You are not logged in.

#1 2019-09-03 20:11:00

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Hi

i have installed vala panel global menu for XFCE by the following packages :

unity-gtk-module-standalone-bzr , appmenu-qt4 , libdbusmenu-glib , libdbusmenu-gtk3 , libdbusmenu-gtk2 , vala-panel-appmenu-xfce-git

everything works fine except for JVM apps and specially Jetbrains IDE's wich i use them the most

my searches ended up to a sub-project called Jayatana

i installed the Jayatana by the instrcution, also i had problems installing it.

by the instructions mentioned in its own Documentations, i tried the both methods :

1-add JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS=-javaagent:/usr/share/java/jayatanaag.jar $JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS into your .profile file.

2-Application-specific ways (useful if you usually have one or 2 Java programs, like Android Studio) and if above does not work.
Edit *.vmoptions file, and add -javaagent:/usr/share/java/jayatanaag.jar to the end of file.
Edit *.properties file, and add linux.native.menu=true to the end of it.

i also Restarted my pc and logged out and logged in, but nothing has changed , i dont have global menu on Jetbrain IDE's (i also have no other java apps to test if this is just for Jetbrains, or generally jayatana problem for every java app)

Jayatana doesnt work for me i guess

do you have any solutions ?

Last edited by erfanjoker (2019-09-09 16:25:27)

Offline

#2 2019-09-05 09:27:33

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

any solutions ?

Offline

#3 2019-09-05 12:19:15

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Don't do that

It doesn't look like they require jayatana any longer, any terminal output?

Offline

#4 2019-09-05 16:36:14

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

terminal output of what ?
i installed it by the ways mentioned in this thread
but i dont get anny global menu in jetbrain apps or other java apps

Offline

#5 2019-09-05 18:44:31

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Of  a jetbrains app. Jetbrain apps aren't "other" Java apps, they have custom integration with the appmenu, that doesn't rely on  jayatana, that other applications are unlikely to have. Also which versions? In doubt start by testing the repo version of intellij-community-edition

FWIW something I've read on a cursory googler, though afaik that might be outdated is using

XDG_SESSION_DESKTOP=Unity $jetbrainsapp$

though I somewhat doubt that to still be necessary.

If you actually want to fix this with something else (what? you mentioned you didn't test anything else?) that's another venue to look into.

Last edited by V1del (2019-09-05 18:45:37)

Offline

#6 2019-09-05 20:12:35

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

what are other java apps with menu to test ? can u give me some names ?

i also have tested ARDUINO IDE wich is also written in Java i guess, and there was no global menu integration with it

also what should i do with the command below ?

XDG_SESSION_DESKTOP=Unity $jetbrainsapp$

Offline

#7 2019-09-06 09:29:39

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Try to open whatever you want to open with it.

Android IDE is also based on intellij so it runs into the same "issue".

Off the top of my head you could try e.g. freemind from the repos. You might have to ensure you start this up in a JRE 8 for ayatana to work. again post outputs of the programs in question, and maybe just for general checking

printenv

Offline

#8 2019-09-06 10:52:21

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

V1del wrote:

Try to open whatever you want to open with it.

Android IDE is also based on intellij so it runs into the same "issue".

Off the top of my head you could try e.g. freemind from the repos. You might have to ensure you start this up in a JRE 8 for ayatana to work. again post outputs of the programs in question, and maybe just for general checking

printenv

i said ARDUINO IDE, not Android Studio

output of the command : printenv

COLORTERM=truecolor
DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:path=/run/user/1000/bus
DESKTOP_SESSION=xfce
DISPLAY=:0.0
GDMSESSION=xfce
GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE=/usr/share/applications/xfce4-terminal.desktop
GIO_LAUNCHED_DESKTOP_FILE_PID=3310
GSETTINGS_SCHEMA_DIR=/home/erfan/data
GTK_MODULES=unity-gtk-module::canberra-gtk-module:unity-gtk-module:canberra-gtk-module
HG=/usr/bin/hg
HOME=/home/erfan
LANG=en_US.UTF-8
LOGNAME=erfan
MAIL=/var/spool/mail/erfan
OMF_CONFIG=/home/erfan/.config/omf
OMF_PATH=/home/erfan/.local/share/omf
PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/lib/jvm/default/bin:/usr/bin/site_perl:/usr/bin/vendor_perl:/usr/bin/core_perl
PWD=/home/erfan
SESSION_MANAGER=local/erfan:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/689,unix/erfan:/tmp/.ICE-unix/689
SHELL=/usr/bin/fish
SHLVL=1
SSH_AGENT_PID=738
SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/tmp/ssh-2AEXP89Nx3Cq/agent.737
TERM=xterm-256color
UBUNTU_MENUPROXY=1
USER=erfan
VTE_VERSION=5603
WINDOWID=88080387
XAUTHORITY=/home/erfan/.Xauthority
XDG_CONFIG_DIRS=/etc/xdg
XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP=XFCE
XDG_DATA_DIRS=/usr/local/share:/usr/share
XDG_GREETER_DATA_DIR=/var/lib/lightdm-data/erfan
XDG_MENU_PREFIX=xfce-
XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/1000
XDG_SEAT=seat0
XDG_SEAT_PATH=/org/freedesktop/DisplayManager/Seat0
XDG_SESSION_CLASS=user
XDG_SESSION_DESKTOP=xfce
XDG_SESSION_ID=2
XDG_SESSION_PATH=/org/freedesktop/DisplayManager/Session0
XDG_SESSION_TYPE=x11
XDG_VTNR=7

Offline

#9 2019-09-06 11:57:44

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

You don't have the JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS exported... Use something more global like /etc/profile

export JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS=-javaagent:/usr/share/java/jayatanaag.jar $JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS

Also regarding Arduino: https://github.com/arduino/Arduino/blob … rduino#L20 They crash with it so they will explicitly filter it out.

Use something simpler, freemind might work. Also ensure you are using a java 8 vm, check configured default with archlinux-java

Offline

#10 2019-09-06 13:07:40

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

V1del wrote:

You don't have the JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS exported... Use something more global like /etc/profile

export JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS=-javaagent:/usr/share/java/jayatanaag.jar $JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS

Also regarding Arduino: https://github.com/arduino/Arduino/blob … rduino#L20 They crash with it so they will explicitly filter it out.

Use something simpler, freemind might work. Also ensure you are using a java 8 vm, check configured default with archlinux-java

i exported JAVA_TOOL_OPTIONS by putting your export command in /etc/profile and restarted my pc and re-tested jetbrain IDE's and result was the same.

i also have downloaded freemind and tested it and the result was same as other apps

Offline

#11 2019-09-06 13:26:41

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

As already mentioned, post terminal outputs.

Again. JetBrains IDEs do not, can not and will never (unless you use a 2 year old version) make any use of Jayatana. Their toolkit is strictly incompatible with whatever compatibility jayatana provides and they do have their own custom integration, should be enableable somewhere in 'Experimental features' or with the  linux.native.menu=true option which you claim to have enabled.

Offline

#12 2019-09-06 13:35:25

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

terminal output of what ?

if jayatana is depricated by intellij and is incompatible with it, so how can i get Jetbrain Apps compatible with GlobalMenu in XFCE ? you have any alternative ?

and i wonder how they natively support this feature in Mac OS ?

any tool wich is compatible with jetbrains toolkits ?

Offline

#13 2019-09-06 15:05:42

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Of whatever you are trying to run.

You might have to install https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/vala … strar-git/ as well?

It doesn't matter how they do it on MacOS the interfaces and implementations will be entirely different (and as it is a core concept of Mac OS and not bolted on in afterthought will be tightly integrated in general)

Offline

#14 2019-09-06 15:37:25

erfanjoker
Member
From: Tabriz / Iran
Registered: 2017-03-26
Posts: 75
Website

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Ow Man ! Thank You !

Installing vala-panel-appmenu-registrar-git did the trick !

Offline

#15 2019-09-06 17:21:07

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 7,600

Re: GlobalMenu for Jetbrain IDE's and JVM apps in XFCE [SOLVED]

Glad to hear, please mark as [SOLVED] by editing the title in your initial post: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … ow_to_post

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB