You are not logged in.

#1 2019-02-15 11:53:14

braz2kuk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2008-06-26
Posts: 31

New installation Arch not seeing windows partition [SOLVED]

Hi,

I have been a user of Arch for a while, i previously had it installed on my laptop, however i have now built a new desktop.

The desktop has a main 500gb Nvme drive for windows in UEFI mode
It also has a 5TB HDD which is used for flight sim storage and scenary
I then have a 2TB HDD which i want to use for linux

I booted the latest live usb and proceeded through install as usual, I have created a Fat32 /boot partition, a SWAP space of  4GB and the rest for /

One thing i have noticed is that when using any tools FDISK -l for example does not show my windows drive, this will obviously be a problem later on when i come to install grub and i can't mount my windows drive for os-prober.

What i am asking is is there something i need to do to ensure Arch see it? I thought Nvme support was in the 3 series kernel?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Last edited by braz2kuk (2019-02-17 11:27:26)

Offline

#2 2019-02-15 12:26:25

Kartious
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2013-03-23
Posts: 310

Re: New installation Arch not seeing windows partition [SOLVED]

Just to be clear.. have you finished the install or just stopped half way through the live usb install ?


Can you show a couple of outputs ?

uname -a
lsblk -f
lspci

Offline

#3 2019-02-15 12:42:44

braz2kuk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2008-06-26
Posts: 31

Re: New installation Arch not seeing windows partition [SOLVED]

Hi,

I dropped out of the install as I wounld not be able to get it working in it’s current state.

Here is the output:

https://imgur.com/a/URkUQw9


Thanks

Last edited by braz2kuk (2019-02-15 12:43:21)

Offline

#4 2019-02-15 13:51:51

Kartious
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2013-03-23
Posts: 310

Re: New installation Arch not seeing windows partition [SOLVED]

Okay a couple of things to check:

Can you run:
lsblk    -  Can you vertify which disk is doing what? I see you have 1 disk (SDA) and then a RAID drive ? I have seen before that sometimes in the UEFI can have a RAID option of some kind.

lsmod | grep nvm   -   Check if the module is actually loaded.

What is the partition labelled steam doing ? You said earlier you are using the drive for Linux with 3 partitions but I see 4? But ill assume from what you said in your first post that its the 2TB drive

Can you confirm what / where is the 5 TB drive is ?

edit: clarity
Edit 2: put wrong command

Last edited by Kartious (2019-02-15 18:48:53)

Offline

#5 2019-02-16 09:43:50

braz2kuk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2008-06-26
Posts: 31

Re: New installation Arch not seeing windows partition [SOLVED]

Hi,

Thanks for your reply, the 5tb HDD is my Simulation drive it’s not a technical raid setup as it’s using a 32GB Optane drive to accelerate scenary files.

What I’ve now realised is that by disabling the Optane drive on the 5tb drive the nvme drive is then detected by Arch.

All I can gather is that the pci express lane for some reason that the nvme sits on isn’t visable to Arch or is disabled, anyhow I’m going to do a fresh install now thanks again.

Offline

#6 2019-02-16 15:36:32

Piri
Member
Registered: 2018-06-02
Posts: 54

Re: New installation Arch not seeing windows partition [SOLVED]

Make sure that in the UEFI settings your NVME disk is not set to RAID mode or something of the likes.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB