You are not logged in.

#1 2004-02-10 17:04:35

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Mounting cdroms

Natively, there is nothing in /mnt, which makes me believe my cdrom is not mounted.  When trying to mount my cdrom like so:

mount -t iso9660 -r /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cd

I get the following:

mount: mount point /mnt/cd does not exist

so I

mkdir /mnt/cd

I repeat my mount command and get this:

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/cdroms/cdrom0,
       or too many mounted file systems

Here's my fstab:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>     <type>    <options>              <dump> <pass>

#/dev/#EXT2FS_BOOT#    /boot     ext2      defaults               0      1
#/dev/#REISERFS_ROOT#  /         reiserfs  defaults               0      0
#/dev/#EXT2FS_ROOT#    /         ext2      defaults               0      1
#/dev/#SWAP#           swap      swap      defaults               0      0
#/dev/#REISERFS_HOME#  /home     reiserfs  defaults               0      0
#/dev/#EXT2FS_HOME#    /home     ext2      defaults               0      2

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd  iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto,unhide     0      0
none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0
none                   /dev/shm  tmpfs     defaults               0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp      tmpfs     size=2G,nr_inodes=10k  0      0

/dev/discs/disc0/part5 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part1 / reiserfs defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part6 /home reiserfs defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part7 /var reiserfs defaults 0 0

What am I doing wrong and how can I get my cdrom to mount automatically on boot?


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#2 2004-02-10 17:28:33

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Mounting cdroms

Hi

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd  iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0 

Have you only one drive if not change cdrom0 to cdrom1

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2004-02-10 17:36:44

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Mounting cdroms

actually, I have two:  cdrom0 and cdrom1, which is a burner.


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

#4 2004-02-10 18:27:15

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Mounting cdroms

O.k

But like does it work now?

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2004-02-10 19:14:00

vande198
Member
From: East Lansing, MI, USA
Registered: 2003-09-12
Posts: 98

Re: Mounting cdroms

Nevermind, I'm an idiot....I've been trying to mount an audio cd!  Perhaps I should look at what I'm trying to mount before I go nuts.  Sorry about that.  I put in a data cd, and it works again.  Thanks.


"To be a Spartan is to be a philosopher much more than to be an athlete."
Plato, the <i>Protagoras</i>, 342e-343a

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB