You are not logged in.

#1 2020-06-18 07:46:00

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

[SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

Hi there! I can change CPU governor with cpupower-gui. But how do I change it permanently?

Last edited by DuckerMan (2020-08-01 15:03:18)

Offline

#2 2020-06-18 07:49:57

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 10,137

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

Offline

#3 2020-06-18 08:19:47

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

V1del wrote:
[duckerman@duck ~]$ sudo systemctl start cpupower.service
Job for cpupower.service failed because the control process exited with error code.
See "systemctl status cpupower.service" and "journalctl -xe" for details.

Offline

#4 2020-06-18 08:36:36

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 10,137

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

And the output of the commands you are told to look at? And did you actually read the sentence? Did you adjust the config file? It won't do anything if you don't specify your wanted configuration.

Last edited by V1del (2020-06-18 08:37:15)

Offline

#5 2020-06-18 08:46:19

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

V1del wrote:

And the output of the commands you are told to look at? And did you actually read the sentence? Did you adjust the config file? It won't do anything if you don't specify your wanted configuration.

Yep, I've changed governor in config file.

● cpupower.service - Apply cpupower configuration
     Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/cpupower.service; disabled; vendor preset: disabled)
     Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Thu 2020-06-18 11:19:27 MSK; 26min ago
   Main PID: 8678 (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

июн 18 11:19:25 duck systemd[1]: Starting Apply cpupower configuration...
июн 18 11:19:27 duck systemd[1]: cpupower.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
июн 18 11:19:27 duck systemd[1]: cpupower.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
июн 18 11:19:27 duck systemd[1]: Failed to start Apply cpupower configuration.

Offline

#6 2020-06-18 13:27:28

c00ter
Member
From: Alaskan in Washington State
Registered: 2014-08-28
Posts: 290

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

Did you enable the service in systemd? Did you set the governor...powersave, performance, whatever?


UNIX was not designed to stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things. -- Doug Gwyn

Offline

#7 2020-06-18 13:45:58

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

c00ter wrote:

Did you enable the service in systemd? Did you set the governor...powersave, performance, whatever?

When I'm tryinn to enable cpupower.service, I get error:

● cpupower.service - Apply cpupower configuration
     Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/cpupower.service; disabled; vendor preset: disabled)
     Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Thu 2020-06-18 11:19:27 MSK; 26min ago
   Main PID: 8678 (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

июн 18 11:19:25 duck systemd[1]: Starting Apply cpupower configuration...
июн 18 11:19:27 duck systemd[1]: cpupower.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
июн 18 11:19:27 duck systemd[1]: cpupower.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
июн 18 11:19:27 duck systemd[1]: Failed to start Apply cpupower configuration.

And yes, I've set perfomance governor.

Offline

#8 2020-06-18 14:04:59

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 10,137

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

Post the config file. Did you try running the command normally on your terminal and it does work?

Offline

#9 2020-06-19 06:09:12

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

V1del wrote:

Post the config file. Did you try running the command normally on your terminal and it does work?

https://pastebin.com/Ed5PBB0q

I don't know how to run command.

Offline

#10 2020-06-19 08:47:03

ondoho
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 638
Website

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

DuckerMan wrote:

I don't know how to run command.

systemctl cat some.service

will show you an Exec= line. There's the command you want to test manually.


However studied and stilted your rant, it can never hide the base and primitve emotion that inspired it.

Offline

#11 2020-06-20 16:36:43

paulkerry
Member
From: Sheffield, UK
Registered: 2014-10-02
Posts: 484

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

Just wondering if commenting out both min_freq and max_freq lines in /etc/default/cpupower and letting the system handle min/max (which is generally the best idea) will make the service start OK?
For instance, you haven't posted your CPU model, so we don't know what your min/max values are and if you are entering an incorrect value, or there could be a bug.

cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_governors

will show you which governors you can use on your system, which depend on which kernel modules are in use and doesn't always match the larger possible list of governors that are shown in /etc/default/cpupower

Offline

#12 2020-06-20 16:40:28

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 10,137

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

I'm also thinking that explicit mention of the frequencies is the issue, not many drivers will allow manual control here.

Offline

#13 2020-06-21 09:20:08

makikatze
Member
Registered: 2017-08-28
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

There seems to be a typo in your config file. You wrote:

governor='perfomance'

So you are missing an 'r' in performance. Maybe that's the cause of your problems?

Offline

#14 2020-08-01 15:03:04

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

makikatze wrote:

There seems to be a typo in your config file. You wrote:

governor='perfomance'

So you are missing an 'r' in performance. Maybe that's the cause of your problems?

Huh, it was so silly mistake, thank you smile

Offline

#15 2020-08-01 18:27:19

u666sa
Member
Registered: 2020-08-01
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

DuckerMan wrote:

Hi there! I can change CPU governor with cpupower-gui. But how do I change it permanently?

You need a program called CoreCtrl. That will change your governor at boot time. Though, instead of performance I would suggest ondemand.

Offline

#16 2020-08-02 08:20:36

DuckerMan
Member
Registered: 2018-09-21
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] How do I change CPU governor to perfomance?

u666sa wrote:
DuckerMan wrote:

Hi there! I can change CPU governor with cpupower-gui. But how do I change it permanently?

You need a program called CoreCtrl. That will change your governor at boot time. Though, instead of performance I would suggest ondemand.

So, why do you suggest to use ondemand?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB