You are not logged in.

#1 2019-10-31 07:40:13

LogXx
Member
Registered: 2019-07-25
Posts: 10

xhci_pci suspend fail

One of usb 2.0 ports on my laptop stops working when i plug, for example, usb flash in it

[  556.080629] xhci_hcd 0000:03:00.4: Refused to change power state, currently in D3
[  556.096917] xhci_hcd 0000:03:00.4: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[  563.504050] xhci_hcd 0000:03:00.4: Error while assigning device slot ID
[  563.504059] xhci_hcd 0000:03:00.4: Max number of devices this xHCI host supports is 64.
[  563.504065] usb usb3-port2: couldn't allocate usb_device
[  563.522205] xhci_hcd 0000:03:00.4: WARN: xHC CMD_RUN timeout
[  563.522250] PM: suspend_common(): xhci_pci_suspend+0x0/0xd0 [xhci_pci] returns -110
[  563.522260] xhci_hcd 0000:03:00.4: can't suspend (hcd_pci_runtime_suspend returned -110)

I have noticed that it occurs only if i have powertop --auto-tune or tlp enabled.  How can i fix it?

Offline

#2 2019-10-31 12:38:05

efexos
Member
Registered: 2019-08-30
Posts: 8

Re: xhci_pci suspend fail

What the laptop model & manufacture?? D3 powerstate means that usb port is disabled i.e, its off. Ideally you want it to be in D1 or maybe D2. may be do not use --auto-tune feature. Reloading the xhci_hcd module using modprobe might fix it.

Offline

#3 2019-10-31 13:58:05

LogXx
Member
Registered: 2019-07-25
Posts: 10

Re: xhci_pci suspend fail

efexos wrote:

What the laptop model & manufacture?? D3 powerstate means that usb port is disabled i.e, its off. Ideally you want it to be in D1 or maybe D2. may be do not use --auto-tune feature. Reloading the xhci_hcd module using modprobe might fix it.

It is acer a315-41-r8xr

Offline

#4 2019-11-07 17:42:09

Cheeeesetoo
Member
Registered: 2011-02-02
Posts: 9

Re: xhci_pci suspend fail

Hello, I got a similar issue.
If I tried to apply powertop recommandation, there is one who make the suspend not working anymore, it's "Runtime PM for PCI Device Intel Corporation 8 Series USB xHCI HC".
I have no idea how to solve that or didn't find a way to exclude this device from powertop --auto-tune.
My laptop is also an Acer, Extensa 2510

Thanks for your help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB