You are not logged in.

#1 2019-01-11 02:50:25

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

[SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Hello, I think that this is a recurring issue but the posts that I found don't solve my problem, and some others may could solve, but the threads was very dirty.

The problem is: I had windows + mint and I decided change mint for archlinux, after install archlinux I realized that windows 10 are not an entry on grub.

How are my partitions?

Answer:

Device          Start        End    Sectors   Size Type
/dev/sda1        2048    1026047    1024000   500M EFI System
/dev/sda2     1026048   17803263   16777216     8G Linux filesystem
/dev/sda3    17803264   80717823   62914560    30G Linux filesystem
/dev/sda4  1344514048 1344546815      32768    16M Microsoft reserved
/dev/sda5  1344546816 1953523711  608976896 290.4G Microsoft basic data
/dev/sda6    80717824 1344514047 1263796224 602.6G Linux filesystem

--------------------

/sda1 is boot linux partition
/sda2 is swap partition
/sda3 is root linux partition
/sda4 I suppose that is the boot windows partition
/sda5 is windows "home" partition
/sda6 is home linux partition


How did you install the grub in archlinux installation?

Answer:

After arch-chroot /mnt and etc, I did run the following commands:

# mkdir /boot/efi
# mount /dev/sda1 /boot/efi
# grub-install --target=x86_64 --bootloader-id=grub_efi --recheck
# cp /usr/share/locale/en\@quot/LC_MESSAGES/grub.mo /boot/grub/locale/en.mo
# grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

What did you try to resolve the problem?

Answer:

I did install os-prober and ntfs-3g and run:

$ sudo os-prober
$ sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

I also try follow a short section in archlinux's guide related to grub installation that say to mount windows partition before grub-mkconfig, but I couldn't mount windows partition.

$ mkdir /boot/windows
$ sudo mount /dev/sda4 /boot/windows
    ->  NTFS signature is missing.
        Failed to mount '/dev/sda4': Invalid argument
        The device '/dev/sda4' doesn't seem to have a valid NTFS.
        Maybe the wrong device is used? Or the whole disk instead of a
        partition (e.g. /dev/sda, not /dev/sda1)? Or the other way around?

After to try mount windows partition I also did try mount /dev/sd5 partition, but I had this:

Windows is hibernated, refused to mount.
The disk contains an unclean file system (0, 0).
Metadata kept in Windows cache, refused to mount.
Falling back to read-only mount because the NTFS partition is in an
unsafe state. Please resume and shutdown Windows fully (no hibernation
or fast restarting.)

So I did try run

mount -t ntfs-3g -o remove_hiberfile /dev/sda5 /mnt/windows

, but the problem did persist.


Someone could help me? I need to access my windows, it's urgente /:

ps: I don't know how to use code style, sorry, but as soon as I learn I will edit this post.

Last edited by lucaspeixotot (2019-01-12 22:02:39)

Offline

#2 2019-01-11 02:55:24

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 27,316
Website

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

lucaspeixotot wrote:

I don't know how to use code style, sorry, but as soon as I learn I will edit this post.

There is a BBCode link at the bottom left of every text box...


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Online

#3 2019-01-11 03:16:02

Kirill Bugaev
Member
Registered: 2018-08-03
Posts: 150

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

@lucaspeixotot, how your grub.cfg looks like? Have Windows items been added correctly?

Offline

#4 2019-01-11 03:26:15

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

I think haven't.

This is my grub.cfg generated by grub-mkconfig. Before, this is my lsblk output:

NAME   MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda      8:0    0 931.5G  0 disk
├─sda1   8:1    0   500M  0 part /boot/EFI
├─sda2   8:2    0     8G  0 part [SWAP]
├─sda3   8:3    0    30G  0 part /
├─sda4   8:4    0    16M  0 part
├─sda5   8:5    0 290.4G  0 part /mnt/windows
└─sda6   8:6    0 602.6G  0 part /home
sr0     11:0    1  1024M  0 rom

And this is my grub.cfg:

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_gpt
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,gpt3'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-ieee1275='ieee1275//disk@0,gpt3' --hint-bios=hd0,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt3  d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
if [ x$feature_timeout_style = xy ] ; then
  set timeout_style=menu
  set timeout=5
# Fallback normal timeout code in case the timeout_style feature is
# unavailable.
else
  set timeout=5
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_gpt
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,gpt3'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-ieee1275='ieee1275//disk@0,gpt3' --hint-bios=hd0,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt3  d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux linux-lts ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux-lts root=UUID=d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-lts.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c' {
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux-lts' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-lts-advanced-d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt3'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-ieee1275='ieee1275//disk@0,gpt3' --hint-bios=hd0,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt3  d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux-lts ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux-lts root=UUID=d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-lts.img
	}
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux-lts (fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-lts-fallback-d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt3'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-ieee1275='ieee1275//disk@0,gpt3' --hint-bios=hd0,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt3  d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux-lts ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux-lts root=UUID=d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-lts-fallback.img
	}
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-advanced-d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt3'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-ieee1275='ieee1275//disk@0,gpt3' --hint-bios=hd0,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt3  d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux.img
	}
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux linux (fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-linux-fallback-d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c' {
		load_video
		set gfxpayload=keep
		insmod gzio
		insmod part_gpt
		insmod ext2
		set root='hd0,gpt3'
		if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-ieee1275='ieee1275//disk@0,gpt3' --hint-bios=hd0,gpt3 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt3 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt3  d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		else
		  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c
		fi
		echo	'Loading Linux linux ...'
		linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c rw  quiet
		echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
		initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
	}
}

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

Offline

#5 2019-01-11 03:32:28

Kirill Bugaev
Member
Registered: 2018-08-03
Posts: 150

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

@lucaspeixotot, your lsblk listing says that Windows partition was mounted successfully to /mnt/windows. Windows items are absent in your grub.cfg. You can try to add it manually.

Last edited by Kirill Bugaev (2019-01-11 03:33:23)

Offline

#6 2019-01-11 03:58:36

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

I did try but I don't know exactly how to do this. Apparently I don't have a boot partition for windows, actually I don't know if I should have. So I don't know how to change my grub/grub.cfg manually. The linux boot partition is efi, but I don't know what windows is. I did try follow this guide(https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GRUB#Windows_8.2F10_not_found) but I think that I'm making something wrong. Thanks in advance.

EDIT:
I did try put this

if [ "${grub_platform}" == "pc" ]; then
	menuentry "Microsoft Windows Vista/7/8/8.1/10 BIOS/MBR" {
		insmod part_msdos
		insmod ntfs
		insmod ntldr     
		search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 82BAD789BAD777DD
		ntldr /bootmgr
	}
fi

in some lines before the end of /boot/grub/grub.cfg file.

I use "82BAD789BAD777DD" because my lsblk -f return this:

NAME   FSTYPE LABEL UUID                                 FSAVAIL FSUSE% MOUNTPOINT
sda
├─sda1 vfat         4344-65FA                             498.8M     0% /boot/EFI
├─sda2 swap         b49a7896-a1e4-45a5-aae6-c6ab984c2858                [SWAP]
├─sda3 ext4         d393f139-552e-4caa-8d9d-a720cc8aa30c   21.1G    23% /
├─sda4
├─sda5 ntfs         82BAD789BAD777DD                      232.4G    20% /mnt/windows
└─sda6 ext4         f6b0295b-eaaa-48a6-988b-a58a5abe6aca  554.4G     1% /home
sr0

Last edited by lucaspeixotot (2019-01-11 04:00:33)

Offline

#7 2019-01-11 04:23:30

Kirill Bugaev
Member
Registered: 2018-08-03
Posts: 150

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

@lucaspeixotot, That you have tried to put into your grub.cfg may be wrong, where did you get this? I don't use EFI, so don't have working example of grub.cfg, sorry. Have you tried to run grub-mkconfig from both archiso and installed system?

Last edited by Kirill Bugaev (2019-01-11 04:28:27)

Offline

#8 2019-01-11 04:26:04

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Yes, in archiso I have some warnings about 10000000 seconds and from installed system I have just:

Generating grub configuration file ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux-lts
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-linux-lts.img
Found fallback initrd image(s) in /boot: initramfs-linux-lts-fallback.img
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
Found fallback initrd image(s) in /boot: initramfs-linux-fallback.img
done

EDIT: In archiso I have the same output as the above, but with warnings after.

EDIT2: Sorry about my newbie question, but I thought that I had to install an efi boot partition, could I have installed a normal partition?

Last edited by lucaspeixotot (2019-01-11 04:28:51)

Offline

#9 2019-01-11 04:31:59

circleface
Member
Registered: 2012-05-26
Posts: 635

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Windows and linux will use the same EFI partition.  That seems to be /dev/sda1 mounted at /boot/EFI for you.  There should be a linux kernel in there, which there is, and there should also be a Windows boot loader, which seems to be missing.  My guess is, you overwrote the EFI partition when you install linux, so it deleted the Windows boot loader.

Offline

#10 2019-01-11 04:36:10

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Remembering my steps, probably I did that. How can I fix this?

EDIT: Before I had something like:

/dev/sda1 - boot efi mint
/dev/sda2 - swap
/dev/sda3 - /
/dev/sda4 e /dev/sda5 the same thing.

So I deleted the sda1, 2 and 3 and did move on in archlinux installation guide.

Last edited by lucaspeixotot (2019-01-11 04:38:24)

Offline

#11 2019-01-11 04:36:38

Kirill Bugaev
Member
Registered: 2018-08-03
Posts: 150

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

If machine supports EFI (your supports) it is better to use it. My is not, this is only reason why I don't use EFI wink. Lets wait before guru with EFI will come to thread.

Last edited by Kirill Bugaev (2019-01-11 04:48:02)

Offline

#12 2019-01-11 04:41:44

Kirill Bugaev
Member
Registered: 2018-08-03
Posts: 150

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

@lucaspeixotot, what grub says during when you have added Windows items into grub.cfg. Is it show Windows boot entry? What happens when you tap Enter?

Offline

#13 2019-01-11 04:47:49

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Kirill Bugaev wrote:

@lucaspeixotot, what grub says during when you have added Windows items into grub.cfg. Is it show Windows boot entry? What happens when you tap Enter?

Are you asking when I power on my notebook? When did I add those lines(sorry I don't know mark old replies so I will put the code here again)?

if [ "${grub_platform}" == "pc" ]; then
	menuentry "Microsoft Windows Vista/7/8/8.1/10 BIOS/MBR" {
		insmod part_msdos
		insmod ntfs
		insmod ntldr     
		search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1 82BAD789BAD777DD
		ntldr /bootmgr
	}
fi

When I did add this lines in grub.cfg and reboot my archlinux, nothing happened. There is just Archlinux and something about Advance mode for archlinux.

Offline

#14 2019-01-11 04:53:44

circleface
Member
Registered: 2012-05-26
Posts: 635

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

I'm no EFI expert or anything, so I don't really know how to restore the Windows boot loader, but I'm sure a search would reveal something.  It should just be one or two files that need placing in the EFI partition, then just add the proper grub configuration (sorry I can't help there either, I have never used Windows or Grub.)  I have seen similar threads on this forum, so I know it can be done without having to reinstall Windows, unfortunately I can't find any of them right now.

Offline

#15 2019-01-11 04:56:04

Kirill Bugaev
Member
Registered: 2018-08-03
Posts: 150

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

@lucaspeixotot, so that you have manually added to your grub.cfg is wrong. But according to circleface post you should recover Windows EFI bootloader first and then make right grub.cfg.

Offline

#16 2019-01-11 19:16:39

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

I found this link https://lampjs.wordpress.com/2017/01/19 … beginners/ and I think that I should have follow this. So I think that the easiest path that I should follow is to format my boot partition and make my Windows start on it. After that, I follow this tutorial and everything should works. I don't know yet how to do that exactly. Do you guys agree with me?

ps: Of course how I have already my partitions with arch linux I wouldn't be follow full tutorial, just the piece that matter for me.

Offline

#17 2019-01-11 20:42:34

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 6,723

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

You don't have to follow that tutorial all, google how to restore your Windows UEFI boot loader, that should simply work without changing your working Arch setup.

Offline

#18 2019-01-11 21:56:38

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

I found several links to restore windows UEFI boot loader but all of them say the same. This is one example:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/br … 10?lang=pt

The problem is thar letter:\EFI\Microsoft\Boot doesn't exists, and if I create these directories, when I run bootrec /fixboot I have this error: Access Denied.

Offline

#19 2019-01-12 05:42:53

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Please, everybody that are trying help me, I made a lot of things and I think that I'm most closer than ever to solve this problem, but I need you guys.

I was having troubles trying to repair my windows boot loader, so I decided format my /dev/sda1(my EFI system partition). I made this with this link https://www.partitionwizard.com/clone-d … enied.html . When I start this tutorial I thought that I would solve my "Access Denied" problem, but I noted that I was formating the esp and reinstall windows boot loader automatically, and was what I did.

After that, this is fdisk -l output https://imgur.com/a/CMVzF1l and my Windows boot loader came back to work, however of course my grub was broken. So I start on archiso again and I did run the following commands and everything worked fine, well, almost everything.

# mount /dev/sda3 /mnt
# mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/boot
# mount /dev/sda4 /mnt/home
# mkswap /dev/sda2
# swapon /dev/sda2
# rm /etc/fstab
# genfstab -U -p /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab
# arch-chroot /mnt
# grub-install --target=x86_64-efi --efi-directory=/boot --bootloader-id=GRUB
# ntfs-3g /dev/sda6 /mnt/windows
# grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

But, in the last command(grub-mkconfig...) the only output that I had was "Done". Others commands had the expected outputs. As the grub-mkconfig returned just "Done", I did open /boot/grub/grub.cfg and I noted that there wasn't menu entries.

After these commands my /boot directory is here https://imgur.com/a/lAcigKG . My /boot/EFI/GRUB folder have just a grubx64.efi file and there is a file in /boot/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/boot(something else).efi as the tutorials said that was to have.

Thus I thought, if the problem was with grub-mkconfig I will write my own grub.cfg following this archlinux guide https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/GR … m_grub.cfg. As  /boot/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/boot(something else).efi exists, create my windows 10 menu entry was easy. This img https://imgur.com/a/xwGSMbK shows my custom menu entry for arch linux and windows.

My windows menu entry works fine and now my grub has a option with windows that works. Now, ironically, my problem is with my arch linux entry that didn't work with this error https://imgur.com/a/qb60l48.

I thought to try this other two menu entry types:

 menuentry "Other Linux" {     
    set root=(hd0,2)     
    linux /boot/vmlinuz (add other options here as required)     
    initrd /boot/initrd.img (if the other kernel uses/needs one) 
} 
and
menuentry "Other Linux" {
        # assuming that UUID is 763A-9CB6
    search --no-floppy --set=root --fs-uuid 763A-9CB6

        # search by label OTHER_LINUX (make sure that partition label is unambiguous)
        #search --no-floppy --set=root --label OTHER_LINUX

    linux /boot/vmlinuz (add other options here as required, for example: root=UUID=763A-9CB6)
    initrd /boot/initrd.img (if the other kernel uses/needs one)
}

However, my problem is that I don't know where the vmlinuz and initrd.img files are. I remember that before format the ESP partition they did exist and I think that they were created by grub-mkconfig, because I remember that something with this names in grub-mkconfig output, but I can be wrong.
So my problem now resumes to add a menu entry for arch linux. I think even though it's still not working, my esp never were more right in my mind and I think that I'm understanding everything. I think that now my problem is smaller and more easy to solve. But I still need your help guys.

Last edited by lucaspeixotot (2019-01-12 05:47:14)

Offline

#20 2019-01-12 05:59:54

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 27,316
Website

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

This is an entirely separate issue. Mark this thread as solved and start a new thread.

Also, read the wiki entry on dual booting before you do; it is a lot more straightforward than this.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Online

#21 2019-01-12 12:19:38

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 6,723

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

If you are that far in, just have the EFI partition mounted on /boot in the chroot and reinstall the linux package.

Offline

#22 2019-01-12 21:59:25

lucaspeixotot
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 10

Re: [SOLVED] GRUB doesn't detect WINDOWS 10 after install arch linux

Thanks for everyone that help me, my problem was solved. I did install linux package and vmlinuz and init files were generated in my /boot. After that I tried create my own menu entry, but I remember that maybe with this files the

grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

command could solve my archlinux menu entry and was what I did. I did run grub-mkconfig and my archlinux menu entry came back to work. My windows again was not identified by grub-mkconfig, but it was not a problem because I learned how to create its menu entry(I alread post in this topic).

So, my problem was solved and thank you very much everyone!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB