You are not logged in.

#1 2019-01-19 13:59:01

sandstorm
Member
From: Zurich [CH] & Mannheim [DE]
Registered: 2005-08-13
Posts: 159

[SOLVED] Fuse: modprobe first

Hi all

After one of the last updates I get an error message when I try to mount a veracrypt volume.
I searched the web but could not find an appropriate solution.

The exact error message is:

Error: fuse: device not found, try 'modprobe fuse' first

Does anyone know how to solve this? The temporary workaround is obviously to do a modprobe fuse as root.
Any additional information needed?

Thanks
Martin

Last edited by sandstorm (2019-01-20 18:45:03)

Offline

#2 2019-01-19 14:14:39

skunktrader
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2010-02-14
Posts: 1,357

Re: [SOLVED] Fuse: modprobe first

Offline

#3 2019-01-19 15:02:40

sandstorm
Member
From: Zurich [CH] & Mannheim [DE]
Registered: 2005-08-13
Posts: 159

Re: [SOLVED] Fuse: modprobe first

Thanks skunktrader, is this a workaround or the solution because it was now working for years without putting it in the modules load.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB