You are not logged in.

#1 2020-09-12 12:16:05

ph34rb0t
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-09-28
Posts: 8

Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

After upgrading the qt5 packages from 5.15.0 to 5.15.1, the screen boundaries and locations of my dual monitor setup are not recognized correctly anymore (1680x1050 on HDMI-0, 2560x1140 on DP-2).

See picture:
WZdHvp4.jpg


Downgrading back to 5.15.0 fixes the issue.
Starting with a fresh plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc doesn't help either.


Bug tracker material or did I miss something?

If yes, where to file a bug report (Arch, KDE, QT)?

Offline

#2 2020-09-12 23:28:51

POINTS
Member
Registered: 2013-11-29
Posts: 28

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

I am having a somewhat similar problem after upgrading QT from 5.15.0 to 5.15.1. I have the variety wallpaper changer application set to run at startup, my window manager session doesn't start properly. (There is no wallpaper, docks, widgets, etc.) If I don't have variety set to autostart, it works fine. (I tried it with the setting in variety to change the wallpaper at start both enabled and disabled and it had the same behavior.)

Downgrading qt5 (21 packages) or not having variety run at startup makes the problem go away. I might be able to capture more useful information since I get a crash.

To install variety, I ran these commands.

pacman -S variety
pacman -S xdg-user-dirs --asdeps

Offline

#3 2020-09-13 06:31:35

giostark
Member
Registered: 2016-12-03
Posts: 10

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

Same here , after the update I have lost the dual monitor configuration and is not possible to set it properly.

Offline

#4 2020-09-13 07:12:24

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,717

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

ph34rb0t wrote:

If yes, where to file a bug report (Arch, KDE, QT)?

Qt, please. After it is fixed in Qt you can report it to the Arch bug tracker to have the fix applied

Offline

#5 2020-09-13 10:17:47

ph34rb0t
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-09-28
Posts: 8

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

Done. Anybody who has a better idea of what's going on is welcome to chime in over at QT's bug tracker.

https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-86604

Offline

#6 2020-09-13 23:32:37

zpg443
Member
Registered: 2016-12-03
Posts: 110

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

Dual monitor here, used with Intel i915 integrated graphics.

After the update, KDE system settings "Display Configuration" identifies displays as "Ancor Communications Inc. VE247."

There was a couple minor artifacts after the upgrade, but after setting the compositor setting to "Open GL 2.0" with Scale Method "Crisp," now all is good.

Offline

#7 2020-09-14 15:02:42

POINTS
Member
Registered: 2013-11-29
Posts: 28

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

After the KDE update today, the problem that I had with variety wallpaper changer also went away.

Offline

#8 2020-09-14 19:39:26

xcabal
Member
Registered: 2012-07-26
Posts: 48

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

I may have related issues with KDE and dual screen.
I originally had the same issue ph34rb0t but after a reboot it is fine, but I have other issues, that I cannot seem to track down whats causing them or fix them outright.
My wallpapers are flipped, my notifications pop up on the wrong screen. Both screens have their own panels, the task manager in both screens show the opposite screen applications, when in behavior it is selected to only show current screen.
When I tried switching wallpapers and moving panels around, on reboot the same thing happens everything is flipped.

Edit: Just found this https://old.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comm … o_desktop/ There some one suggested running

plasmashell --replace

Seems to fix it but on reboot everything is back to being flipped

Last edited by xcabal (2020-09-14 19:45:04)

Offline

#9 2020-09-14 20:25:54

Buddlespit
Member
From: Chesapeake, Va.
Registered: 2014-02-07
Posts: 487

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

Firstly, you and I are going to get a stern look and firm language from the mods for hijacking a thread. If your problem isn't the same exact problem as the OP, then you should really consider starting your own thread.

Second, go to Settings > Startup and Shutdown > Desktop Session and see what's checked under 'On Login'.  Mine is 'Start with an empty session'. If, after setting that, your screens are still reversed, consider swapping positions on your video card.


MSI B550 Bazooka, Ryzen 7 3800X, RTX 2070 SUPER, Arctis 5 usb audio, 16GB 3800 cl15 (1900 inf fab) memory, 1 nvme, 3 ssd, 1 hhd (8TB tot.)

Offline

#10 2020-09-14 20:53:09

xcabal
Member
Registered: 2012-07-26
Posts: 48

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

Buddlespit wrote:

Firstly, you and I are going to get a stern look and firm language from the mods for hijacking a thread. If your problem isn't the same exact problem as the OP, then you should really consider starting your own thread.

Second, go to Settings > Startup and Shutdown > Desktop Session and see what's checked under 'On Login'.  Mine is 'Start with an empty session'. If, after setting that, your screens are still reversed, consider swapping positions on your video card.

I tried have everything set as you do, 'Start with an empty session'. I will update later to as a reboot cause the OP's issue to appear again, and they stated that updating fix it.

If updating doesn't not solve the issues, I will make a new thread. Only reason I replied to this thread is I have the same issue as OP and in addition some other issues, and since they all started at the same time, I assumed that they are all related.

Offline

#11 2020-09-15 10:13:56

jeffm
Member
From: victoria, australia
Registered: 2019-04-06
Posts: 9

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

Today I have same problem as OP. Can't describe it any better. My desktop system fwiw is (Arch, dual screens HDMI + DVI , nvidia gfx, kde, x99 MB, i7-6900k) and is up to date.

Fiddling with KDE Compositor settings made no difference.

As short term workaround, I have rolled back to 11 Sept update (read the wiki)

1. add line to start of mirrorlist -  Server=https://archive.archlinux.org/repos/2020/09/11/$repo/os/\$arch
2. run pacman -Syyuu
3. add qt5 to IgnoreGrp in pacman.conf : IgnoreGp = qt5
4. remove rollback date in mirrorlist
5. run pacman -Syu to update with qt5 pkgs blocked
6. reboot
7. screens behave normally,
8. wait for qt5 to be fixed

hopefully having qt5 upgrades ignored does not break something in the near future

hope this is helpful   ...

Offline

#12 2020-09-16 03:30:11

blodzbyte
Member
Registered: 2020-09-04
Posts: 1

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

I also have the same problem as OP and a quick fix I found was to just turn my monitors off and on again. Don't know why it fixes it, but it's really annoying to do. I'm just gonna use Cinnamon until this bug is resolved.

Offline

#13 2020-09-16 14:24:12

zpg443
Member
Registered: 2016-12-03
Posts: 110

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

xcabal wrote:

Edit: Just found this https://old.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comm … o_desktop/ There some one suggested running

plasmashell --replace

Seems to fix it but on reboot everything is back to being flipped

This command works.

jeffm wrote:

As short term workaround, I have rolled back to 11 Sept update (read the wiki)

Why roll back when a temporary workaround command will do?

Offline

#14 2020-09-18 00:28:08

CrypticInsanity
Member
Registered: 2017-06-18
Posts: 7

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

zpg443 wrote:
xcabal wrote:

Edit: Just found this https://old.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comm … o_desktop/ There some one suggested running

plasmashell --replace

Seems to fix it but on reboot everything is back to being flipped

This command works.

jeffm wrote:

As short term workaround, I have rolled back to 11 Sept update (read the wiki)

Why roll back when a temporary workaround command will do?

For me unfortunately the update is causing a crash, which is why I need to downgrade.  Also, when I run

plasmashell --replace

in a terminal I get a segmentation fault.

Last edited by CrypticInsanity (2020-09-18 00:34:41)

Offline

#15 2020-09-22 13:44:10

zebulon
Member
Registered: 2008-10-20
Posts: 318

Re: Possible QT 5.15.1 bug with KDE dual monitors

I had the same problem, but using only one monitor, which is a 4K Samsung TV. I used to display KDE Plasma at a resolution of 3840x2160 at 60Hz via HDMI and started to have the same issue than others, solved using the plasmashell --replace command. Driver is proprietary NVIDIA (dkms version), card is a 2070 Super. Does that mean that at very high resolution, display is actually a 2 monitor display? That would explain.

In addition, since yesterday's updates, I cannot even display at this resolution anymore. xrandr -q only detects 1920x1080 at 60Hz maximum and cannot detect the higher resolutions anymore. Could be related to the new NVIDIA driver.

Last edited by zebulon (2020-09-22 13:52:04)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB