You are not logged in.

#1 2019-09-16 18:52:43

hbc2
Member
Registered: 2014-07-26
Posts: 13

top bar graphs

top used to be red with cpu bar graphs.  Anyway to get the graphs back?  I know pressing 1 in top gets me cpu info but I liked the graphs. 

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2019-09-16 19:18:34

graysky
Wiki Maintainer
From: :wq
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 9,828
Website

Re: top bar graphs

I don't recall top having graphs, perhaps you are thinking of htop which is available in [extra]?


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#3 2019-09-16 19:33:43

Swiggles
Member
Registered: 2014-08-02
Posts: 259

Re: top bar graphs

I think I remember this.
You can cycle between display modes and I assume arch used to ship some different color map.

top -1
# Cycle CPU and memory display modes with t or m

Offline

#4 2019-09-16 19:47:08

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 8,765

Re: top bar graphs

The new look top was added in 3.3.10 https://gitlab.com/procps-ng/procps/blob/master/NEWS
The new look top was reverted in 3.3.12-3 https://git.archlinux.org/svntogit/pack … 47d9c4a323
https://unix.stackexchange.com/question … pre-3-3-10

Last edited by loqs (2019-09-16 19:47:49)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB