You are not logged in.

#1 2018-03-06 02:36:01

jonathanleslie
Member
Registered: 2017-10-17
Posts: 14

what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

first of all sorry if this is the wrong section to post

after all these years i'm still a newbie when it comes to terms

i'm trying to install arch again, this time i want to do it through the arch wiki, i'm having trouble with the ip static part

under Hostname, it says
" If the system has a permanent IP address, it should be used instead of 127.0.1.1. "

so how do i check if i have a permanent IP? if i don't can i just follow the wiki and only edit the myhostname or ?

hopefully you guys understand what i'm trying to ask

thanks

Last edited by jonathanleslie (2018-03-09 01:39:20)

Offline

#2 2018-03-06 02:40:13

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 19,937
Website

Re: what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

You would know if you had a static IP because you'd have set it up.  If you are using dhcpcd/dhclient for networking, you have a dynamic (not static) address - this is much more common and more-or-less the "default".


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#3 2018-03-07 11:42:37

jonathanleslie
Member
Registered: 2017-10-17
Posts: 14

Re: what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

does that mean it's ok to just go ahead with 127.0.1.1 ?

oh and since i'm already here, about the one below:-

127.0.0.1    localhost
::1        localhost
127.0.1.1    myhostname.localdomain

is localhost and localdomain refer to anything, or just go with it and only edit the myhostname

thanks

Offline

#4 2018-03-07 13:49:27

drcouzelis
Member
From: Connecticut, USA
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 3,994
Website

Re: what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

In the Installation Guide, replace the italicized text with your settings.

If you choose to name your computer "mario", then the "/etc/hostname" file will be:

mario

And the "/etc/hosts" file will be:

127.0.0.1	localhost
::1		localhost
127.0.1.1	mario.localdomain	mario

After that, follow the Installation Guide to setup your Internet connection with a dynamic IP address.

EDIT: According to the Network Configuration page, you don't have to do anything. The Internet will be automatically connected if you have a wired Internet connection.

Last edited by drcouzelis (2018-03-07 13:58:16)

Offline

#5 2018-03-08 08:26:26

jonathanleslie
Member
Registered: 2017-10-17
Posts: 14

Re: what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

oh ok thanks guys.

.i'm stuck at intel-ucode though

my laptop is intel core and have nvidia graphic card

do i need to install this intel-ucode?
am i suppose to install this during arch installation or after ?

==========
Boot loader

A Linux-capable boot loader must be installed in order to boot Arch Linux. See Category:Boot loaders for available choices.

If you have an Intel CPU, install the intel-ucode package in addition, and enable microcode updates.
==========

..is what it says

thanks again

Offline

#6 2018-03-08 10:40:51

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 19,937
Website

Re: what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

jonathanleslie wrote:

.i'm stuck at intel-ucode though

Which has absolutely nothing to do with this thread:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … ow_to_post

If that were a real question, you should start a new thread for it (after marking this one as SOLVED).  But that doesn't even sound like a question.  The installation guide says to install it, so yes, install it.  Feel free to post here if/when you actually get stuck, but you don't need to confirm every step of the installation process.  That may be *the* most well curated pages in the wiki: consider everything in it as pre-confirmed.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#7 2018-03-09 01:35:57

jonathanleslie
Member
Registered: 2017-10-17
Posts: 14

Re: what does static ip means? [SOLVED]

Trilby wrote:
jonathanleslie wrote:

.i'm stuck at intel-ucode though

Which has absolutely nothing to do with this thread:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … ow_to_post

If that were a real question, you should start a new thread for it (after marking this one as SOLVED).  But that doesn't even sound like a question.  The installation guide says to install it, so yes, install it.  Feel free to post here if/when you actually get stuck, but you don't need to confirm every step of the installation process.  That may be *the* most well curated pages in the wiki: consider everything in it as pre-confirmed.

ok noted

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB