You are not logged in.

#1 2019-02-15 04:50:27

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

So I created a repo, and I'm able to install packages on it. The problem I have is when I make changes to a program and repackage it and place it into the repo. Pacman doesn't seem to detect the change.

I type

pacman -Syu package_name

and pacman claims the package is up to date when it clearly is not even on the server anymore. Any advice?

Offline

#2 2019-02-15 05:09:59

Allan
Pacman
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 11,385
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

Look at "pacman -Sl <repo>" to see what version is in the repo.   Does that match what you expect?

The output of "pacman --debug -Syu package_name" would also be of help.

Offline

#3 2019-02-15 05:49:20

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

Allan wrote:

Look at "pacman -Sl <repo>" to see what version is in the repo.   Does that match what you expect?

The output of "pacman --debug -Syu package_name" would also be of help.

As root I typed

pacman -Sl my-repo

And it listed all packages in the repo. The one I have updated however is not what is in the repo. The package I updated in the repo is now at v1.13r when I installed it on the system it was 1.10r which is what the output of

pacman -Sl my-repo

claims.

Offline

#4 2019-02-15 05:58:08

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,544

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

How did you update the package in the repo?

Offline

#5 2019-02-15 06:06:32

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

Scimmia wrote:

How did you update the package in the repo?

I use

makepkg --sign --key MyKEY

in a directory I have designated for the package. I then cp the .xz amd .sig file to my repo directory. Then I cd into the repo directory and type

repo-add -R -s myrepo.db.tar.gz ./*

Lastly I ssh into my LAMP server and copy the files from the repo stored on my computer to the server.

Offline

#6 2019-02-15 06:20:29

Allan
Pacman
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 11,385
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

repo-add -R -s myrepo.db.tar.gz ./*

I guess you have both the new and old version in that directory?  It could be adding the new and then replacing it with the old.

Offline

#7 2019-02-15 06:36:06

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

Allan wrote:
repo-add -R -s myrepo.db.tar.gz ./*

I guess you have both the new and old version in that directory?  It could be adding the new and then replacing it with the old.

Yes and No.

Yes when troubleshooting I thought maybe I should have both old versions and new versions in the repo. That didn't work so I went back to the way I was doing it before. And removed the old versions. Still no luck. Here is the

ls -al

output of my repo

-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   998 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.db
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   310 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.db.sig
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   998 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.db.tar.gz
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   310 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.db.tar.gz.sig
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch  1628 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.files
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   310 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.sig
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch  1628 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.files.tar.gz
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   310 Feb 14 22:14 myrepo.files.tar.gz.sig
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch 52880 Feb 14 22:14 clipit-1.4.3-2-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch 81316 Feb 14 22:14 isomaster-1.3.13-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch 12440 Feb 14 22:14 mypkg-git-v1.0.r13.g04b111c-1-any.pkg.tar.xz
-rw-r--r--  1 arch arch   310 Feb 14 22:14 mypkg-git-v1.0.r13.g04b111c-1-any.pkg.tar.xz.sig

Offline

#8 2019-02-15 15:10:38

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

It seems though what ever I do I can't seem to get the repo to get pacman to register the new updated package. Does it take time for pacman to register the update once a change has been made?

Offline

#9 2019-02-15 15:57:57

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,544

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

Is it actually downloading the new database when you -Syu? If not, could be a timestamp issue with the old one, you'd have to force it with a double y

Offline

#10 2019-02-16 12:05:56

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 11,911

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

The cause of this could be incorrect information in your repo database, has been verified whether that's the case ?

If not, post output of

tar -tvf myrepo.files.tar.gz

Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.


(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) ≠  (A works at time C)

Offline

#11 2019-02-16 20:33:18

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

I got it working but don't know why. Maybe someone can explain why after I go into details of what I did to get it working.

Changed the

repo-add -s -R -v myrepo.db.tar.gz ./*

to

repo-add  -R -v myrepo.db.tar.gz ./*

I did this after noticing I get good results when I didn't upload the .sig files to the server. After I did this everything works fine.

My concern is though without having the signatures is that really a good idea, and wouldn't it raise trust concerns for my users?

Offline

#12 2019-02-16 22:24:59

jamespharvey20
Member
Registered: 2015-06-09
Posts: 129

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

Not sure if you've tried starting over (with .sig files all there):

mkdir backup
mv myrepo* backup
repo-add -s myrepo.db.tar.gz *.pkg.*

Last edited by jamespharvey20 (2019-02-16 22:25:14)

Offline

#13 2019-02-17 04:20:41

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

jamespharvey20
I have started over several times. Didn't think of narrowing my wildcards down like you did.

Do you think my hosting provider may have done something on their servers to prevent .sigs from working. Or could it be the hosting provider is using CentOS? Are eithr of these a possible reason for such problems

Offline

#14 2019-02-17 23:19:42

jamespharvey20
Member
Registered: 2015-06-09
Posts: 129

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

I was wondering if giving repo-add the myrepo* stuff could cause problems.  Haven't tried it or looked at the source.

I can't imagine the hosting provider really being able to do anything that would selectively screw up .sigs but nothing else.  If even possible, it would be fairly difficult for a host machine to do that to a VM.

I doubt this would even cause this either, but did you install Arch from scratch from an ISO?  Or, does your hosting provider give you a VM with Arch pre-installed on it?  Personally, I'd always install from scratch, and not use their pre-made image.  Even if they install it "right", giving up control over partition and filesystem type feels icky.

Offline

#15 2019-02-18 01:56:03

LinuxPhreak
Member
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 9
Website

Re: Pacman Not Detecting Updated Package On Custom Repo

jamespharvey20 wrote:

I

I doubt this would even cause this either, but did you install Arch from scratch from an ISO?  Or, does your hosting provider give you a VM with Arch pre-installed on it?  Personally, I'd always install from scratch, and not use their pre-made image.  Even if they install it "right", giving up control over partition and filesystem type feels icky.

My hosting provider has nothing to do with my arch linux system. They are primarily for hosting websites and I'm using there storage for repo hosting. Because there systems are CentOS based and they deal with hosting websites, getting any help through them will be fruitless.

My current install of Arch Linux which is also my very first install was using the ISO image downloaded from a US mirror from the Arch Linux website. I used dd to copy it onto a USB flash drive and do to my lack of experience with EFI I have opted out of using EFI with this machine. However I did eventually install an EFI version first on VBox then on another PC.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB