You are not logged in.

#1 2020-08-20 10:07:29

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

[SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Recently, vlc wasn't working properly in my arch pc configured with lightDM and XFCE. And, after installing the Wireshark-qt today, I faced a similar problem today with it as it had disoriented appearance and didn't function properly. So I took a look at the dependencies and it looks like qt5 is misconfigured. What should I do to fix this?

https://i.imgur.com/cwVgBmz.png

Mod edit: -- Replaced oversized image -- V1del

Last edited by werewolf_65 (2020-08-24 14:27:51)

Offline

#2 2020-08-20 13:05:11

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,397

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Please don't embed huge images directly: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … s_and_code

That said this contains very little details, how should qt5 applications look on your system? What did you do to configure them? Which Qt theme are you using? Are any QT environment variables like mentioned in https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HiDPI#Qt_5 in effect?

Have you seen https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Un … plications and https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Qt#Qt5

Offline

#3 2020-08-20 21:28:37

Potomac
Member
Registered: 2011-12-25
Posts: 519

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Some people has noticed similar problem since a recent "pacman -Syu", Qt5 applications may have GUI problems after the system update.

Perhaps a bug report should be created, with more details.

Last edited by Potomac (2020-08-20 21:29:35)

Offline

#4 2020-08-21 04:05:43

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

V1del wrote:

Please don't embed huge images directly: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Co … s_and_code

That said this contains very little details, how should qt5 applications look on your system? What did you do to configure them? Which Qt theme are you using? Are any QT environment variables like mentioned in https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HiDPI#Qt_5 in effect?

Have you seen https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Un … plications and https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Qt#Qt5

Well the text becomes missing and transparent, mouse clicks are not regular. After that, I tried some configurations from the articles you have mentioned. I'm using Adwaita dark as my theme(doesn't work on other themes too). I have only QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=gtk2 as my qt env variable.

Offline

#5 2020-08-21 04:08:09

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Potomac wrote:

Some people has noticed similar problem since a recent "pacman -Syu", Qt5 applications may have GUI problems after the system update.

Perhaps a bug report should be created, with more details.

Ohh is that so? Ok I will try to report it with more details after some tries and updates.

Offline

#6 2020-08-21 06:38:52

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 24,877

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

I have only QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=gtk2

What if you don't?

Offline

#7 2020-08-21 08:42:03

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

seth wrote:

I have only QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=gtk2

What if you don't?

Nothing changes.

Offline

#8 2020-08-21 10:28:11

GeorgeJP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2020-01-28
Posts: 92

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

I am using qt5ct on XFCE with no problem:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Qt … KDE_Plasma

Offline

#9 2020-08-21 12:17:11

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

GeorgeJP wrote:

I am using qt5ct on XFCE with no problem:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Qt … KDE_Plasma

No luck

Offline

#10 2020-08-21 12:33:38

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 24,877

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

a) does this acually affect "qt5 applications" or "wireshark" (only)? How do other qt5 clients look like?
b) when using qt5ct, did you still go for the gtk2 style?
c) what if you "export QT_QUICK_BACKEND=software"?
d) please post your xorg log.

Offline

#11 2020-08-21 17:30:48

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

seth wrote:

a) does this acually affect "qt5 applications" or "wireshark" (only)? How do other qt5 clients look like?
b) when using qt5ct, did you still go for the gtk2 style?
c) what if you "export QT_QUICK_BACKEND=software"?
d) please post your xorg log.

a. All qt5 applications have the same problem (disoriented, transparent text when cursor hovers above it) Checked it with vlc, qtspice and also matplotlib outputs
b. had gtk option set up initially,removed  but the problem didn't get solved
c. tried it (hasn't worked )
d. i checked the xorg log but it has no trace of QT errors

But I'm getting this error:
qt.qpa.xcb: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 5 (BadAtom), sequence: 558, resource id: 0, major code: 20 (GetProperty), minor code: 0

Offline

#12 2020-08-21 17:57:14

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,397

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Afaik the GTK theme integration got broken in the 5.15 release, what if you set up one of the known compatible themes listed here: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Qt#Qt5 ?

Also I don't think either of us expects the xorg log to contain Qt errors, but we need to know more about your general system state. And explaining what to look for without being able to actually look at it is quite cumbersome, so unless you have a very good reason for not posting files that are requested, please post them.

Regarding the error, those can be normal

Last edited by V1del (2020-08-21 17:57:46)

Offline

#13 2020-08-22 04:13:10

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Sorry about that.
I'm trying with other themes too.

Here's my Xorg log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dfat2939vmthe … 0.log?dl=0

Offline

#14 2020-08-22 05:45:51

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 24,877

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Since the software backend didn't prevent it, my expectations are lower - but drop xf86-video-intel and use the modesetting driver.

Offline

#15 2020-08-22 06:39:37

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

seth wrote:

Since the software backend didn't prevent it, my expectations are lower - but drop xf86-video-intel and use the modesetting driver.

No luck still

Offline

#16 2020-08-22 09:50:15

RobertBalent
Member
Registered: 2020-08-22
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

There is a comment in the bug tracker that the pam and pambase update may be related to this problem.

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/67644#comment191936

Posting it here just for reference.

Offline

#17 2020-08-22 12:32:48

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 14,397

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

That's practically impossible, neither gtk nor qt have any relation to pam and aren't linked against it.

Offline

#18 2020-08-22 12:50:18

robson75
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2020-06-28
Posts: 50

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

I also use DE Xfce and have no problems with Qt5 applications. I use qt5ct which looks like this for me
https://i.postimg.cc/9MhGPcgP/qt5ct.png
But for qt5ct, the qt5-styleplugins package is still needed https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/qt5-styleplugins/
And most importantly, for all this to work properly, you need to create a file in /home/.profile and add this entry

export QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME="qt5ct"
export GTK2_RC_FILES="$HOME/.gtkrc-2.0"

Arch Linux Xfce+compiz - 64Bit Linux User #621110

Offline

#19 2020-08-23 03:45:30

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

robson75 wrote:

I also use DE Xfce and have no problems with Qt5 applications. I use qt5ct which looks like this for me
https://i.postimg.cc/9MhGPcgP/qt5ct.png
But for qt5ct, the qt5-styleplugins package is still needed https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/qt5-styleplugins/
And most importantly, for all this to work properly, you need to create a file in /home/.profile and add this entry

export QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME="qt5ct"
export GTK2_RC_FILES="$HOME/.gtkrc-2.0"

I tried it but no success.
Even my qt5 configuration tool looks like this
https://imgur.com/n4xvEIU.png

Last edited by werewolf_65 (2020-08-23 03:48:11)

Offline

#20 2020-08-23 05:44:30

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 24,877

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Why is it "not configured correctly"?
Output of

printenv

Offline

#21 2020-08-23 06:45:06

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

seth wrote:

Why is it "not configured correctly"?
Output of

printenv

Here's the output of printenv
https://www.dropbox.com/s/77d50xgxwchpq … t.txt?dl=0

Last edited by werewolf_65 (2020-08-23 06:48:26)

Offline

#22 2020-08-23 06:46:59

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 24,877

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Can you please stop using dropbox and use sth. like ix.io?
Makes it simpler for everyone

printenv | curl -F 'f:1=<-' ix.io

Offline

#23 2020-08-23 06:50:38

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

seth wrote:

Can you please stop using dropbox and use sth. like ix.io?
Makes it simpler for everyone

printenv | curl -F 'f:1=<-' ix.io

Sorry I'm new to these things.
http://ix.io/2uYz

Offline

#24 2020-08-23 06:56:58

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 24,877

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

Has only "QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=qt5ct" but lacks "GTK2_RC_FILES="$HOME/.gtkrc-2.0"" - did you run qt5ct from that same shell (or did you use sth. like the xfce start menu)?

Offline

#25 2020-08-23 07:12:39

werewolf_65
Member
From: Nepal
Registered: 2018-04-23
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED] qt5 applications not working properly

seth wrote:

Has only "QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=qt5ct" but lacks "GTK2_RC_FILES="$HOME/.gtkrc-2.0"" - did you run qt5ct from that same shell (or did you use sth. like the xfce start menu)?

I updated it. I used the xfce start menu earlier but running from the shell gives me similar result.( but doesn't give configuration error though)
https://imgur.com/DmQF0f2.png

Last edited by werewolf_65 (2020-08-23 07:17:23)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB