You are not logged in.

#1 2020-02-09 13:32:31

ipyakuza
Member
Registered: 2013-06-24
Posts: 16

[SOLVED] am I really running i3-gaps & configuration challenges

Hello, I've been following this wiki as a reference (https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/I3) and it noted that the default i3 package is actually the fork for i3-gaps (which is what I want).  As part of .xinitrc it notes you should run i3gaps with just exec i3 (which is what I do).  When running screenfetch it notes I am running i3 not i3-gaps:

                  -`                 
                  .o+`                 ipyakuza@hakkaisan
                 `ooo/                 OS: Arch Linux 
                `+oooo:                Kernel: x86_64 Linux 5.5.2-arch1-1
               `+oooooo:               Uptime: 1d 10h 50m
               -+oooooo+:              Packages: 869
             `/:-:++oooo+:             Shell: bash 5.0.11
            `/++++/+++++++:            Resolution: 1920x1080
           `/++++++++++++++:           WM: i3
          `/+++ooooooooooooo/`         GTK Theme: Adwaita [GTK3]
         ./ooosssso++osssssso+`        Disk: 185G / 938G (21%)
        .oossssso-````/ossssss+`       CPU: Intel Core i7-9750H @ 12x 4.5GHz [61.0°C]
       -osssssso.      :ssssssso.      GPU: GeForce GTX 1650
      :osssssss/        osssso+++.     RAM: 1377MiB / 15641MiB
     /ossssssss/        +ssssooo/-    
   `/ossssso+/:-        -:/+osssso+-  
  `+sso+:-`                 `.-/+oso: 
 `++:.                           `-/+/
 .`                                 `/

Also when I make changes to my ~/.config/i3/config to add in the gap settings as per this reference (https://github.com/Airblader/i3) with the following settings:

#############################
### GAPPING CONFIGURATION ###
#############################
# REFERENCES: https://github.com/Airblader/i3
# This effectively disables the window title bars alltogether (enabling gaps/gapping)
for_window [class=".*"] border pixel 0

# Examples
gaps inner all set 20
#gaps outer current plus 5
#gaps horizontal current plus 40
#gaps outer current toggle 60

It throws an error:

ERROR: CONFIG: Line  60: gaps inner all set 20

and 

ERROR: FYI: You are using i3 version 4.17.1 (2019-08-30)

Questions:

1. Is this truly running i3-gaps (given that both screenfetch and the error output are referencing this as i3) and it doesn't seem to like the config parameters for the gap settings.

2. What is the correct gap config for every window (actually every window regardless of container) to be gapped by 20px?

Last edited by ipyakuza (2020-02-09 14:56:31)

Offline

#2 2020-02-09 13:53:56

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 8,712

Re: [SOLVED] am I really running i3-gaps & configuration challenges

You seem to misinterpret the wiki. It tells you that installing the i3 group which contains both traditional i3-wm and i3-gaps will prefer i3-gaps, you are still free to make the explicit choice. Double check your actually installed packages.

Offline

#3 2020-02-09 13:59:17

ipyakuza
Member
Registered: 2013-06-24
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] am I really running i3-gaps & configuration challenges

Yeah I did go through and check my packages.  I even uninstalled i3 and reverified I had i3-gaps packages.  The other challenge is that in .xinitrc there doesn't seem to be a reference to run: exec i3-gaps (no explicit callout for i3-gaps).  Trying to do that fails at startx.  The only working command is still exec i3.

Offline

#4 2020-02-09 14:42:15

merlock
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 56

Re: [SOLVED] am I really running i3-gaps & configuration challenges

I know I'm running i3-gaps, even if [screen,neo]fetch says WM is i3.

The command 

gaps inner all set 20

is really meant to be used as a keybinding command.

From my config:

gaps inner 6
gaps outer -2

I migrated my Manjaro i3 config to my Arch install (the gaps section was commented really well).

# Gaps

# Set inner/outer gaps
#gaps inner 14
gaps inner 6
gaps outer -2

# Additionally, you can issue commands with the following syntax. This is useful to bind keys to changing the gap size.
# gaps inner|outer current|all set|plus|minus <px>
# gaps inner all set 10
# gaps outer all plus 5

# Smart gaps (gaps used if only more than one container on the workspace)
smart_gaps on

# Smart borders (draw borders around container only if it is not the only container on this workspace) 
# on|no_gaps (on=always activate and no_gaps=only activate if the gap size to the edge of the screen is 0)
smart_borders on

# Press $mod+Shift+g to enter the gap mode. Choose o or i for modifying outer/inner gaps. Press one of + / - (in-/decrement for current workspace) or 0 (remove 
gaps for current workspace). If you also press Shift with these keys, the change will be global for all workspaces.
set $mode_gaps Gaps: (o) outer, (i) inner
set $mode_gaps_outer Outer Gaps: +|-|0 (local), Shift + +|-|0 (global)
set $mode_gaps_inner Inner Gaps: +|-|0 (local), Shift + +|-|0 (global)
bindsym $mod+Shift+g mode "$mode_gaps"

mode "$mode_gaps" {
        bindsym o      mode "$mode_gaps_outer"
        bindsym i      mode "$mode_gaps_inner"
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}
mode "$mode_gaps_inner" {
        bindsym plus  gaps inner current plus 5
        bindsym minus gaps inner current minus 5
        bindsym 0     gaps inner current set 0

        bindsym Shift+plus  gaps inner all plus 5
        bindsym Shift+minus gaps inner all minus 5
        bindsym Shift+0     gaps inner all set 0

        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}
mode "$mode_gaps_outer" {
        bindsym plus  gaps outer current plus 5
        bindsym minus gaps outer current minus 5
        bindsym 0     gaps outer current set 0

        bindsym Shift+plus  gaps outer all plus 5
        bindsym Shift+minus gaps outer all minus 5
        bindsym Shift+0     gaps outer all set 0

        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}

It's a big club...and you ain't in it -- George Carlin
Eenie meenie, chili beanie, the spirits are about to speak -- Bullwinkle J. Moose
Registered Linux user #149839
perl -e 'print$i=pack(c5,(41*2),sqrt(7056),(unpack(c,H)-2),oct(115),10); '

Offline

#5 2020-02-09 14:44:24

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 2,993

Re: [SOLVED] am I really running i3-gaps & configuration challenges

There is no bin/i3-gaps in the i3-gaps package: https://www.archlinux.org/packages/comm … 4/i3-gaps/ so that's why you can't call "exec i3-gaps".

If you have definitely uninstalled i3 and installed i3-gaps, running "exec i3" in your xinitrc should start i3-gaps.

Try just "gaps inner 20" in your i3 config.

https://github.com/Airblader/i3/wiki/Fr … e-binaries

Offline

#6 2020-02-09 14:53:17

ipyakuza
Member
Registered: 2013-06-24
Posts: 16

Re: [SOLVED] am I really running i3-gaps & configuration challenges

Ok merlocks configs worked.  For some reason the other documentation referencing all the additional params weren't recognized.  Simply going with:

#############################
### GAPPING CONFIGURATION ###
#############################
# This effectively disables the window title bars alltogether (enabling gaps/gapping)
for_window [class=".*"] border pixel 0

gaps inner 20
gaps outer -2

# Smart gaps (gaps used if only more than one container on the workspace)
smart_gaps on

# Smart borders (draw borders around container only if it is not the only container on this workspace)
 
# on|no_gaps (on=always activate and no_gaps=only activate if the gap size to the edge of the screen i
s 0)
smart_borders on

Everything is happy and all windows are properly spaced.  As for 2ManyDogs comments makes sense, I just didn't know if the fork of i3-wm/i3 actually would have updated the running bin as i3-gaps to confirm it was indeed running the gaps package (because the package group still included a base of i3-wm).

Thanks everyone for the help and insights.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB