You are not logged in.

#1 2006-08-10 08:13:44

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

New box old drive....?

Hi,

Need to get Arch on a new box ....

Used my old hd on new system but of course its set up for old system....

Ok... so like do I need to use initrd26-full.img & will I have to edit mkinitrd.conf to remove old system settings (have a feeling I do!)?

TIA


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2006-08-10 18:23:20

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: New box old drive....?

BUMP

Ok I got an sata issue livecds drop out coz they cannot find my hd..

now managed to get lilo run via arch iso np ... but again on booting arch cannot find sata drive (very weird!)

Is this a module/s issue or do I need to rebulld kernel?

did run mkinitrd --auto I am using autodetect maybe thats the problem ...

If you need more info than let me know did run lspci -v but other than writing  it out no idea how to grab it...

help!


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2006-08-13 16:52:09

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,236

Re: New box old drive....?

have you tried mkinitcpio ?


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#4 2006-08-15 07:42:16

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: New box old drive....?

Emmm not yet .... am away atm so not able to test

Feel it may be time to reinstall Arch, clean up drive

(back up first)

Thanks man


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB