you have all the correct settings (or so it seems) but no joy. I wonder if you have a firewall with settings that prevent access to port 631 or something along those lines.

Offline

#9 2006-07-24 01:48:26

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

ralvez wrote:

This whole thing seems somehow odd ... you have all the correct settings (or so it seems) but no joy. I wonder if you have a firewall with settings that prevent access to port 631 or something along those lines.

i'm as stumped as you.  The only thing i can say is that it works in gentoo with the same setup.  I agree that i feel its a neworking thing, but as i'm new to arch, i gotta learn where the problem lies.  Thank for all the responses.  i like the community here  wink

Offline

#10 2006-07-24 03:00:58

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,598
Website

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

Well ... I'm one of those guys "old style" and do not belive in witches  lol so, it has to be an explanation.
Try this: on the command line enter

ps fax | grep cups --color

If cups is indeed running you should see it clearly identified on the screen (likely in color red) as a running service... I wonder if cups quits after the initial start from /etc/rc.conf at boot time.

Try and let me know.

Offline

#11 2006-07-24 10:12:56

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

ralvez wrote:

Well ... I'm one of those guys "old style" and do not belive in witches  lol so, it has to be an explanation.
Try this: on the command line enter

ps fax | grep cups --color

If cups is indeed running you should see it clearly identified on the screen (likely in color red) as a running service... I wonder if cups quits after the initial start from /etc/rc.conf at boot time.

Try and let me know.

got this...
[root@localhost ~]# ps fax | grep cups --color
1172 ?        Ss     0:00 /usr/sbin/cupsd
1426 pts/1    R+     0:00  |               _ grep cups --color

Offline

#12 2006-07-24 13:19:51

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,598
Website

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

well ... what do you know ... CUPS is working!
I'll be dummed.

Try removing cups (pacman -R cups) and then re-install it again. Perhaps something went wrong when cups installed the first time.

Offline

#13 2006-07-24 13:38:30

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

ralvez wrote:

well ... what do you know ... CUPS is working!
I'll be dummed.

Try removing cups (pacman -R cups) and then re-install it again. Perhaps something went wrong when cups installed the first time.

 

I'll give it a try.  Btw, is it possible to use an older version, and if so, how do i get pacman to use it?

Offline

#14 2006-07-24 14:15:40

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,598
Website

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

It is posible if you have it in your "/var/cache/pacman/pkg" but if you do not (say this is the first install of Arch or you have cleaned the cache) I know of no way to get an older version.

Anyone out there knows?

Offline

#15 2006-07-24 14:20:17

bigbob73
Member
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Registered: 2006-07-19
Posts: 89

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

ralvez wrote:

It is posible if you have it in your "/var/cache/pacman/pkg" but if you do not (say this is the first install of Arch or you have cleaned the cache) I know of no way to get an older version.

Anyone out there knows?

I finally got it!  did as you said and removed cups and all dependencies and removed the cups folder from /etc/ and re-installed and it works now.  ralvez, thanks for you help and patients.  big_smile

Offline

#16 2006-07-24 14:34:39

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,598
Website

Re: can't connect to cups server (SOLVED)

Glad to hear it worked!
You may want to put a "[solved]" to the title of this thread so other people can use it as a reference when they have similar problems.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB