You are not logged in.

#1 2018-06-29 16:29:00

plmeme
Member
Registered: 2018-06-29
Posts: 2

Wayland - Weston How to configure output

Hello,

First, a disclaimer. I don't know much related to wayland nor weston. So for any more info, debug info needed please ask.

So, my issue is that I wanted to configure in weston.ini a different outpu than the default one. For that, I completed the output section of the config file but nothing happened.

For your information, here are the display possibles:

>ls /sys/class/drm
card0            card1       card1-DP-2  card1-DP-4  ttm
card0-Virtual-1  card1-DP-1  card1-DP-3  renderD128  version

I can confirm you that my screen is detected and live:

>cat /sys/class/drm/card1-DP-4/enabled
enabled

My weston.init is as follow:

[output]
name=DP-4
mode=preferred

When I do weston-launch, I indeed do have a display but it is on "card0-Virtual-1".

Regarding soft version:

weston 4.0.0-1
wayland 1.14.0-1

Hope someone has an idea of what to do and could help.

Thanks anyway.

Offline

#2 2018-07-10 17:39:11

plmeme
Member
Registered: 2018-06-29
Posts: 2

Re: Wayland - Weston How to configure output

No one can help me?

Offline

#3 2018-07-10 17:44:53

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,218

Re: Wayland - Weston How to configure output

plmeme wrote:

No one can help me?

Do not do that.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … ct#Bumping

Silence on these forums is a sure clue to provide more information


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2018-07-10 17:47:44

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 20,294
Website

Re: Wayland - Weston How to configure output

ewaller wrote:

Silence on these forums is a sure clue to provide more information

Generally, yes.  But do you beleive that is the case here?

The is no obvious missing information, and the OP seems to have made a good effort to provide relevant information.  In this case I suspect the problem is much more likely that adoption of Wayland, and in particular Weston is slow to non-existent - so there are likely very few people who have the necessary background to help (and Wayland/Weston documenation is also virtually non-existent).


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#5 2018-07-10 17:54:49

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,218

Re: Wayland - Weston How to configure output

Trilby wrote:

Generally, yes.  But do you believe that is the case here?

Yes.  Even if no progress has been made, I dislike *bumps*  At the very least, relate what has been done since the last post.  Any new searches that may have been tried.  Any attempt to read the code? or contact the author?  None of this may have been fruitful, but it demonstrates a continued thirst for the solution as opposed to providing an indication that one is still waiting for and/or expecting an answer.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB