You are not logged in.

#126 2006-08-08 06:15:40

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,914
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

dtw wrote:
Mr Green wrote:

/me kicks box.....

I am running stock kernel not the pimped out rides you guys use lol

There is a pkg for the stock kernel in [extra] for crying out loud!  You do know this right?!  Is it not working for you?!  :cry:

tomk wrote:

Then dtw can get back to sorting out my problems. tongue

I made some marginal changes...it should at least error out now if it fails to copy modules.  Give it a try would you smile

dtw don't cry man chill out  8)

I do not know anything about linux or Arch I like to keep it that way  lol


Mr Green

Offline

#127 2006-08-08 06:57:05

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

OK, I went to bed with this in my head.  This is the way it is currently:

kernel_dir="$workdir/archieroot/lib/modules/*/kernel"
    [ ! -d $workdir/archieroot/lib/modules/ ] && kernel_dir="$archroot/lib/modules/*/kernel"

And this is my fix:

kernel_dir="$workdir/archroot/lib/modules/*/kernel"
    [ ! -d $workdir/archroot/lib/modules/ ] && kernel_dir="$archieroot/lib/modules/*/kernel"

Logically this makes more sense.  The problem occurs, it seems, if the kernel is installed to the target partition before unionfs mounts the "live" layer.  Previously the check would return true whether the kernel was installed before or after, which caused the error.  Now it checks to see if it has been installed before and uses files from the normal target partition mount if it has.  If it can't find kernel files that were installed before the mount it then checks for files installed after the mount: these can be read properly.

This means that whether you are creating a system from a prebuilt partition, with an installed kernel, or installing a kernel on the fly to a "live" partition care of --buildiso,  it should now work properly.  I imagine that was the idea all along.

Can some check my sanity?

Offline

#128 2006-08-08 09:31:07

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

It occurs to me now that this solution is not anywhere near good enough.  Any kernel module installed to the target partition before the mount will cause the kernel_dir to be set to the target partition, even if there is not a full kernel there.

I think the only way around this is a simliar test before each attempt to copy the module i.e. we need to check for drivers/ide before copying ide modules.

Sound better?

Offline

#129 2006-08-08 12:19:47

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Two things.

First - we both jumped all over Mr G for not using the stock unionfs package, without first checking what the script might actually do with it - which happens to be nothing, because check_unionfs only looks in the kernel config for CONFIG_UNION_FS=y/m, which is not in config26. Maybe add another check that looks in modprobe -l? Anyway, sorry Mr G.

Another thought (probably not practical) - if the root cause of this problem is the unrequired kernel install on the target, maybe there's some way to prevent it being installed (I haven't thought of a way yet, otherwise it would be here)? Or if not, at the very least the script could check for it, and if necessary remove it with -Rd before create_initramfs.

Offline

#130 2006-08-08 12:38:01

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

tomk wrote:

First - we both jumped all over Mr G for not using the stock unionfs package, without first checking what the script might actually do with it - which happens to be nothing, because check_unionfs only looks in the kernel config for CONFIG_UNION_FS=y/m, which is not in config26. Maybe add another check that looks in modprobe -l?

I fully suspected that to be the problem, although I had not mentioned it - I said detection was flaky!  It's also worth noting that unionfs-auto won't mean an entry in config.gz either - so that needs some serious fixing.  I sent Mr. G some instruction earlier which I hope will bear fruit i.e. modprobe unionfs befor eyou even start smile  I think some jumping was warranted for the confusing and unecessarily obtuse presentation of the problem tongue But I'm also sorry for any distress caused smile

tomk wrote:

Another thought (probably not practical)...[snip]

It's not sadly.  You can use mkliveiso to create a live-cd from an exisiting complete Arch installation, which would include a kernel.  I had attempted to outline the need to account for that situation above but I hope that is clearer now.

I have made some fixes, which I cannot commit from work but I think they will work just fine.

Offline

#131 2006-08-08 13:10:27

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

dtw wrote:

modprobe unionfs befor eyou even start

But that's still not going to satisfy check_unionfs, is it? All it does is look at /proc/config.gz, so how would it know what modules are loaded, or available to be loaded?

dtw wrote:

You can use mkliveiso to create a live-cd from an exisiting complete Arch installation

Ahh... yes. roll I completely forgot about that - thanks.

Offline

#132 2006-08-08 13:13:28

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

tomk wrote:

But that's still not going to satisfy check_unionfs, is it? All it does is look at /proc/config.gz, so how would it know what modules are loaded, or available to be loaded?

Whoops!  Good point :oops:

/me looks suitably embarressed

Offline

#133 2006-08-08 20:37:10

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

I fixed this hours ago but forgot to post - I think I have fixed everything identified so far...not sure my module solution is sound but unionfs detection is very fixed - thanks tomk!

Well, my module solution seems to work!  Tomk, please try it with a build you hope will complete - if that works try it with the old installing wlan-ng to target partition first and see if you still get the module errors.

Offline

#134 2006-08-08 22:28:07

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

I'm running a "default" build now i.e. no extra packages, so that should be fine. I'll do another in the morning with my wlan-ng26 + beyond dep added in.

dtw wrote:

OK - it works perfectly and very quickly - i was thrown by the black background on startup!

The last build boots successfully, and looks like it launches X, but ends up as a completely black screen - it doesn't even have a cursor. I can't get to a console with Ctrl+Alt+Fn, and I can't kill X with Ctrl+Alt+Backspace.

Is that what you meant by "the black background"?

Offline

#135 2006-08-08 22:42:53

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

Mine did have a cursor - I could right click and get an openbox menu up.  That doesn't sound like what you have though.  Positive thing is no mkliveiso errors!  Looking forward to seeing how your "complex" build goes.

Before you build next time make sure you have the latest version from CVS adn add an option to archie.conf (in both places!)

splashvox="verbose"

That should give you a verbose but pretty startup - might help with debugging big_smile

Offline

#136 2006-08-09 07:11:33

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

The default build completed successfully, as expected - starting the complex one now, with splashvox set.

...........

And it has now completed create_initramfs with no errors - nice one!

Offline

#137 2006-08-09 07:49:14

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

tomk wrote:

And it has now completed create_initramfs with no errors - nice one!

Couldn't have done it without you!  Got there in the end, eh?

OK, now mkliveiso is debugged it might be worth someone/anyone trying the xfce ISO - that is the most tested and reliable ISO build.  The Openbox builld is hardly bullet-proof being less than a week old!  It was worth it for the shorter build time though!  The XFCE ISO is pretty huge these days, thanks to the inclusion of nautilus!  We'll get that replace with thunar though smile

Offline

#138 2006-08-09 13:26:12

stavrosg
Member
From: Rhodes, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-01
Posts: 330
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

I'll test the xfce iso as soon as thunar gets in.

Offline

#139 2006-08-10 12:51:28

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

OK - I have replaced nautilus with thunar and removed loads of programmes with a multitude of gnome deps.  Not sure ziggy will be very happy but we can always revert it later...

You can't build at the moment though because exo-devel conflicts with exo and exo gets dragged in as a dep but xfce pkgs.  The only solution is to install exo-devel in to the arch partition first.  You _could_ do this using the --install2arch command but this is currently implemented _after_ the --buildiso section.  I have moved the command in my local copy and I hope it has commited correctly to the CVS Server but I am at work so it may not have worked very well.

So, add the command --install2arch exo-devel, to your mkliveiso command (with --buildiso XFCE of course) and you should be ok.

NOTE: you'll need to copy $CVSROOT/src/archie-scripts/modules/xfce to /etc/archie/modules/xfce

HTH

Offline

#140 2006-08-10 12:52:51

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,914
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

we still talking -beyond only atm?


Mr Green

Offline

#141 2006-08-10 13:18:06

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Mr Green wrote:

we still talking -beyond only atm?

Not anymore - you are following this thread, aren't you? tongue

dtw wrote:

unionfs detection is very fixed

Offline

#142 2006-08-10 13:35:53

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,914
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

Ok its a long one (the thread that is!) lol ... will check it out ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#143 2006-08-10 13:54:55

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Finally got to burn and test that last obarchie build - still nothing. Blank screen, no cursor, nothing to do except a hard reboot - ah well, let's give xfce a shot.

Offline

#144 2006-08-10 14:50:51

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

Did you get the verbose startup though?  And did you see any errors?  Presuemably something maybe crashing on X startup - what with the new modularized X (never been used in Archie before) you could be missing an input driver, which is killing the system.  That might be a first line of enquiry I think.

As the Xorg stuff is so hard to track I wonder if we might add a separate xorg pkglist that can be used by all ISOs that use X, that way we'll miss less.

Offline

#145 2006-08-10 15:20:39

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Verbose startup - yes. Errors -  nothing relevant. Missing X driver - yeah, that's what I'm thinking.

If I could Just see the logs.........

Anyway, I'm running the xfce build now - I'll try OB again later, with some extra X stuff in --install2arch.

Offline

#146 2006-08-10 17:28:58

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Archie-xfce does the same as Archie-ob i.e. blank screen, no cursor, etc. So I tried them both on my desktop, and they both worked.

IOW, Archie doesn't like this laptop - although previous versions did just fine with it. My installed Arch only has

xf86-input-evdev
xf86-input-keyboard
xf86-input-mouse
xf86-video-ati

installed, and Archie has all of them, so I don't know where to go from there. :?

Offline

#147 2006-08-11 06:50:56

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,914
Website

Re: Openbox Archie

Why not build a stock arch no desktop (you may need to edit inittab!).... at least then you will be able to log in.... & provided network is up you can install & fix what you need

qemu is your friend when testing iso's

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#148 2006-08-11 11:01:18

Legout
Member
From: Wuerburg/germany
Registered: 2004-01-19
Posts: 292

Re: Openbox Archie

HI guys,

i´m reading this thread some times. And i´m looking forward to see the first screenshots of openbox-archie :-D

I think you are doin great work. Rock on!!

LEgout

Offline

#149 2006-08-11 11:35:29

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Mr Green wrote:

Why not build a stock arch no desktop (you may need to edit inittab!).... at least then you will be able to log in.... & provided network is up you can install & fix what you need

Good idea - whenever I get the time.

Mr Green wrote:

qemu is your friend when testing iso's

I doubt it, in my particular case. As explained above, the discs boot fine on my desktop, and I'd expect them to boot fine in qemu also. The trouble starts on the laptop only.

Offline

#150 2006-08-12 08:44:19

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Openbox Archie

Quick question, anyone - why doesn't Archie have logs, like regular Arch? The syslog-ng package is there, syslog-ng.conf is there, it's listed in rc.conf DAEMONS, but /var/log has almost nothing in it - in particular, no everything.log, and no Xorg.0.log when I try to start X.

Is there anything I can do to get the logs going?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB