You are not logged in.

#1 2019-01-09 18:02:38

aliengrey
Member
From: Lyon (France)
Registered: 2015-03-13
Posts: 18

[SOLVED] New ISO install media resolution not supported by TV anymore

Something changed with resolution of arch installation ISO..Official december and january ISO image boot without problem but after splash when I choose my UEFI mode my TV Samsung 1360x768 which i always used for my only display - get dark and shows information that "this resolution is not supported". I never had this problem before.  I have some old DVD with ISO from september 2018 and there this problem not appear..
Anybody have idea how to fix it.? No any other distro make me this issue for a moment - tried boot to opensuse ,mint, .I'd to install manjaro for found sollution but i really want Archlinux back.

Hardware is: Intel I7 6700K ,16GB DDR4 ,Nvidia 1050TI 4GB which is connected by HDMI to tele SAMSUNG 33'' ( usually i run on 1360x768 and no possibility to change it manually ).

I have access after boot splash only to EFI shell and to boot in frimware. My screen don't support tty virtual console anymore - nothing after splash.

I tried to boot in legacy BIOS mode - and it's this same (only fonts are much bigger for a while and black screen is coming).
I tried to boot from dvd,usb, torrent and magnet (both checked before for integrity ). HEEELP !!!

Last edited by aliengrey (2019-01-09 18:50:09)

Offline

#2 2019-01-09 18:26:59

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 6,260

Re: [SOLVED] New ISO install media resolution not supported by TV anymore

Does it work if you add nomodeset and/or iommu=pt to your kernel parameters on boot?

Offline

#3 2019-01-09 18:36:25

aliengrey
Member
From: Lyon (France)
Registered: 2015-03-13
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] New ISO install media resolution not supported by TV anymore

I will try - when i read how to do this.

Offline

#4 2019-01-09 18:48:40

aliengrey
Member
From: Lyon (France)
Registered: 2015-03-13
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] New ISO install media resolution not supported by TV anymore

YES !!!!!! Thank you very much !!!! I had to add only nomodeset - and it's working !! Its SOLVED .. tty console is back !! Thanks again !!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB