You are not logged in.

#1 2004-02-13 23:38:05

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Cant change gdm setup

Hi all
well ive got everything i want working on arch, its fanastic, but ive come to a problem with gdm, whenever i try and run gdmsetup i see the window but then i get

An error occured while loading the user interface element sg_logo from file /share/gdm/gdmsetup.glade.
Possibly the glade interface description was corrupted. gdm cannot continue and will exit now.
You should check your installation of gdm or re-install gdm. 

ive reinstalled gdm and libglade to neither effect, ive even compiled libglade from source and it didnt make a difference, please anyone any suggestions?


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

#2 2004-02-14 18:39:33

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Re: Cant change gdm setup

FIXED: Used abs to remake gdm


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

#3 2004-02-22 17:40:39

luisfeser
Member
From: Spain / España
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 46

Re: Cant change gdm setup

Hello,

Please, can you explain a little more how do you solve it??

I have the same problem, and i had remake gdm from abs, and install it, but the problem still.

Thanks

Offline

#4 2004-02-22 19:12:15

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Re: Cant change gdm setup

first of all i pacmaned gnome-common

pacman -S gnome-common

then recompile libglade with abs and pacmaned that, recompiled gdm with abs and pacmaned that, and then restarted and gdmsetup was working smile

its worked twice for me

i've filled bug reports as well about both problems *such as you couldnt compile gnome related programs without gnome-common installed*

let us know if that worked


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

#5 2004-02-22 21:10:13

luisfeser
Member
From: Spain / España
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 46

Re: Cant change gdm setup

Thank you, it works fine big_smile

I supouse that this bug will be fixed in next version.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB