You are not logged in.

#1 2006-08-15 22:57:47

Jacek Poplawski
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2006-01-10
Posts: 736
Website

What chipset do you use for AMD?

We will need to buy new computer soon, based on amd64, I just wanted to make a little poll about chipsets...

Have you ever had any problems with motherboard chipsets under Linux? Stability? Lack of features like sound or ethernet? Lack of DMA support?

Offline

#2 2006-08-16 03:25:08

The_Nerd
Member
From: Syracuse, NY / Baltimore, MD
Registered: 2005-11-30
Posts: 134
Website

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

I have a socket 939 3000+ A64 on an NForice 250 or 350 chipset (I cant remember exactly right now :oops: )

Everything works fine without any Nvidia drivers for me. Ethernet, DMA, the works all works like a charm in both 32, and 64bit ArchLinux. I would have no problems reccomending an older Nvidia chipset, though i have heard rumblings of the newer ones not working so well.

Offline

#3 2006-08-16 05:53:33

Jarsto
Member
From: Groningen, The Netherlands
Registered: 2005-11-18
Posts: 35
Website

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

I have an NForce4 chipset. Everything works without any trouble. The only thing I had a problem with in the beginning was the onboard sound, but that was solved by an ALSA/kernel update about a week after I bought it. Stability is good (at least for me).


Jarsto

Offline

#4 2006-08-16 08:53:25

cheer
Member
From: Russia, St. Petersburg
Registered: 2006-08-02
Posts: 131

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

I have VIA chipset on 939 socket, everything is fine. Recently I bought a new computer with NForce on AM2 socket for my parents. I had to upgrade kernel from Arch 0.7.2 to current for LAN to work.
I think that they [NForce and VIA] are near the same. Buy what you like more.

Offline

#5 2006-08-16 17:52:50

void
Member
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 12

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

Well on my laptop  I am currently install Arch on has a Mobile AMD 64 3400+ with ATI chipset.  ATI is a nightmare with open source, their drivers just aren't the quality that NVIDIA's are...Since AMD and ATI just merged though, support should build for the better hopefully.

I prefer NVIDIA over ATI though as far as performance, support, scalability...AMD and NVIDIA work flawless and stable on my desktop as well, top notch performance.

Hope this helps

--void

Offline

#6 2006-08-16 20:48:35

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

VIA. Socket A. Whole thing cost $200 from Microcenter.

Offline

#7 2006-08-16 22:23:05

Kern
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-02-09
Posts: 464

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

just getting upgrade myself, amd athlon 3500 am2 on a MSI K9N SLi Platinum : nForce 570 SLI MCP Chipset.
will report back. i also have fingers crossed as its around 2 yrs since i did a full install of Arch smile will luck and determination win the day or do i need to sacrifice a chicken  to the god of Self Assembly ?

Offline

#8 2006-08-16 23:06:03

jaboua
Member
Registered: 2005-11-05
Posts: 634

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

VIA 82C686... I never remember if it's socket A or slot A, but it's the newest of them and it's using a 1.1GHz Athlon Thunderbird.

I'm not sure how newer m/b compare, this one is almost 5 years old... Most things work fine, however there is one big issue: after a soft reboot from linux, sound (onboard) is disabled in bios, so I have to either reboot again (so that it's detected by the bios again) and enable it in bios or hard reboots (I choose the latter offcourse). Windows, freebsd and livecd's without audio support handle soft reboots fine though.

Offline

#9 2006-08-17 08:46:34

onearm
Member
From: Anywhere but here
Registered: 2006-07-06
Posts: 359
Website

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

I have an Nforce3 250gb chipset for a Amd64 3200+ Cpu (socket 754, pretty old nowadays). I choosed a Nforce one because it had better support in linux and so far I can't say I'm disappointed  smile


To get something done, a committee should consist of no more than three persons, two of them absent.
--
Twitter Github

Offline

#10 2006-08-17 13:47:36

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

i've used a nvidia and ati. i kinda prefer the ati because the motherboards i got had built in video cards. and almost everything on the mb works in linux. the nvidia is pretty nice too, but sli with twinview doesn't work in linux so for me there is no point...

Offline

#11 2006-08-18 08:10:01

Romashka
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2005-12-07
Posts: 1,054

Re: What chipset do you use for AMD?

Nforce 6100 + 410 MCP (Foxconn 6100K8MA-RS).


to live is to die

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB