You are not logged in.

#1 2018-06-14 17:07:43

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 61

[PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

Hi,
i have this
https://imgur.com/sZhjPft
So it is not possible to select a network.
Thanks
Sincerely

Last edited by archqt (2018-06-15 11:56:07)

Offline

#2 2018-06-14 17:16:12

bashM0nk3y
Member
From: the big she-bang
Registered: 2018-05-26
Posts: 41

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

What version of plasma?

What happens when you try to connect? It actually looks as if you are connected, but the network is for some reason under the `Available Networks` section.. hmm..

Last edited by bashM0nk3y (2018-06-14 17:17:44)

Offline

#3 2018-06-14 18:49:19

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 61

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

bashM0nk3y wrote:

What version of plasma?

Thanks
What happens when you try to connect? It actually looks as if you are connected, but the network is for some reason under the `Available Networks` section.. hmm..

Yes i m connected, plasma version is 5.13.0
The problem is that if i want to use my VPN connection i can't select it, icons or text are too big and the selected item doesn't fit well the text. When i select my VPN connection or another the button "connect" appears BUT if i move the mouse it desapear. I guess there is a size problem so it think i m not in the select item anymore.

Last edited by archqt (2018-06-14 18:49:29)

Offline

#4 2018-06-14 19:30:44

Xabre
Member
From: Serbia
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 686

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

It looks to me like bad plasma desktop theme.

Offline

#5 2018-06-14 19:39:41

MiscDev
Member
Registered: 2014-10-25
Posts: 7

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

It's been reported upstream. As a quick workaround to connect to your VPN, click on the cog/spanner icon on the top right of Network popup from the systray. Your VPN will be at the bottom of the list in Connections. Right click and select Connect.

Offline

#6 2018-06-14 19:59:32

bashM0nk3y
Member
From: the big she-bang
Registered: 2018-05-26
Posts: 41

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

@archqt
Have you seen if changing the workspace/desktop theme has any effect?

Offline

#7 2018-06-14 20:07:19

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 61

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

bashM0nk3y wrote:

@archqt
Have you seen if changing the workspace/desktop theme has any effect?

It changes nothing. Thanks

Offline

#8 2018-06-15 00:01:41

bashM0nk3y
Member
From: the big she-bang
Registered: 2018-05-26
Posts: 41

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

Have you perhaps tried something similar to this?

..# pacman -R plasma-nm
..# pacman -R network-manager-applet
..# pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/plasma-nm-5.12.5-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz    # older version than current, or last known working version
..# pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/network-manager-applet-1.8.12-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz    # same here, last known working version

I am most definitely not an expert, but without really knowing the scope of the problem you might also want to try the same type of operation on the `networkmanager-qt` pkg, and perhaps any other networkmanager-* pkgs if you have them installed.  If nothing else, this could narrow down the possible scope of this particular issue.

EDIT: This could prove to be useful...

..from the bug report wrote:

I can't reproduce the issue, all I did was to delete the cache files and folders associated with KDE in the ~.cache folder for example icon-cache.kcache but I really don't know what file did the trick.
These kinds of problems are frequent when have big Plasma updates (5.11->5.12->5.13)
Maybe it would be sensible to have these cache files removed when a plasma update is installed.

Last edited by bashM0nk3y (2018-06-15 00:01:51)

Offline

#9 2018-06-15 11:54:10

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 61

Re: [PLASMA] Network Applet can't be used [SOLVED]

Hi,
i did nothing and suddently, it worked. I tried to change a theme and to come back to previous but yesterday it did not worked.
I also uninstalled plasma then re-installed it. I changed the theme and yesterday it did not work and the night was good i think, because today it works fine.
I can't explain which thing i did.
Sorry
But thansk for answers.
Sincerely

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB