You are not logged in.

#1 2020-09-15 06:16:19

whiskyburger
Member
Registered: 2020-09-15
Posts: 4

I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

Hello everyone

I have and odd issue, i can't use pacman in a normal way even if i use Ethernet cable or the WiFi network (the same router that has the cable) pacman don't let me download anything, but i can use firefox!!, the only way i can download packages is changing to another WiFi network, like to my cellphone WiFi network. This is really odd, i didn't find anything in the internet.
PD: I tried other distros before and this is the first time this happened to me
PD2: to install arch i used iwctl at the beginning of the installation to connect to my cellphone WiFi network

The Mirrors that i use are base-calculated with reflector -sort rate

i leave this example here.

Thank you in advance for read.

[@arch etc]$ sudo pacman -Syy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db' from mirrors.udenar.edu.co : Resolving timed out after 10000 milliseconds
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db' from mirror.mia11.us.leaseweb.net : Resolving timed out after 10000 milliseconds
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db' from mirror.osbeck.com : Resolving timed out after 10000 milliseconds
^C
Interrupt signal received

[@arch etc]$
[@arch etc]$ ping www.archlinux.org
PING apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199): icmp_seq=1 ttl=53 time=194 ms
64 bytes from apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199): icmp_seq=2 ttl=53 time=198 ms
64 bytes from apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199): icmp_seq=3 ttl=53 time=192 ms
64 bytes from apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199): icmp_seq=4 ttl=53 time=195 ms
64 bytes from apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199): icmp_seq=5 ttl=53 time=198 ms
64 bytes from apollo.archlinux.org (138.201.81.199): icmp_seq=6 ttl=53 time=191 ms
^C
--- apollo.archlinux.org ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5004ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 191.299/194.874/198.491/2.818 ms
[@arch etc]$ ^C
[@arch etc]$

Offline

#2 2020-09-15 07:52:20

solskog
Member
Registered: 2020-09-05
Posts: 110

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

error: failed retrieving file 'core.db' from mirrors.udenar.edu.co : Resolving timed out

Could this be a name server issue?

cat /etc/resolv.conf
drill mirrors.udenar.edu.co

If you are using router as a DNS forwarder, pls check it's configuration. even if you disable host file /etc/resolv.conf firefox/chrome/ping will still work. "drill" on the otherhand relay on /etc/resolv.conf as default resolver.

Last edited by solskog (2020-09-15 08:31:40)

Offline

#3 2020-09-16 05:42:06

whiskyburger
Member
Registered: 2020-09-15
Posts: 4

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

i'm not sure if my router is setup as DNS fowarder but i'll check the configuration tomorrow.

this are the results using those commands

[@arch etc]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 192.168.0.1
options single-request
[@arch etc]$ drill mirrors.udenar.edu.co
bash: drill: command not found
[@arch etc]$

i already tried to install ldns to run drill but this message appears. (i'm using my cellphone wifi network, not my home wifi network or ethernet cable)

[@arch etc]$ sudo pacman -S ldns
resolving dependencies...
looking for conflicting packages...

Packages (2) dnssec-anchors-20190629-2  ldns-1.7.1-2

Total Installed Size:  1.85 MiB

:: Proceed with installation? [Y/n] y
(2/2) checking keys in keyring                                                    [###############################################] 100%
(2/2) checking package integrity                                                  [###############################################] 100%
(2/2) loading package files                                                       [###############################################] 100%
(2/2) checking for file conflicts                                                 [###############################################] 100%
(2/2) checking available disk space                                               [###############################################] 100%
error: hook /etc/pacman.d/hooks/mirrorupgrade.hook line 1: invalid option peration
error: failed to commit transaction (failed to run transaction hooks)
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.

Offline

#4 2020-09-16 06:14:13

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 16,213

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

Please upload /etc/pacman.d/hooks/mirrorupgrade.hook (eg. first link in my signature)

Offline

#5 2020-09-16 07:34:49

solskog
Member
Registered: 2020-09-05
Posts: 110

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

[@arch etc]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 192.168.0.1
options single-request

Your networkmanager indeed configured to use your router 192.168.0.1 as dns resolver. First, reconfigure your networkmanager to use 8.8.8.8 or 1.1.1.1 and then test again with:

Allways sync database before install new package.
# pacman -Syy
# pacman -S ldns
$ drill archlinux.org

Last edited by solskog (2020-09-16 08:36:17)

Offline

#6 2020-09-19 03:02:34

whiskyburger
Member
Registered: 2020-09-15
Posts: 4

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

Sorry for being away this days, work got me like phew...

Seth here you go

seth wrote:

Please upload /etc/pacman.d/hooks/mirrorupgrade.hook (eg. first link in my signature)

peration = Upgrade
Type = Package
Target = pacman-mirrorlist

[Action]
Description = Actualizar pacman-mirrorlist con reflector y eliminar pacnew...
When = PostTransaction
Depends = reflector
Exec = /bin/sh -c "reflector --latest 10 --sort rate --save /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist; rm -f /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist.pacnew"

Offline

#7 2020-09-19 03:18:36

whiskyburger
Member
Registered: 2020-09-15
Posts: 4

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

look i already change the nameserver from 192.168.0.1 to 8.8.8.8 and now everything is ok. Thank you vey much, now i can download with my regular network thank you!!!


solskog wrote:

[@arch etc]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 192.168.0.1
options single-request

Your networkmanager indeed configured to use your router 192.168.0.1 as dns resolver. First, reconfigure your networkmanager to use 8.8.8.8 or 1.1.1.1 and then test again with:

Allways sync database before install new package.
# pacman -Syy
# pacman -S ldns
$ drill archlinux.org

[sergio@arch etc]$ sudo cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 8.8.8.8
options single-request
[sergio@arch etc]$ sudo pacman -Syy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
 core                                                 130.7 KiB   300 KiB/s 00:00 [###############################################] 100%
 extra                                               1656.9 KiB  2.71 MiB/s 00:01 [###############################################] 100%
 community                                              5.2 MiB  5.01 MiB/s 00:01 [###############################################] 100%
[sergio@arch etc]$ sudo pacman -S ldns
warning: ldns-1.7.1-2 is up to date -- reinstalling
resolving dependencies...
looking for conflicting packages...

Packages (1) ldns-1.7.1-2

Total Installed Size:  1.85 MiB
Net Upgrade Size:      0.00 MiB

:: Proceed with installation? [Y/n] y
(1/1) checking keys in keyring                                                    [###############################################] 100%
(1/1) checking package integrity                                                  [###############################################] 100%
(1/1) loading package files                                                       [###############################################] 100%
(1/1) checking for file conflicts                                                 [###############################################] 100%
(1/1) checking available disk space                                               [###############################################] 100%
:: Processing package changes...
(1/1) reinstalling ldns                                                           [###############################################] 100%
:: Running post-transaction hooks...
(1/1) Arming ConditionNeedsUpdate...
[sergio@arch etc]$ drill archlinux.org
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, rcode: NOERROR, id: 41528
;; flags: qr rd ra ; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;; archlinux.org.	IN	A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
archlinux.org.	21237	IN	A	138.201.81.199

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:

;; Query time: 181 msec
;; SERVER: 8.8.8.8
;; WHEN: Sat Sep 19 03:17:42 2020
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 47
[sergio@arch etc]$ ^C
[sergio@arch etc]$

Offline

#8 2020-09-19 03:23:37

solskog
Member
Registered: 2020-09-05
Posts: 110

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

Great, you fixed it! I guess your next mission is to figuring out way your router couldn't resolv your dns request. good luck!

Offline

#9 2020-09-19 06:22:13

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 16,213

Re: I Have to Change between networks to download packages using pacman

1. It should be "Operation = Upgrade" (that's causing the error)
2. Assuming 192.168.0.1 is your router you should rather fix the DNS configuration there. "nmap -p 53 192.168.0.1" to see whether the IP has a DNS server at all.

Also cross check the output of "ip a" on whether (in the failing case) you're in a different subnet than 192.168.0.0/24 and if so, which.
Then fix the NM configuration accordingly, based on whether there's a local DNS server in the other subnet.

If there's no subnet differences and you can "ping 192.168.0.1" under all circumstances and "nmap -p 53 192.168.0.1" is also open under all circumstances, you'll have to inspect the router configuration and maybe provide fallback mechanisms for a wonky ISP DNS (but from the problem description, that's actually less likely)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB